88
edits
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 430: | Line 430: | ||
| Genitive || -ɑv || colspan="4" | -ɜv || -jn || -ouvn | | Genitive || -ɑv || colspan="4" | -ɜv || -jn || -ouvn | ||
|} | |} | ||
=== Verbs === | |||
==== Strong ==== | |||
Apart from a few exceptions, the ablaut of the strong verbs has largely collapsed. | |||
{| class="wikitable" style=text-align:center | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="2" rowspan="3" | !! colspan="3" | Indicative !! colspan="3" | Subjunctive !! rowspan="3" | Imperative | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="2" | Active !! rowspan="2" | Passive !! colspan="2" | Active !! rowspan="2" | Passive | |||
|- | |||
! Past !! Nonpast !! Imperfective !! Perfective | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" | Singular || 1st || colspan="2" | -∅ || -ɑϕ || -ɑ || -ɥɑ || -ɑϕ || Invalid | |||
|- | |||
| 2nd || -σ, -ꞇɑ || colspan="5" | -ɑσ || -∅ | |||
|- | |||
| 3rd || rowspan="2" | -∅ || colspan="2" | -ɑϕ || -ɑ || -∅ || colspan="2" | -ɑϕ | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" | Dual || 1st || -ɑσ || rowspan="2" | Invalid || -e || -b || colspan="2" | Invalid | |||
|- | |||
| 2nd || colspan="2" | -ɑꞇ || colspan="4" | -ɑꞇ | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" | Plural || 1st || colspan="2" | -ɑμ || rowspan="3" | -ɑɔɔ || colspan="2" | -ɑμ || rowspan="3" | -ɑɔɔ || -ɑμ | |||
|- | |||
| 2nd || colspan="2" | -ɑϕ || colspan="2" | -ɑϕ || -ɑϕ | |||
|- | |||
| 3rd || -ɑv || -ɑɔɔ || colspan="2" | -ɑv || -ɑɔɔ | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="2" | Infinitive || colspan="7" | -ɑv | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="2"|Present Participle|| colspan="7" | -ɑɔɔ | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="2" | Past Participle || colspan="7" | -ɑv | |||
|} | |||
{|class="wikitable" style=text-align:center | |||
|- | |||
! rowspan="2" colspan="2" | !! colspan="2" | Indicative !! rowspan="2" | Imperative !! rowspan="2" | Subjunctive !! rowspan="2" | Passive | |||
|- | |||
! Past !! Nonpast | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" | Singular || 1st || colspan="2" | -∅ || Invalid || rowspan="3" | -∅ || rowspan="3" | -ϕ, -ɜϕ | |||
|- | |||
| 2nd || -σ, -ɜꞇ || -σ, -ɜσ || -∅ | |||
|- | |||
| 3rd || -∅ || colspan="2" | -ϕ, -ɜϕ | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" | Plural || 1st || colspan="3" | -ƚ, -ɜƚ || -ɜμ || rowspan="3" | -ꞇ, -ɜꞇ | |||
|- | |||
| 2nd || colspan="4" | -ϕ, -ɜϕ | |||
|- | |||
| 3rd || -σ, -ɜσ || colspan="2" | -ꞇ, -ɜꞇ || -ɜv | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="2" | Infinitive || colspan="5" | -ɜσ | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="2" |Present Participle || colspan="5" | -ɜꞇ | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="2" | Past Participle || colspan="5" | -ɜv | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" style=text-align:center | |||
|- | |||
! rowspan="2" colspan="2" | !! colspan="2" | Indicative !! rowspan="2" | Imperative !! colspan="2" | Subjunctive | |||
|- | |||
! Past !! Nonpast !! Perfective !! Imperfective | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" | Singular || 1st || colspan="2" | -∅ || Invalid || -jó || -ó | |||
|- | |||
| 2nd || -t || -js || -∅ || -is || -és | |||
|- | |||
| 3rd || -∅ || -jt || -ó || -j || -é | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" | Dual || 1st || -v || -us || Invalid || -ü || -ő | |||
|- | |||
| 2nd || -vt || colspan="2" | -ăt || -it || -ét | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" | Plural || 1st || -vv || colspan="2" | -ăv || -im || -ém | |||
|- | |||
| 2nd || -vt || colspan="2" | -jt || -it || -ét | |||
|- | |||
| 3rd || -vz || -ăn || -tó || -in || -én | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="2" | Infinitive || colspan="5" | -ăz | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="2" | Present Participle || colspan="5" | -ăz, -ănd- | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="2" | Past Participle || colspan="5" | -ăz, -ăn- | |||
|} | |||
There is also a Perfective prefix: cɑ- ''ga-'', cɜ- ''ge-'', gă-. This is particularly common in the past tense. | |||
==== Weak ==== |
edits