422
edits
The Ramosian (talk | contribs) (Created page with "The charts below show the way in which the International Phonetic Alphabet (IPA) represents Ponish pronunciations. English approximations are loose in some cases and are only intended to give a general idea of the pronunciation. For more information, see Help:IPA. {{IPA keys}} Category:Languages Category:Ponish language") |
The Ramosian (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
| (One intermediate revision by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The charts below show the way in which the [[wikipedia:International Phonetic Alphabet|International Phonetic Alphabet (IPA)]] represents [[Ponish]] pronunciations. English approximations are loose in some cases and are only intended to give a general idea of the pronunciation. For more information, see [[w:Help:IPA|Help:IPA]]. | The charts below show the way in which the [[wikipedia:International Phonetic Alphabet|International Phonetic Alphabet (IPA)]] represents [[Ponish]] pronunciations. English approximations are loose in some cases and are only intended to give a general idea of the pronunciation. For more information, see [[w:Help:IPA|Help:IPA]]. | ||
{{IPA keys}} | {{IPA keys}} | ||
{| style="background: none" | |||
|- | |||
| valign="top" | | |||
{| style="background: none" | |||
|- | |||
| valign="top" | | |||
{| class="IPA wikitable" | |||
![[wikipedia:Wikipedia:IPA|IPA]] !! Examples !! (nearest English) equivalent | |||
|- | |||
! colspan=4| [[wikipedia:Consonant|Consonants]] | |||
|- | |||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|b}}</big> | |||
|[[Contionary:bac#Ponish|'''b'''ac]] | |||
|'''b'''ear | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|d}}</big> | |||
|[[Contionary:dag#Ponish|'''d'''ag]] | |||
|'''d'''a'''d''' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|f}}</big> | |||
|[[Contionary:fainn#Ponish|'''f'''ainn]] | |||
|'''f'''un | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|g}}</big> | |||
|[[Contionary:gealder#Ponish|'''g'''ealder]] | |||
|'''g'''a'''g''' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|h}}</big> | |||
|[[Contionary:heah#Ponish|hea'''h''']] | |||
|'''h'''ouse ([[W:American English|American English]]) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|k}}</big> | |||
|[[Contionary:cneoht#Ponish|'''c'''neoht]] | |||
|'''k'''i'''ck''', s'''k'''ip | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|l}}</big> | |||
[[Contionary:lheaijan#Ponish|'''lh'''eaijan]] | |||
|'''l'''eaf | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|m}}</big> | |||
|[[Contionary:maana#Ponish|'''m'''aana]] | |||
|'''m'''i'''m'''e | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|n}}</big> | |||
|[[Contionary:naiw#Ponish|'''n'''aiw]] | |||
|'''n'''u'''n''' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|ŋ}}</big> | |||
|[[Contionary:cining#Ponish|cini'''ng''']] | |||
|si'''ng''', '''ng'''a ([[W:Māori language|Māori]]) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|p}}</big> | |||
|[[Contionary:plaiht#Ponish|'''p'''laiht]] | |||
|pi'''p''' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|r}}</big> | |||
||[[Contionary:rwitan#Ponish|'''r'''witan]] | |||
|pe'''rr'''o ([[wikipedia:Spanish language|Spanish]]), bo'''rr'''ow ([[W:Scottish English|Scottish English]]) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|s}}</big> | |||
|[[Contionary:saiw#Ponish|'''s'''aiw]] | |||
|'''s'''a'''ss''' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|ʃ}}</big> | |||
|[[Contionary:scaild#Ponish|'''sc'''aild]] | |||
|'''sh'''oe | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|t}}</big> | |||
|[[Contionary:teollan#Ponish|'''t'''eollan]] | |||
|to'''t''', s'''t'''op | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|w}}</big> | |||
|[[Contionary:wearm#Ponish|'''w'''earm]] | |||
|'''w'''ow | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|x}}</big> | |||
|[[Contionary:hoof#Ponish|'''h'''oof]] | |||
|lo'''ch''' (Scottish English), Ba'''ch''' ([[w:German language|German]]) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|θ}}</big> | |||
|[[Contionary:þat#Ponish|'''þ'''at]] | |||
|'''th'''igh, ba'''th''' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|t͡ʃalign="center" |<big>{{IPA|d͡ʒ}}</big> | |||
|[[Contionary:cheaud#Ponish|'''c'''eaud]] | |||
|'''ch'''ip | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|d͡ʒ}}</big> | |||
|[[Contionary:sajjar#Ponish|sa'''jj'''ar]] | |||
|'''j'''ump | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
| valign="top" | | |||
{| class="IPA wikitable" | |||
![[wikipedia:Wikipedia:IPA|IPA]] !! Examples !! (nearest English) equivalent | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="3"| [[wikipedia:Vowel|Vowels]] | |||
|- | |||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|ɑ}}</big> | |||
|TBA | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|æ}}</big> | |||
|[[Contionary:bac#Ponish|b'''a'''c]] | |||
|c'''a'''t | |||
|- | |||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|ɐ}}</big> | |||
|[[Contionary:ceaud#Ponish|c'''ea'''ud]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" |<big>{{IPA|e}}</big> | |||
|[[Contionary:planeta#Ponish|plan'''e'''ta]] | |||
|th'''e'''y, pl'''ay''' ([[wikipedia:Yorkshire dialect|Yorkshire]]) | |||
|- | |||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|ə}}</big> | |||
|[[Contionary:gealder#Ponish|geald'''e'''r]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|ɜ}}</big> | |||
|TBA | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" |<big>{{IPA|i}}</big> | |||
|[[Contionary:in#Ponish|'''i'''n]] | |||
|m'''ee'''t (short) | |||
|- | |||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|ɪ}}</big> | |||
|[[Contionary:ain#Ponish|'''ai'''n]] | |||
|f'''i'''sh | |||
|- | |||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|ɨ}}</big> | |||
|TBA | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" |<big>{{IPA|y}}</big> | |||
|[[Contionary:winter#Ponish|'''wi'''nter]] | |||
|'''ü'''ber ([[w:German language|German]]), t'''u''' ([[wikipedia:French language|French]]) | |||
|- | |||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|ʏ}}</big> | |||
|[[Contionary:saiw#Ponish|s'''aiw''']] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" |<big>{{IPA|o}}</big> | |||
| | |||
|n'''o'''te (American English), '''eau''' ([[wikipedia:French language|French]]) | |||
|- | |||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|ø}}</big> | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|ɞ}}</big> | |||
|w'''ea'''rm | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|ɔ}}</big> | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|ʌ}}</big> | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" |<big>{{IPA|u}}</big> | |||
| | |||
|b'''oo'''t (short) | |||
|- | |||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|ʉ}}</big> | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|ʌ}}</big> | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
!colspan=3| [[wikipedia:Semivowel|Semivowels]] | |||
|- | |||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|j}}</big> | |||
|'''j'''ar | |||
|'''y'''awn | |||
|- | |||
!colspan=3| [[wikipedia:Stress (linguistics)|Stress]] | |||
|- | |||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|ˈ}}</big> | |||
| colspan=2|Primary stress | |||
|- | |||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|ˌ}}</big> | |||
|colspan=2|Secondary stress | |||
|} | |||
|} | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:Languages]] | [[Category:Languages]] | ||
[[Category:Ponish language]] | [[Category:Ponish language]] | ||
edits