Svojan: Difference between revisions

2,434 bytes added ,  30 December 2024
(Created page with "{{Infobox language |name = Svojan |nativename = Švojln |pronunciation = ʃvɔjl̩n |creator = user:Aenil2 |created = 2024 |familycolor = Constructed language |script1 = Latn }} '''Svojan''' (autoglossonym: Švojln; <small>Svojan :</small> [ʃvɔjl̩n]) is a personal language I started working on in late 2024, as an attempt to use a Slavic-like phonology, while maintaining an unique grammar and vocabulary, unalike to the phonology's source lan...")
 
 
(10 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 82: Line 82:
{| class="multicol" style="text-align: center; margin: auto;"
{| class="multicol" style="text-align: center; margin: auto;"
| rowspan="2" style="text-align: center; vertical-align: center;" |
| rowspan="2" style="text-align: center; vertical-align: center;" |
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center;"
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center; width: 20em"
|+ Oral vowels
|+ Oral vowels
|-
|-
Line 104: Line 104:
|}
|}
| rowspan="2" style="text-align: center; vertical-align: center;" |
| rowspan="2" style="text-align: center; vertical-align: center;" |
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center;"
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center; width: 20em;"
|-
|-
|+ Nasal vowels
|+ Nasal vowels
Line 124: Line 124:
** /e/ becomes /ɛ/ when long
** /e/ becomes /ɛ/ when long
** /o/ becomes /ɔ/ when long
** /o/ becomes /ɔ/ when long
==Grammar==
===Nouns===
Svojan nouns are gendered, and can inflect for case, number and definiteness
====Noun genders====
Nouns can take 1 of 3 genders : Masculine, Feminine and Neuter
The gender of a noun is highly predictable, and can be deducted from the following criterias:
{| class="wikitable"
|- style="text-align:center; width: 70em"
! Masculine
! Feminine
! Neuter
|-
|
* Nouns ending in a "hard" consonant<br />
* Nouns ending in a nasal vowel
|
* Nouns ending in a "soft" consonant<br />
* Nouns ending in a front vowel (e, i and y)
|
* Nouns ending in another consonant <br />
* Nouns ending in a back vowel (a, o and u)
|-
|
* leden → lead (metal)<br />
* savę → male child
|
* kataď → competition<br />
* koný → meal
|
* silaž → stone<br />
* avu → bird
|}
Notes :
* Hard consonants are /n/, /t/, /d/ and /l/
* Soft consonants are /ɲ/, /c/, /ɟ/ and /ʎ/
====Noun cases====
Nouns in Svojan can take one of 12 cases (4 "alignment cases"/"mažilikaru dáikný" and 8 "preposition cases"/"džiteruktę dáikný") :
=====Alignment cases=====
;Nominative
:The nominative case is used to indicate the subject of a sentence, and the object of a predicate
;Accusative
:The accusative is used to indicate the direct object of a sentence. It is also used to indicate the complement of some adpositions, related to time
;Genitive
:The genitive case is used to indicate alienable possession
;Dative
:The dative case is used to indicate alienable possession, and the indirect object of a sentence
=====Preposition cases=====
;Lative
:The lative case is used to indicate movement to a location
;Locative
:The locative case is used to indicate position in space, and to indicate the complement of adposition related to position
;Ablative
:The ablative case is used to indicate movement from a location
;Instrumental
:The instrumental case is used to indicate instruments of an action, and to indicate the complement of adpositions related to accompaniment
;Privative
:The privative case is used to indicate an absence
;Causal
:The causal case is used to indicate the reason of an action, and to indicate the complement of adpositions related to cause
;Causal-final
:The causal-final case is used to indicate the purpose of an action
;Adpositional
:The adpositional case is used to indicate the complement of adpositions not related to time, position, accompaniment nor cause
222

edits