143
edits
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 36: | Line 36: | ||
|} | |} | ||
* Between vowels or at the beginning of sentences when they start with a vowel an intrusive [ʔ] is appended as an onset | |||
* When intervocalicly, /p t k/ become [b d g] | * When intervocalicly, /p t k/ become [b d g] | ||
* When at the end of a syllable, /p t s k ɾ/ become [p̚ t̚ t̚ k̚ l] | * When at the end of a syllable, /p t s k ɾ/ become [p̚ t̚ t̚ k̚ l] | ||
Line 66: | Line 67: | ||
|} | |} | ||
* Clusters in the form /CjV/ and /CwV/ only occur in Chinese loans, and in those, | * Clusters in the form /CjV/ and /CwV/ only occur in Chinese loans, and in those, /wʌ/ and /jɨ/ /wɨ/ don't occur. | ||
* Since /ɨ/ and /i/ are in complementary distribution, some (Russian) linguists claim that they are the same phoneme, with /"jɨ"/ and /"wɨ"/ being [i] and [wi], however they come from different phonemes, and though /i/ is the only monophthong which palatalizes consonants, it also appears in native vocabulary, making it more of an monophthong. In this page we will consider /ɨ/ and /i/ separate phonemes | * Since /ɨ/ and /i/ are in complementary distribution, some (Russian) linguists claim that they are the same phoneme, with /"jɨ"/ and /"wɨ"/ being [i] and [wi], however they come from different phonemes, and though /i/ is the only monophthong which palatalizes consonants, it also appears in native vocabulary, making it more of an monophthong. In this page we will consider /ɨ/ and /i/ separate phonemes | ||
Line 98: | Line 99: | ||
== Orthography == | == Orthography == | ||
Although Kundara has had various orthographies, the most commonly in use today is Hangeul: | Although Kundara has had various orthographies, the most commonly in use today is Hangeul: | ||
=== Hangeul === | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
!p<sup>h</sup> | !p<sup>h</sup> | ||
!t<sup>h</sup> | !t<sup>h</sup> | ||
Line 170: | Line 172: | ||
|} | |} | ||
* Similar to Korean, the old diphthongs *ai and *ei both are now pronounced [e], however 애 (*ai) is more common, and its the one used for modern loans. | * Similar to Korean, the old diphthongs *ai and *ei both are now pronounced [e], however 애 (*ai) is more common, and its the one used for modern loans. | ||
=== Cyrillic === | |||
A Cyrillic orthography is also used when transcribing words and names | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!Letter | |||
!Sound | |||
!Hangeul | |||
|- | |||
|а | |||
|[a] | |||
|아 | |||
|- | |||
|б | |||
|[p], [b] | |||
|ᄇ | |||
|- | |||
|г | |||
|[k], [g] | |||
|ᄀ | |||
|- | |||
|д | |||
|[t], [d] | |||
|ᄃ | |||
|- | |||
|е | |||
|[jʌ] | |||
|여 | |||
|- | |||
|ё | |||
|[jo] | |||
|요 | |||
|- | |||
|ж | |||
|[tɕ], [ʥ] | |||
|ᄌ | |||
|- | |||
|и | |||
|[i] | |||
|이 | |||
|- | |||
|к | |||
|[k<sup>h</sup>], [k̚] | |||
|ᄏ, ᄀ (coda) | |||
|- | |||
|л | |||
|[l] | |||
|ᄅ (coda) | |||
|- | |||
|м | |||
|[m] | |||
|ᄆ | |||
|- | |||
|н | |||
|[n] | |||
|ᄂ | |||
|- | |||
|о | |||
|[o] | |||
|오 | |||
|- | |||
|п | |||
|[pʰ], [p̚] | |||
|ᄑ, ᄇ (coda) | |||
|- | |||
|р | |||
|[ɾ] | |||
|ᄅ | |||
|- | |||
|с | |||
|[s] | |||
|ᄉ | |||
|- | |||
|т | |||
|[tʰ], [t̚] | |||
|ᄐ, ᄃ/ᄉ (coda) | |||
|- | |||
|у | |||
|[u] | |||
|우 | |||
|- | |||
|ф | |||
|[ɸ] | |||
|ᄒ (Cu/wV) | |||
|- | |||
|х | |||
|[h], [ç] | |||
|ᄒ | |||
|- | |||
|ч | |||
|[tɕʰ] | |||
|ᄎ | |||
|- | |||
|ш | |||
|[ɕ] | |||
|ᄉ (palatalized) | |||
|- | |||
|ъ | |||
|[ʔ] | |||
|ᄋ | |||
|- | |||
|ы | |||
|[ɨ] | |||
|으 | |||
|- | |||
|э | |||
|[ʌ] | |||
|어 | |||
|- | |||
|ю | |||
|[ju] | |||
|유 | |||
|- | |||
|я | |||
|[ja] | |||
|야 | |||
|- | |||
|ай | |||
| rowspan="2" |[e] | |||
|애 | |||
|- | |||
|эй | |||
|에 | |||
|- | |||
|яй | |||
| rowspan="2" |[je] | |||
|얘 | |||
|- | |||
|ей | |||
|예 | |||
|- | |||
|ва | |||
|[wa] | |||
|와 | |||
|- | |||
|во | |||
|[wo] | |||
|워 | |||
|- | |||
|ви | |||
|[wi] | |||
|위 | |||
|- | |||
|вай | |||
| rowspan="2" |[we] | |||
|왜 | |||
|- | |||
|вэй | |||
|웨 | |||
|- | |||
|нг | |||
|[ŋ] | |||
|ᄋ (coda) | |||
|} |
edits