133
edits
No edit summary |
|||
(35 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
|Çç | |Çç | ||
|Dd | |Dd | ||
|Ee | |||
|Ëë | |||
|Ēē | |Ēē | ||
|Êê | |Êê | ||
|Ff | |Ff | ||
Line 42: | Line 42: | ||
|Hh | |Hh | ||
|Ħħ | |Ħħ | ||
|Ii | |||
|Īī | |Īī | ||
|Îî | |Îî | ||
|Jj | |Jj | ||
Line 99: | Line 99: | ||
|Yy | |Yy | ||
|Zz | |Zz | ||
| | |Źź | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 121: | Line 121: | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
/ʔ/ is never written as it's found between vowels (in syllable boundaries) or before/after vowel letters (only if no consonant precedes/proceeds the vowel). | |||
=== Consonants === | === Consonants === | ||
Line 137: | Line 139: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="2" style="text-align:center;" |Nasal | | colspan="2" style="text-align:center;" |Nasal | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | m | | style="text-align:center;" |m | ||
| | | | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | n | | style="text-align:center;" |n | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 148: | Line 150: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" style="text-align:center;" |Approximant | | rowspan="2" style="text-align:center;" |Approximant | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | Liquid | | style="text-align:center;" |Liquid | ||
| | | | ||
| style="text-align:center;" |r | |||
| style="text-align:center;" |l | |||
| | | | ||
| style="text-align:center;" |(ɥ) | |||
| style="text-align:center;" |(ɰ) | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | Glide | | style="text-align:center;" |Glide | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | j | | style="text-align:center;" |j | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | w | | style="text-align:center;" |w | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 171: | Line 173: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" style="text-align:center;" |Plosive | | rowspan="2" style="text-align:center;" |Plosive | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | Tenuis | | style="text-align:center;" |Tenuis | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | p | | style="text-align:center;" |p | ||
| | | | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | t | | style="text-align:center;" |t | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | k | | style="text-align:center;" |k | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | q | | style="text-align:center;" |q | ||
| | | | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | ʔ | | style="text-align:center;" |ʔ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | Voiced | | style="text-align:center;" |Voiced | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | b | | style="text-align:center;" |b | ||
| | | | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | d | | style="text-align:center;" |d | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | g | | style="text-align:center;" |g | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | ɢ | | style="text-align:center;" |ɢ | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 196: | Line 198: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | t͡s | | style="text-align:center;" |t͡s | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | t͡ʃ | | style="text-align:center;" |t͡ʃ | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 205: | Line 207: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" style="text-align:center;" |Fricative | | rowspan="2" style="text-align:center;" |Fricative | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | Tenuis | | style="text-align:center;" |Tenuis | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | f | | style="text-align:center;" |f | ||
| | | | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | s | | style="text-align:center;" |s | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | ʃ | | style="text-align:center;" |ʃ | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | χ | | style="text-align:center;" |χ | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | ħ | | style="text-align:center;" |ħ | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | h | | style="text-align:center;" |h | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | Voiced | | style="text-align:center;" |Voiced | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | v | | style="text-align:center;" |v | ||
| | | | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | z | | style="text-align:center;" |z | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | ʒ | | style="text-align:center;" |ʒ | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | ʁ | | style="text-align:center;" |ʁ | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | ʕ | | style="text-align:center;" |ʕ | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
==== Allophony ==== | |||
* Phonemes /t͡ʃ ʃ ʒ/ have different realisations depending on the proceeding vowel. | |||
** Before vowels /i e ɛ æ y ø œ ʉ ɵ ɞ/ palatalisation takes place, therefore [t͡ɕ ɕ ʑ]. | |||
** Before vowels /ɨ ə ɐ ɯ ɤ ɑ u o ɔ/ becomes [ʈ͡ʂ ʂ ʐ] | |||
* [ɥ] is an allophone of the palatal approximant /j/ under vowels [y ø œ ʉ ɵ ɞ] | |||
* /w/ is realised as [ɰ] under vowels [ɨ ə ɯ ɤ] | |||
=== Vowels === | === Vowels === | ||
Line 279: | Line 289: | ||
Azano, a language that shares phonotactic similarities with Arabic, adheres to comparable rules for sound arrangement. In Azano, the phonotactic patterns align with those observed in Arabic. Within Azano, an average syllable structure can be described as follows: | Azano, a language that shares phonotactic similarities with Arabic, adheres to comparable rules for sound arrangement. In Azano, the phonotactic patterns align with those observed in Arabic. Within Azano, an average syllable structure can be described as follows: | ||
* CV (light) | * CV (light) | ||
Line 288: | Line 295: | ||
* CVVC (super-heavy) | * CVVC (super-heavy) | ||
* CVCC (super-heavy) | * CVCC (super-heavy) | ||
* CVVCC (super-heavy) | |||
A syllable cannot start with a vowel, if no consonant is written then it always starts with the glottal stop. | |||
== Grammar == | |||
Azano is a fusional language where words use a single inflectional morpheme to denote multiple syntactic/semantc roles of words. Nouns inflect for gender (only nouns, demonstratives and relatives), case, number, person (only in pronouns), and spatial deixis (only in demonstratives). Verbs conjugate for Tense (Present, Imperfect, Future, Preterite, Perfect, Pluperfect, Relative Past and Relative Future), Voice (active voice and passive voice), Person (1st, 2nd and 3rd Person), Number (Singular and Plural) and Mood (Indicative, Subjunctive, Conditional, Imperative). | |||
=== Pronouns === | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+Personal Pronouns | |||
! rowspan="2" | | |||
! colspan="3" |Singular | |||
! colspan="3" |Plural | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 1 | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 2 | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 3 | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 1 | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 2 | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 3 | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | Nominative | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | an | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | kä | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | huwa | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | nabt | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | vabt | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | tabt | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | Accusative | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | æna | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | käval | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | hawa | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | nøş | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | vøş | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | tøş | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | Genitive | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | enkâ | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | ağnobal | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | howlat | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | nozalt | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | vozalt | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | tozalt | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | Dative | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | ğena | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | şova | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | hüja | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | nômaħ | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | vômaħ | |||
|tômaħ | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | Ablative | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | abena | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | âsbar | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | hidniža | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | neltfavis | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | veltfavis | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | teltfavis | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | Vocative | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | ala | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | tanbihâ | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | hœylap | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | nyœ | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | vyœ | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | tyœ | |||
|} | |||
A feature noticeable in Azano is that pronouns in the '''accusative case''' can be used reflexively, or intensively. Similar to the English pronouns "myself, yourself, themself, himself, herself, itself". | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+Possessive Pronouns | |||
! rowspan="2" | | |||
! colspan="3" |Singular | |||
! colspan="3" |Plural | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 1 | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 2 | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 3 | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 1 | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 2 | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 3 | |||
|- | |||
|Nominative | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | matus | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | tanos | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | salos | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | notus | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | vonos | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | solus | |||
|- | |||
|Accusative | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | meiri | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | terem | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | salem | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | nori | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | vori | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | sori | |||
|- | |||
|Genitive | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | marius | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | terius | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | sarius | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | naltus | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | valtus | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | saltus | |||
|- | |||
|Dative | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | mazis | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | tezis | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | sazis | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | naxrabut | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | vaxrabut | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | saxrabut | |||
|- | |||
|Ablative | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | med | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | ted | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | sed | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | nod | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | vod | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | sad | |||
|- | |||
|Vocative | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | meia | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | teia | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | seia | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | neiro | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | veiro | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | seiro | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+Demonstrative Pronouns | |||
! rowspan="3" | | |||
! colspan="4" |Masculine | |||
! colspan="4" |Feminine | |||
! colspan="4" |Neuter | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="2" style="text-align:center;" |Singular | |||
! colspan="2" style="text-align:center;" |Plural | |||
! colspan="2" style="text-align:center;" |Singular | |||
! colspan="2" style="text-align:center;" |Plural | |||
! colspan="2" style="text-align:center;" |Singular | |||
! colspan="2" style="text-align:center;" |Plural | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | Proximal | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | Distal | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | Proximal | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | Distal | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | Proximal | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | Distal | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | Proximal | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | Distal | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | Proximal | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | Distal | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | Proximal | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | Distal | |||
|- | |||
|Nominative | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | tim | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | tibâ | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | şabrēki | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | cœyft | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | holao | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | valeo | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | ibis | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | zaçiřb | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | şêsb | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | jîk | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | zêmiln | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | jēvin | |||
|- | |||
|Accusative | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | timæ | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | atima | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | âşbek | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | vystaln | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | aglao | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | vätoe | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | ibnis | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | alaziřb | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | alşxifř | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | jikin | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | mizêlni | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | jevin | |||
|- | |||
|Genitive | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | abtima | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | öbtima | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | baixşer | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | biesnam | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | aĝleo | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | avteno | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | mahibis | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | vatřaip | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | heşb | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | jiktin | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | azêldin | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | ējvin | |||
|- | |||
|Dative | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | qulta | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | kulte | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | raşĝuk | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | maloud | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | darlaho | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | latevo | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | zalbit | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | řaleib | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | hesb | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | jiktibin | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | êminzik | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | ejvin | |||
|- | |||
|Ablative | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | xâlâztâ | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | valezte | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | şağbek | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | iemneo | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | fenalħo | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | atvon | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | fælit | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | ħæltřâm | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | aheşb | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | jikitbin | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | ozemni | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | vējin | |||
|- | |||
|Vocative | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | îbtar | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | ife | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | zoluğbep | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | fiemlo | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | xiesto | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | ğatvo | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | actvölë | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | alqêo | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | ahesb | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | jinbikti | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | kêzmani | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | vejin | |||
|} | |||
==Nouns== | |||
See [https://linguifex.com/wiki/Azano/Noun_Declension Noun Declension]. | |||
==Verbs== | |||
See [https://linguifex.com/wiki/Azano/Verb_Conjugation Verb Conjugation]. | |||
== | ==Adjectives== | ||
See [https://linguifex.com/wiki/Azano/Adjective_Inflection Adjective Inflection]. | |||
== Example texts ==<!-- An example of a translated or unique text written in your language. Again, it is recommended that you make sure that the phonology, constraints, phonotactics and grammar are more or less finished before writing. --> | == Example texts ==<!-- An example of a translated or unique text written in your language. Again, it is recommended that you make sure that the phonology, constraints, phonotactics and grammar are more or less finished before writing. --> | ||
Line 297: | Line 553: | ||
== Other resources ==<!-- Example: Word order, qualifiers, determinatives, branching, etc. --><!-- Template area --> | == Other resources ==<!-- Example: Word order, qualifiers, determinatives, branching, etc. --><!-- Template area --> | ||
[[Category:Languages]] | |||
[[Category:Azano]] | [[Category:Azano]] |
edits