Germian/Verbs: Difference between revisions
< Germian
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
(→Verbs) |
||
| (10 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term|artikuleren}} || to articulate | | {{term|artikuleren}} || to articulate | ||
|- | |||
| {{term|ataken}} || to attack | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term|baiten}} || to bite | | {{term|baiten}} || to bite | ||
| Line 23: | Line 25: | ||
| {{term|begjynen}} || to begin | | {{term|begjynen}} || to begin | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term| | | {{term|beglooven}} || to believe | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term|binden}} || to tie | | {{term|binden}} || to tie | ||
| Line 32: | Line 34: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term|blousen}} || to blow | | {{term|blousen}} || to blow | ||
|- | |||
| {{term|brauken}} || to usually do, <span lang="sv" dir="ltr">bruka</span> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term|brenen}} || to burn | | {{term|brenen}} || to burn | ||
| Line 69: | Line 73: | ||
| {{term|dreiden}} || to turn | | {{term|dreiden}} || to turn | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term| | | {{term|drerenden}} || to tremble | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term|dringken}} || to drink | | {{term|dringken}} || to drink | ||
| Line 84: | Line 88: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term|elderen}} || to parent | | {{term|elderen}} || to parent | ||
|- | |||
| {{term|eliiben}} || to love | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term|enteren}} || to enter | | {{term|enteren}} || to enter | ||
| Line 230: | Line 236: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term|overneimen}} || to overtake | | {{term|overneimen}} || to overtake | ||
|- | |||
| {{term|paaren}} || mating | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term|perserven}} || to perserve | | {{term|perserven}} || to perserve | ||
| Line 358: | Line 366: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term|tapen}} || to lose, to drop (accidentally) | | {{term|tapen}} || to lose, to drop (accidentally) | ||
|- | |||
| {{term|tauren}} || to dare | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term|teinen}} || to retain | | {{term|teinen}} || to retain | ||
| Line 369: | Line 379: | ||
| {{term|treljen}} || to count | | {{term|treljen}} || to count | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term| | | {{term|verfen}} || to throw | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term|tubakdreiden}} || to | | {{term|tubakdreiden}} || to turn back | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term|tubakgeeven}} || to give back (something) | | {{term|tubakgeeven}} || to give back (something) | ||
| Line 382: | Line 392: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term|vasen}} || to wash | | {{term|vasen}} || to wash | ||
|- | |||
| {{term|veiten}} || to wait | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term|veljen}} || to choose | | {{term|veljen}} || to choose | ||
Latest revision as of 19:59, 15 July 2024
Verbs
| Germian | English |
|---|---|
| verb | verb |
| aflusten | to relieve oneself, to urinate, to defecate |
| andemen | to breathe |
| antvoorden | to answer |
| ariiven | to breathe |
| artikuleren | to articulate |
| ataken | to attack |
| baiten | to bite |
| baaken | to bake |
| baken | to back (up) |
| begjynen | to begin |
| beglooven | to believe |
| binden | to tie |
| blasperen | to blast |
| blinken | to blink |
| blousen | to blow |
| brauken | to usually do, bruka |
| brenen | to burn |
| bringen | to bring |
| buzen | to buz |
| bverden | to become |
| caiken | to look |
| cdurden | to die |
| ceiken | to shake |
| ciingen | to fancy |
| cneiden | to cut |
| cugen | to chew |
| dansen | to dance |
| deelen | to share |
| departen | to depart, to go away |
| douden | to kill |
| draagen | to carry |
| dragen | to drag |
| draiven | to drive |
| dreiden | to turn |
| drerenden | to tremble |
| dringken | to drink |
| drooken | to wipe |
| dropen | to drop |
| druken | to push, to shove |
| dumcen | to denounce |
| ejakuleren | to ejaculate |
| elderen | to parent |
| eliiben | to love |
| enteren | to enter |
| falen | to fall |
| fangen | to catch |
| fauden | to take hold of |
| ferenderen | to change |
| fiilen | to multiply |
| fladeren | to flutter |
| fliien | to flee |
| fliigen | to fly |
| floisen | to flow |
| flouten | to float |
| folgen | to follow |
| fosteren | to raise (foster) |
| fragen | to ask |
| frangsten | to fear |
| friisen | to freeze |
| fuulen | to feel (physically) |
| geenen | to yawn |
| geeven | to give |
| geinen | to get |
| glaiden | to glide |
| gouen | to go |
| graipen | to grasp, to seize (physically), to grasp (intellectually) |
| graven | to dig |
| haken | to chop |
| halden | to hold |
| handlen | to act, to handle |
| harklen | to clear throat |
| hausten | to cough |
| heinen | to obtain |
| heiten | to be named, heiße, heet, heter |
| hiken | to hiccup |
| hopen | to jump, to leap |
| hooren | to hear |
| husten | to cough |
| jakten | to hunt |
| jogen | to jog |
| keepen | to keep |
| keepen siiker | to keep safe |
| kempen | to fight (struggle) |
| kenden | to feel (emotionally) |
| kjaupen | to buy |
| kleteren | to climb |
| kliken | to click |
| knibelen | to nibble |
| koken | to boil |
| komen | to come |
| kopyen | to copy |
| kouken | to cook |
| kraupen | to crawl |
| krousen | to cross |
| kumeren | to care |
| lahen | to laugh |
| laiden | to lead |
| leegen | to lie (lay) |
| leeven | to live |
| liigen | to lie, to not tell the truth |
| licten | to light |
| liften | to lift |
| linigen | to lie, to withhold information |
| luusen | to lose |
| louten | to allow |
| maaken | to make |
| markeren | to mark |
| mixen | to mix |
| moven | to move (something) |
| neeren | to approach |
| neimen | to take |
| niizen | to sneeze |
| onaniiren | to masturbate |
| opvoxen | to grow up |
| ounen | to own |
| overneimen | to overtake |
| paaren | mating |
| perserven | to perserve |
| perserveren | to persevere |
| persuuen | to pursue |
| plisen, urineren | to pee, to urinate |
| pulen | to pull |
| pusitsen | to possess |
| puupen, defekeren | to poop, to defecate |
| raiden | to ride |
| raisen | to raise (lift up) |
| raukten | to smell |
| reekenen | to count |
| reden | to save, to rescue |
| reicen | to reach |
| renen | to run |
| rooren | to touch |
| rolen | to roll |
| rouraen | to row |
| rouren | to move (oneself) |
| ruben | to rub |
| saagen | to say |
| saamelderen | to coparent |
| saimsen | to seem |
| saugen | to suck |
| seegelen | to sail |
| selekten | to select |
| senden | to send |
| sensen | to sense |
| siien | to see |
| singen | to sing |
| singken | to sink |
| siten | to sit |
| sknuten | to cut |
| skroupten | to boast |
| skrapsen | to scratch |
| slaagen | to hit |
| slaapen | to sleep |
| slaipen | to sharpen |
| slauten | to shut, to close |
| snaien | to sew |
| spaaren | to save (to keep) |
| sparfen | to vomit, to puke, to throw up |
| speiten | to spit |
| spiitsen | to eat |
| spleien | to play |
| spliten | to split |
| spraaken | to speak |
| spruufen | to taste |
| sqeesen | to squeeze |
| staalen | to stall |
| staben | to stab |
| staigen | to rise |
| stamazen | to amaze |
| standen | to stand |
| stelen | to put |
| stourteeren | to bother, to annoy |
| straiden | to fight (combat) |
| surielderen | to surrogate, surrogating |
| suuken | to search |
| svelen | to swell |
| swaipen | to swipe |
| swimen | to swim |
| swingen | to swing, to swinging |
| taalen | to talk |
| tapen | to lose, to drop (accidentally) |
| tauren | to dare |
| teinen | to retain |
| tekenen | to sign |
| telen | to tell |
| tengken | to think |
| treljen | to count |
| verfen | to throw |
| tubakdreiden | to turn back |
| tubakgeeven | to give back (something) |
| tubakstelen | to restore, to put back |
| undviden | to avoid |
| vandelen | to walk, to wander |
| vasen | to wash |
| veiten | to wait |
| veljen | to choose |
| visten | to know |
| wimnden | to wind (arrive, rotate) |
| wrap | to wrap |
| zingken | to sink |