56
edits
(→Adjectives: Changed some stuff regarding headings and added the relative particle.) |
(→Verbs: did some basic shit) |
||
(11 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 141: | Line 141: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! p | ! p | ||
| - || - || - || - || - || - || pk | | - || - || - || - || - || - || style="background:mistyrose"| pk || - || - || pf || pv || pθ || pð || ps || pç ||style="background:mistyrose"| pʝ || pɧ || - || pɬ || - || pɾ | ||
|- | |- | ||
! b | ! b | ||
| | | - || - || - || style="background:mistyrose"| bd̪ || - || - || - || - || - || style="background:mistyrose"| bf || bv || bθ || bð || bs || bç || bʝ || bɧ || - ||style="background:mistyrose"| bɬ || - || bɾ | ||
|- | |- | ||
! t̪ | ! t̪ | ||
| | | - || - || - || - || - || - || - || - || - || t̪f || t̪v || t̪θ || t̪ð || style="background:mistyrose"| t̪s || t̪ç || || || || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
! d̪ | ! d̪ | ||
Line 209: | Line 209: | ||
! style="width: 50px;" colspan="2"| Orthography | ! style="width: 50px;" colspan="2"| Orthography | ||
|- | |- | ||
! IPA !! | ! IPA !! Digraphic | ||
|- | |- | ||
| p || P p | | p || P p | ||
Line 278: | Line 278: | ||
Nouns inflect differently based on gender, and verbs inflect for the gender of the subject. | Nouns inflect differently based on gender, and verbs inflect for the gender of the subject. | ||
''Note: the genders need reworking. There are still going to be 4, but I will probably change inanimate to neuter or something like that'' | |||
====Case==== | ====Case==== | ||
Line 285: | Line 287: | ||
Subjects are written in nominative form, whereas both accusative and dative objects are written in accusative form. | Subjects are written in nominative form, whereas both accusative and dative objects are written in accusative form. | ||
The case of a noun affects its suffix in most cases.<br /> | The case of a noun affects its suffix in most cases.<br /> | ||
Generally, the accusative contains fricatives, while the nominative does not. This is however not always the case. | Generally, the accusative contains fricatives, while the nominative does not. This is however not always the case.<br /> | ||
Note that there is no genetive form, but rather a genitive particle. This is covered in the ''adverbials'' section. | |||
====Number==== | ====Number==== | ||
Line 357: | Line 360: | ||
! style="" | Plural | ! style="" | Plural | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="width: 70px" rowspan="4" | | ! style="width: 70px" rowspan="4" | Nominative | ||
! style="width: 70px" | Inanimate | ! style="width: 70px" | Inanimate | ||
| N/A | | N/A | ||
Line 393: | Line 396: | ||
| style="" colspan="2" | | | style="" colspan="2" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="" rowspan="4" | | ! style="" rowspan="4" | Accusative | ||
! style="" | Inanimate | ! style="" | Inanimate | ||
| | | | ||
Line 435: | Line 438: | ||
===Verbs=== | ===Verbs=== | ||
Verbs in Sast have 5 tenses and 3 aspects, as well as 4 moods that do not inflect further. | |||
{| border="1" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" class="bluetable lightbluebg" style="width: 600px; text-align:center;" | |||
! style="width: 50px;" colspan="4"| Verb tenses | |||
|- | |||
! Tenses || style="background:#e0e0ff;" | Simple || style="background:#e0e0ff;" | Progressive || style="background:#e0e0ff;" | Habitual | |||
|- | |||
| style="background:#e0e0ff;" | Past || || || | |||
|- | |||
| style="background:#e0e0ff;" | Pre-hodiernal || || || | |||
|- | |||
| style="background:#e0e0ff;" | Present || || || | |||
|- | |||
| style="background:#e0e0ff;" | Post-hodiernal || || || | |||
|- | |||
| style="background:#e0e0ff;" | Future || || || | |||
|- | |||
! style="width: 50px;" colspan="4"| Other moods | |||
|- | |||
| style="background:#e0e0ff;" | Imperative || -aki- || style="background:#e0e0ff;" | Negative || -ego- | |||
|- | |||
| style="background:#e0e0ff;" | Interogative || -ili- || style="background:#e0e0ff;" | Subjunctive || -atz | |||
|} | |||
===Adjectives=== | ===Adjectives=== | ||
===Adverbs=== | ===Adverbs=== | ||
===Particles=== | ===Particles=== | ||
As particles are much more situational | As particles are much more situational they will not displayed in a table, but rather be listed and explained. | ||
=The relative particle= | ====The relative particle==== | ||
To mark the beginning of of a noun clause | To mark the beginning of of a noun clause | ||
Line 456: | Line 481: | ||
====Subordinate clauses==== | ====Subordinate clauses==== | ||
=====Adverbials===== | =====Adverbials===== | ||
=====Noun | =====Noun phrases===== | ||
==Derivational morphology== | |||
Derivations are done using either suffixes or infixes before the last syllable. | |||
===Nouns=== | |||
*''Verb-to-noun'' is done by infixing "asj" before the last syllable. | |||
*''Adjective-to-noun'' is done by suffixing "ash". | |||
*''Maker'', implying the doer of an action or the maker of an object is done by infixing "ttip". | |||
*''Recipient'', implying the object of a specific action is marked by infixing "dab". | |||
===Verbs=== | |||
===Adjectives=== | |||
===Adverbs=== | |||
<!-- Example: Word order, qualifiers, determinatives, branching, etc. --> | <!-- Example: Word order, qualifiers, determinatives, branching, etc. --> | ||
[[Category:Conlangs]] | [[Category:Conlangs]] |
edits