Verse:Tdūrzů/Knench/Ancient/Gzarot: Difference between revisions

m
(10 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 13: Line 13:
! style="width: 75px; " | 3p
! style="width: 75px; " | 3p
|-
|-
! perfect
! preterite
| ''hajīδi''
| ''hajīδi''
| ''hajīδa''
| ''hajīδa''
Line 24: Line 24:
| ''hajjû''
| ''hajjû''
|-
|-
! imperfect
! future, irrealis
| ''hê''
| ''hê''
| ''θê''
| ''θê''
Line 34: Line 34:
| ''jû''
| ''jû''
|-
|-
! preterite
! waw-preterite
| ''wāhế''
| ''wāhế''
| ''waθθế''
| ''waθθế''
Line 55: Line 55:
|-
|-
! active participle
! active participle
|colspan=9| ''-''
|colspan=9| ''hōjē''
|-
! passive participle
|colspan=9| ''-''
|-
|-
! infinitive construct
! infinitive construct
Line 66: Line 63:
==3-y==
==3-y==
The active/transitive binyanim (''faȝal, fiȝȝil, fōȝil, hivȝīl'') use ''-ī-'' before suffixes beginning with a consonant, while the passive/intransitive binyanim (''nivȝal, fuȝȝal, fōȝal, huvȝal, hiδvaȝȝil'') use ''-ē-'' instead (compare ''ȝaśīδi'' 'I did, made' with ''naȝśēδi'' 'I was made, I became').
The active/transitive binyanim (''faȝal, fiȝȝil, fōȝil, hivȝīl'') use ''-ī-'' before suffixes beginning with a consonant, while the passive/intransitive binyanim (''nivȝal, fuȝȝal, fōȝal, huvȝal, hiδvaȝȝil'') use ''-ē-'' instead (compare ''ȝaśīδi'' 'I did, made' with ''naȝśēδi'' 'I was made, I became').
The vowel suffixes are all longer than they normally are, due to the vowel contractions: ''-aya'' > ''-ā'', ''-iyu'' > ''-ē'', ''-Vyī'' > ''-î'', ''-Vyū'' > ''-jû''.
===''faȝal''===
===''faȝal''===
{| border="1" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" class="bluetable lightbluebg" style="width: 700px; text-align:center;"
{| border="1" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" class="bluetable lightbluebg" style="width: 700px; text-align:center;"
143,244

edits