Flewtish: Difference between revisions

2,037 bytes removed ,  24 June 2024
m
no edit summary
mNo edit summary
 
(5 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 28: Line 28:
}}
}}


<b>Flewtish</b> ([[w:Endonym|endonym]]: <b>Флӯтьа</b> [[IPA|[ɸlûːtʷa] ]] or <b>''Флӯтьа глӯн''</b> [[IPA|[ɸlûːtʷa ɡluːŋ] ]]) is a language spoken in much of Northwest Russia and the [[w:Karelia|Karelia region]], as well as a large pocket in [[w:Finland|Eastern Finland]]. Flewtish is a [[w:Language isolate|language isolate]], meaning it does not [[w:Genetic relationship (linguistics)|genetically relate]] to any other known language on the planet, similar to [[w:Basque|Basque]] in Europe.
'''Flewtish''' ([[w:Endonym|endonym]]: <b>Флутье</b> [[IPA|[ɸlutʷe] ]] or '''Флутье глун'''</b> [[IPA|[ˈɸlutʷe ɡlun] ]]) is a language spoken in much of Northwest Russia and the [[w:Karelia|Karelia region]], as well as a large pocket in [[w:Finland|Eastern Finland]]. Flewtish is a [[w:Language isolate|language isolate]], meaning it does not [[w:Genetic relationship (linguistics)|genetically relate]] to any other known language on the planet, similar to [[w:Basque|Basque]] in Europe.


Flewtish is a polysynthetic language, something uncommon for the Siberian or the European languages, hinting a distant [[w:Urheimat|Urheimat]] far away from today's Russia (Usually placed near the Mongolian border, see [[Proto-Flewtish]]). The language is split into 4 periods: [[Proto-Flewtish]], Old Flewtish, Ḟlǔṫas Eṽétt (Modern Latin Orthography: ''Fluṫas Ewet''), and Modern Flewtish, each one signified by the historical events accompanying them. It is a biscriptal language, using both the Latin and Cyrillic scripts to be written (In Finland and elsewhere respectively), although during the early medieval period there were Turkic writings too. An important aspect of the language is differentiating between labialized and non-labialized consonants (Referred in Flewtish as "rounded" and "unrounded") see eg. [kʷáɣ.op] "Warmth" and [káɣ.op] "Deer".
Flewtish is a polysynthetic language, something uncommon for the Siberian or the European languages, hinting a distant [[w:Urheimat|Urheimat]] far away from today's Russia (Usually placed near the Mongolian border, see [[Proto-Flewtish]]). The language is split into 4 periods: [[Proto-Flewtish]], Old Flewtish, Ḟlǔṫas Eṽétt (Modern Latin Orthography: ''Fluṫas Ewet''), and Modern Flewtish, each one signified by the historical events accompanying them. It is a biscriptal language, using both the Latin and Cyrillic scripts to be written (In Finland and elsewhere respectively), although during the early medieval period there were Turkic writings too. An important aspect of the language is differentiating between labialized and non-labialized consonants (Referred in Flewtish as "rounded" and "unrounded") see eg. [kʷáɣ.op] "Warmth" and [káɣ.op] "Deer".
Line 101: Line 101:
====Turkic script====
====Turkic script====
Finally, dialects of Flewtish were written during the Old Flewtish period (452CE-778CE) using the Turkic script, while the southeastern tribes were subjugates by Turkish khanagates. Few inscriptions survive to this day.
Finally, dialects of Flewtish were written during the Old Flewtish period (452CE-778CE) using the Turkic script, while the southeastern tribes were subjugates by Turkish khanagates. Few inscriptions survive to this day.
===Digraphs and trigraphs===
There are three digraphs and one trigraph in the Latin alphabet of Flewtish. The Cyrillic version does not contain any. These are: ''ch'' for /t͡ʃ/, ''sj'' for /ʃ/ and, very rarely, ''ui'' for /ɨ/, and ''dzj'' for /d͡ʒ/


==Grammar==
==Grammar==
Line 109: Line 106:


In addition, Flewtish contains an animate-inanimate distinction. If any part of speech within a sentence is animate, the subject, object and verb must take the ''-ü'' suffix.
In addition, Flewtish contains an animate-inanimate distinction. If any part of speech within a sentence is animate, the subject, object and verb must take the ''-ü'' suffix.
===Consonant harmony===
Flewtish has a consonant harmony system, which limits what letters can appear to what words. The distinction does not appear directly in loanwords but can be found in all native Flewtish words. Consonants are split to three categories (A, B, C). Phones from category A may not appear in the same word as phones from category B, and phones from category C may appear in any word.
'''Category A''' is comprised of all palatals, velars, /f/, /x/ and /ʒ/. '''Category B''' contains all uvulars (In the standard dialect, only /ʁ/ exists, but other accents may contain /q/ and /ɢ/), labials, the dental plosives and /ʔ/. '''Category C''' contains all nasals, sibilants, (post-)alveolars, dentals and approximants, with the exception that the dentals should undergo a process of fortition and become plosive (So, for example, /ð/ will become /d/). The following table visualizes this rule:
{| class="wikitable sortable"
! Category
! Contents
|-
| A
| All palatals, velars, /f/, /x/, /ʒ/
|-
| B
| All uvulars (standard dialect: /ʁ/; other accents may include /q/ and /ɢ/), labials, dental plosives, /ʔ/ and all labials
|-
| C
| All nasals, sibilants, (post-)alveolars, dentals (undergoing fortition to become plosives, e.g., /ð/ to /d/), approximants, bilabials, /v/, /l/ and /p/
|}


===Nouns===
===Nouns===
Line 140: Line 118:
| -mno || Mine || hetsjeńemno
| -mno || Mine || hetsjeńemno
|-
|-
| -ði || Your || hetsjeńedi*
| -ði || Your || hetsjeńedi
|-
|-
| -muk || His/Hers/Its || hetceńemuk
| -muk || His/Hers/Its || hetceńemuk
Line 150: Line 128:
| ne- -ktu || Their || nehetsjeńektu
| ne- -ktu || Their || nehetsjeńektu
|}
|}
<small>''* See section '''Consonant harmony'''''</small>


Flewtish doesn't have articles, but uses the -e suffix as a replacement for the definite article, and ''sal'' for the indefinite article.
Flewtish doesn't have articles, but uses the -e suffix as a replacement for the definite article, and ''sal'' for the indefinite article.
Line 222: Line 198:
! Number !! English !! Flewtish
! Number !! English !! Flewtish
|-
|-
| 0 || Zero || Нўл
| 0 || Zero || Нул
|-
|-
| 1 || One || Sál/Сал
| 1 || One || Зааԓ
|-
|-
| 2 || Two || Āwy/А̄ѡы
| 2 || Two || Деюе
|-
|-
| 3 || Three || Děgn/Денг
| 3 || Three || Заш
|-
|-
| 4 || Four || Sãx/Саж
| 4 || Four || Нóюе
|-
|-
| 5 || Five || Ðōgn/Ðōнг
| 5 || Five || Аўе
|-
|-
| 6 || Six || Káwo/Каѡо
| 6 || Six || Еўе
|-
|-
| 7 || Seven || Evé/Еве
| 7 || Seven || Юскы̄
|-
|-
| 8 || Eight || Xü/Жў
| 8 || Eight || Анá
|-
|-
| 9 || Nine || Nãkk/На̄кк
| 9 || Nine || Цьербус
|-
|-
| 10 || Ten || Cásjt/Кашт
| 10 || Ten || Ԓе
|}
|}


Line 251: Line 227:


'''Flewtish (Latin)''':
'''Flewtish (Latin)''':
''Ikeyü emūkeü uvokü citewük nesvabodū vem ānnu edostonsvansek vem nejuse. Uvokü bülek snatćenom vem eḿo, vem uvokü velka ciwukütta esalseksald sal sakkŕam ḱongopden.''
''Awel neemól zalpen nesvabodii ve tiğez ivoam ve prava. Nežewemeg šiwatak ve sosnanije ve nekareveljomeg zaal baknwékonjoamd.''


'''Flewtish (Cyrillic)''':
'''Flewtish (Cyrillic)''':
''Икеғы емӯкеы увокы китеѡык несвабодӯ вем а̄нну едостонсвансек вем нейусе. Увокы былек сначьеном вем емьо, вем увокы велка киѡукытта есалсексалд сал сакрьам кьонгопден.''
''Аўел неемóл залпен несвабoдии ве тиғез ивoам ве права. Нежеўемег шиўатак ве соснанийе ве некаревелйомег заал бакньéконйоамд.''
 
'''IPA:'''
''[íkeɣy èmuːkey úvoky kitewyk nèsvaboduː vém ânu edóstonsvansek vém néjuse || úvoky býlek snat͡ʃenom vém emʷo | vém úvoky vélka kìwukyta esálseksald sál ˈsakrʷam kʷongopden]''
588

edits