133
edits
(17 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 99: | Line 99: | ||
|Yy | |Yy | ||
|Zz | |Zz | ||
| | |Źź | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 139: | Line 139: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="2" style="text-align:center;" |Nasal | | colspan="2" style="text-align:center;" |Nasal | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | m | | style="text-align:center;" |m | ||
| | | | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | n | | style="text-align:center;" |n | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 150: | Line 150: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" style="text-align:center;" |Approximant | | rowspan="2" style="text-align:center;" |Approximant | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | Liquid | | style="text-align:center;" |Liquid | ||
| | | | ||
| style="text-align:center;" |r | |||
| style="text-align:center;" |l | |||
| | | | ||
| style="text-align:center;" |(ɥ) | |||
| style="text-align:center;" |(ɰ) | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | Glide | | style="text-align:center;" |Glide | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | j | | style="text-align:center;" |j | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | w | | style="text-align:center;" |w | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 173: | Line 173: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" style="text-align:center;" |Plosive | | rowspan="2" style="text-align:center;" |Plosive | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | Tenuis | | style="text-align:center;" |Tenuis | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | p | | style="text-align:center;" |p | ||
| | | | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | t | | style="text-align:center;" |t | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | k | | style="text-align:center;" |k | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | q | | style="text-align:center;" |q | ||
| | | | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | ʔ | | style="text-align:center;" |ʔ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | Voiced | | style="text-align:center;" |Voiced | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | b | | style="text-align:center;" |b | ||
| | | | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | d | | style="text-align:center;" |d | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | g | | style="text-align:center;" |g | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | ɢ | | style="text-align:center;" |ɢ | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 198: | Line 198: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | t͡s | | style="text-align:center;" |t͡s | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | t͡ʃ | | style="text-align:center;" |t͡ʃ | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 207: | Line 207: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" style="text-align:center;" |Fricative | | rowspan="2" style="text-align:center;" |Fricative | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | Tenuis | | style="text-align:center;" |Tenuis | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | f | | style="text-align:center;" |f | ||
| | | | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | s | | style="text-align:center;" |s | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | ʃ | | style="text-align:center;" |ʃ | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | χ | | style="text-align:center;" |χ | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | ħ | | style="text-align:center;" |ħ | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | h | | style="text-align:center;" |h | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | Voiced | | style="text-align:center;" |Voiced | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | v | | style="text-align:center;" |v | ||
| | | | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | z | | style="text-align:center;" |z | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | ʒ | | style="text-align:center;" |ʒ | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | ʁ | | style="text-align:center;" |ʁ | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | ʕ | | style="text-align:center;" |ʕ | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
==== Allophony ==== | |||
* Phonemes /t͡ʃ ʃ ʒ/ have different realisations depending on the proceeding vowel. | |||
** Before vowels /i e ɛ æ y ø œ ʉ ɵ ɞ/ palatalisation takes place, therefore [t͡ɕ ɕ ʑ]. | |||
** Before vowels /ɨ ə ɐ ɯ ɤ ɑ u o ɔ/ becomes [ʈ͡ʂ ʂ ʐ] | |||
* [ɥ] is an allophone of the palatal approximant /j/ under vowels [y ø œ ʉ ɵ ɞ] | |||
* /w/ is realised as [ɰ] under vowels [ɨ ə ɯ ɤ] | |||
=== Vowels === | === Vowels === | ||
Line 297: | Line 305: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|+Personal Pronouns | |+Personal Pronouns | ||
! | ! rowspan="2" | | ||
! colspan="3" |Singular | ! colspan="3" |Singular | ||
! colspan="3" |Plural | ! colspan="3" |Plural | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="text-align:center;" | 1 | ||
|1 | | style="text-align:center;" | 2 | ||
|2 | | style="text-align:center;" | 3 | ||
|3 | | style="text-align:center;" | 1 | ||
|1 | | style="text-align:center;" | 2 | ||
|2 | | style="text-align:center;" | 3 | ||
|3 | |- | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | Nominative | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | an | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | kä | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | huwa | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | nabt | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | vabt | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | tabt | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | Accusative | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | æna | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | käval | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | hawa | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | nøş | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | vøş | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | tøş | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | Genitive | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | enkâ | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | ağnobal | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | howlat | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | nozalt | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | vozalt | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | tozalt | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | Dative | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | ğena | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | şova | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | hüja | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | nômaħ | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | vômaħ | |||
|tômaħ | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | Ablative | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | abena | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | âsbar | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | hidniža | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | neltfavis | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | veltfavis | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | teltfavis | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | Vocative | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | ala | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | tanbihâ | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | hœylap | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | nyœ | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | vyœ | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | tyœ | |||
|} | |||
A feature noticeable in Azano is that pronouns in the '''accusative case''' can be used reflexively, or intensively. Similar to the English pronouns "myself, yourself, themself, himself, herself, itself". | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+Possessive Pronouns | |||
! rowspan="2" | | |||
! colspan="3" |Singular | |||
! colspan="3" |Plural | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 1 | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 2 | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 3 | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 1 | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 2 | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 3 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Nominative | |Nominative | ||
| | | style="text-align:center;" | matus | ||
| | | style="text-align:center;" | tanos | ||
| | | style="text-align:center;" | salos | ||
| | | style="text-align:center;" | notus | ||
| | | style="text-align:center;" | vonos | ||
| | | style="text-align:center;" | solus | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Accusative | |Accusative | ||
| | | style="text-align:center;" | meiri | ||
| | | style="text-align:center;" | terem | ||
| | | style="text-align:center;" | salem | ||
| | | style="text-align:center;" | nori | ||
| | | style="text-align:center;" | vori | ||
| | | style="text-align:center;" | sori | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Genitive | |Genitive | ||
| | | style="text-align:center;" | marius | ||
| | | style="text-align:center;" | terius | ||
| | | style="text-align:center;" | sarius | ||
| | | style="text-align:center;" | naltus | ||
| | | style="text-align:center;" | valtus | ||
| | | style="text-align:center;" | saltus | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Dative | |Dative | ||
| | | style="text-align:center;" | mazis | ||
| | | style="text-align:center;" | tezis | ||
| | | style="text-align:center;" | sazis | ||
| | | style="text-align:center;" | naxrabut | ||
| | | style="text-align:center;" | vaxrabut | ||
| | | style="text-align:center;" | saxrabut | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Ablative | |Ablative | ||
| | | style="text-align:center;" | med | ||
| | | style="text-align:center;" | ted | ||
| | | style="text-align:center;" | sed | ||
| | | style="text-align:center;" | nod | ||
| | | style="text-align:center;" | vod | ||
| | | style="text-align:center;" | sad | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Vocative | |Vocative | ||
| | | style="text-align:center;" | meia | ||
| | | style="text-align:center;" | teia | ||
| | | style="text-align:center;" | seia | ||
| | | style="text-align:center;" | neiro | ||
| | | style="text-align:center;" | veiro | ||
| | | style="text-align:center;" | seiro | ||
|} | |} | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|+Demonstrative Pronouns | |+Demonstrative Pronouns | ||
Line 365: | Line 435: | ||
! colspan="4" |Neuter | ! colspan="4" |Neuter | ||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan="2" |Singular | ! colspan="2" style="text-align:center;" |Singular | ||
! colspan="2" |Plural | ! colspan="2" style="text-align:center;" |Plural | ||
! colspan="2" |Singular | ! colspan="2" style="text-align:center;" |Singular | ||
! colspan="2" |Plural | ! colspan="2" style="text-align:center;" |Plural | ||
! colspan="2" |Singular | ! colspan="2" style="text-align:center;" |Singular | ||
! colspan="2" |Plural | ! colspan="2" style="text-align:center;" |Plural | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Proximal | | style="text-align:center;" | Proximal | ||
|Distal | | style="text-align:center;" | Distal | ||
|Proximal | | style="text-align:center;" | Proximal | ||
|Distal | | style="text-align:center;" | Distal | ||
|Proximal | | style="text-align:center;" | Proximal | ||
|Distal | | style="text-align:center;" | Distal | ||
|Proximal | | style="text-align:center;" | Proximal | ||
|Distal | | style="text-align:center;" | Distal | ||
|Proximal | | style="text-align:center;" | Proximal | ||
|Distal | | style="text-align:center;" | Distal | ||
|Proximal | | style="text-align:center;" | Proximal | ||
|Distal | | style="text-align:center;" | Distal | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Nominative | |Nominative | ||
|tim | | style="text-align:center;" | tim | ||
|tibâ | | style="text-align:center;" | tibâ | ||
|şabrēki | | style="text-align:center;" | şabrēki | ||
|cœyft | | style="text-align:center;" | cœyft | ||
|holao | | style="text-align:center;" | holao | ||
|valeo | | style="text-align:center;" | valeo | ||
|ibis | | style="text-align:center;" | ibis | ||
|zaçiřb | | style="text-align:center;" | zaçiřb | ||
|şêsb | | style="text-align:center;" | şêsb | ||
|jîk | | style="text-align:center;" | jîk | ||
|zêmiln | | style="text-align:center;" | zêmiln | ||
|jēvin | | style="text-align:center;" | jēvin | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Accusative | |Accusative | ||
|timæ | | style="text-align:center;" | timæ | ||
|atima | | style="text-align:center;" | atima | ||
|âşbek | | style="text-align:center;" | âşbek | ||
|vystaln | | style="text-align:center;" | vystaln | ||
|aglao | | style="text-align:center;" | aglao | ||
|vätoe | | style="text-align:center;" | vätoe | ||
|ibnis | | style="text-align:center;" | ibnis | ||
|alaziřb | | style="text-align:center;" | alaziřb | ||
|alşxifř | | style="text-align:center;" | alşxifř | ||
|jikin | | style="text-align:center;" | jikin | ||
|mizêlni | | style="text-align:center;" | mizêlni | ||
|jevin | | style="text-align:center;" | jevin | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Genitive | |Genitive | ||
|abtima | | style="text-align:center;" | abtima | ||
|öbtima | | style="text-align:center;" | öbtima | ||
|baixşer | | style="text-align:center;" | baixşer | ||
|biesnam | | style="text-align:center;" | biesnam | ||
|aĝleo | | style="text-align:center;" | aĝleo | ||
|avteno | | style="text-align:center;" | avteno | ||
|mahibis | | style="text-align:center;" | mahibis | ||
|vatřaip | | style="text-align:center;" | vatřaip | ||
|heşb | | style="text-align:center;" | heşb | ||
|jiktin | | style="text-align:center;" | jiktin | ||
|azêldin | | style="text-align:center;" | azêldin | ||
|ējvin | | style="text-align:center;" | ējvin | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Dative | |Dative | ||
|qulta | | style="text-align:center;" | qulta | ||
|kulte | | style="text-align:center;" | kulte | ||
|raşĝuk | | style="text-align:center;" | raşĝuk | ||
|maloud | | style="text-align:center;" | maloud | ||
|darlaho | | style="text-align:center;" | darlaho | ||
|latevo | | style="text-align:center;" | latevo | ||
|zalbit | | style="text-align:center;" | zalbit | ||
|řaleib | | style="text-align:center;" | řaleib | ||
|hesb | | style="text-align:center;" | hesb | ||
|jiktibin | | style="text-align:center;" | jiktibin | ||
|êminzik | | style="text-align:center;" | êminzik | ||
|ejvin | | style="text-align:center;" | ejvin | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Ablative | |Ablative | ||
|xâlâztâ | | style="text-align:center;" | xâlâztâ | ||
|valezte | | style="text-align:center;" | valezte | ||
|şağbek | | style="text-align:center;" | şağbek | ||
|iemneo | | style="text-align:center;" | iemneo | ||
|fenalħo | | style="text-align:center;" | fenalħo | ||
|atvon | | style="text-align:center;" | atvon | ||
|fælit | | style="text-align:center;" | fælit | ||
|ħæltřâm | | style="text-align:center;" | ħæltřâm | ||
|aheşb | | style="text-align:center;" | aheşb | ||
|jikitbin | | style="text-align:center;" | jikitbin | ||
|ozemni | | style="text-align:center;" | ozemni | ||
|vējin | | style="text-align:center;" | vējin | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Vocative | |Vocative | ||
|îbtar | | style="text-align:center;" | îbtar | ||
|ife | | style="text-align:center;" | ife | ||
|zoluğbep | | style="text-align:center;" | zoluğbep | ||
|fiemlo | | style="text-align:center;" | fiemlo | ||
|xiesto | | style="text-align:center;" | xiesto | ||
|ğatvo | | style="text-align:center;" | ğatvo | ||
|actvölë | | style="text-align:center;" | actvölë | ||
|alqêo | | style="text-align:center;" | alqêo | ||
|ahesb | | style="text-align:center;" | ahesb | ||
|jinbikti | | style="text-align:center;" | jinbikti | ||
|kêzmani | | style="text-align:center;" | kêzmani | ||
|vejin | | style="text-align:center;" | vejin | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Nouns== | |||
See [https://linguifex.com/wiki/Azano/Noun_Declension Noun Declension]. | |||
==Verbs== | |||
See [https://linguifex.com/wiki/Azano/Verb_Conjugation Verb Conjugation]. | |||
==Adjectives== | |||
See [https://linguifex.com/wiki/Azano/Adjective_Inflection Adjective Inflection]. | |||
== Example texts ==<!-- An example of a translated or unique text written in your language. Again, it is recommended that you make sure that the phonology, constraints, phonotactics and grammar are more or less finished before writing. --> | == Example texts ==<!-- An example of a translated or unique text written in your language. Again, it is recommended that you make sure that the phonology, constraints, phonotactics and grammar are more or less finished before writing. --> | ||
Line 474: | Line 553: | ||
== Other resources ==<!-- Example: Word order, qualifiers, determinatives, branching, etc. --><!-- Template area --> | == Other resources ==<!-- Example: Word order, qualifiers, determinatives, branching, etc. --><!-- Template area --> | ||
[[Category:Languages]] | |||
[[Category:Azano]] | [[Category:Azano]] |
edits