18
edits
(Create page Rheinwallisch Kreol) |
m (IPA link changed) |
||
(4 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
|nativename = Rheinwallisch Kreol, Rheinwallisch | |nativename = Rheinwallisch Kreol, Rheinwallisch | ||
|pronunciation = ˈraɪnˌwalɪʃ kreɔl | |pronunciation = ˈraɪnˌwalɪʃ kreɔl | ||
|pronunciation_key = IPA for | |pronunciation_key = IPA for Rheinwallisch Kreol | ||
|state = Rheinwall | |state = Rheinwall | ||
|setting = | |setting = | ||
Line 18: | Line 18: | ||
|ancestor = | |ancestor = | ||
|creator = Lily Jane | |creator = Lily Jane | ||
|stand1 = | |||
|stand1 = | |||
|script1 = Latn | |script1 = Latn | ||
|nation = Rheinwall | |nation = Rheinwall | ||
Line 30: | Line 28: | ||
}} | }} | ||
=Etymology= | ==Etymology== | ||
The language was named after the Queendom of Rheinwall, which in turn was named after being located in the Rhine valley (from Latin: vallis rheni). | The language was named after the Queendom of Rheinwall, which in turn was named after being located in the Rhine valley (from Latin: vallis rheni). | ||
=Orthography= | ==Orthography== | ||
The dictionary of Rheinwallian Creole knows 28 letters, two of which are composed of more than one character. Diacritics are only found in non-Germanic loanwords like "café" and not part of the standard. | The dictionary of Rheinwallian Creole knows 28 letters, two of which are composed of more than one character. Diacritics are only found in non-Germanic loanwords like "café" and not part of the standard. | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
Line 41: | Line 39: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Orthography | ! Orthography | ||
| A || B || C || CH || D || E || F || G || H || I || J || K || L || M || N || O || P || Q || R || S || SCH || T || U || V || W || X || Y || Z | | A || Æ || B || C || CH || D || E || F || G || H || I || J || K || L || M || N || O || P || Q || R || S || SCH || T || U || V || W || X || Y || Z | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
=Phonology= | ==Phonology== | ||
==Consonants== | ===Consonants=== | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;" | {| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;" | ||
|+ Consonant phonemes | |+ Consonant phonemes | ||
Line 83: | Line 81: | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Vowels== | ===Vowels=== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|+ Vowel phonemes | |+ Vowel phonemes | ||
Line 99: | Line 97: | ||
| colspan="2" | || [[w:open central unrouded vowel|a]] || [[w:open central unrounded vowel|aː]] || colspan="2" | | | colspan="2" | || [[w:open central unrouded vowel|a]] || [[w:open central unrounded vowel|aː]] || colspan="2" | | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Grammar== | |||
A creole, Rheinwallian Creole does not conjugate verbs for person and uses conjugations and constructions familiar to both speakers of English and of German. | |||
===Articles=== | |||
There are two sets of articles, indefinite and definite. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ Articles in Rheinwallian Creole | |||
|- | |||
! !! Indefinite !! Definite | |||
|- | |||
! Before a vowel | |||
| an | |||
| rowspan="2" | de | |||
|- | |||
! Before a consonant | |||
| a | |||
|} | |||
===Personal pronouns=== | |||
Personal pronouns in Rheinwallian creole are divided into subject, object and possessive pronouns. The third person is gendered in the singular. There is no T-V distinction, meaning there are no levels of formality. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ Pronouns | |||
|- | |||
! !! Subject !! Object !! Possessive | |||
|- | |||
! First Singular | |||
| i || mi || mein | |||
|- | |||
! Second singular | |||
| du || di || dein | |||
|- | |||
! Third singular | |||
| e/se/et || im/ir/et || sein/ir/sein | |||
|- | |||
! First plural | |||
| wi || us || ur | |||
|- | |||
! Second plural | |||
| ju || ji || jur | |||
|- | |||
! Third plural | |||
| de || dem || der | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
===Demonstrative pronouns=== | |||
There are two demonstrative pronouns: "dis" and "dat", used in both singular and plural. | |||
===Verbs=== | |||
All verbs in the language end with either -en or -n. There are two irregular verbs "sen" and "haven". Verbs conjugate for tense, of which there are four, two of which periphrastic and one default (present) and for voice. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ Example conjugation: drinken | |||
|- | |||
! !! Present !! Past !! Future !! Progressive | |||
|- | |||
! Active | |||
| drink || drinkte || schall drinken || is drinken | |||
|- | |||
! Passive | |||
| is drinkt || was drinkt || schall sen drinkt || is sen drinkt | |||
|} | |||
The irregular verbs are conjugated as follows: | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="display: inline-table;" | |||
|+ sen | |||
|- | |||
! !! Present !! Past !! Future !! Progressive | |||
|- | |||
! Active | |||
| is || was || schall sen || is sen | |||
|- | |||
! Passive | |||
| - || - || - || - | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="display: inline-table;" | |||
|+ haven | |||
|- | |||
! !! Present !! Past !! Future !! Progressive | |||
|- | |||
! Active | |||
| hav || had || schall haven || is haven | |||
|- | |||
! Passive | |||
| is had || was had || shall sen had || is sen had | |||
|} | |||
There are no strong verbs in this language. |
edits