Aethêllan: Difference between revisions

660 bytes removed ,  2 February 2025
m
 
(15 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown)
Line 46: Line 46:
|AdjComparative=75
|AdjComparative=75
|AdjSuperlative=75
|AdjSuperlative=75
|AdjGen=100
|Supine=50
|Supine=50
|Gerund=50
|Gerund=50
Line 256: Line 255:


*E.g ''donsênanwê'' where the stress is on both ''sên'' and ''wê''.
*E.g ''donsênanwê'' where the stress is on both ''sên'' and ''wê''.
==Grammatical Structure==
All derivational affixes are prefixes, and all other affixes are suffixes excluding the adverbial marker which is an infix for historical linguistic reasons.
In regards to the order of the attaching of suffixes, case takes highest priority, followed by voice, aspect, then agreement, finally followed by any remaining suffixes.
*'''NB''': Adjectives cannot be inflected with comparative and the Gradable suffix at the same time.


==Verbs==
==Verbs==
Line 496: Line 487:




===Verb Agreement and Number===
===Verb Number Marking===
'''Intransitive Verbs'''
 
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center; width: 350px;"
The following are suffixes. These come after the fusional case/aspect marker.
!
 
! Singular
====Transitive Verbs====
! Plural
 
{| {{style|}}
! colspan="2" rowspan="2"|
! colspan="2" style="text-align: center"|Object
|-
! style="text-align: center"|Singular
! style="text-align: center"|Plural
|-
! rowspan="2" style="text-align: center"|  Agent
! style="text-align: center"|Singular
| style="text-align: center"|
| style="text-align: center"|'''-î'''
|-
|-
! Animate
! style="text-align: center"|Plural
|'''-â-'''
| style="text-align: center"|'''-a'''
|'''-nnâ-'''
| style="text-align: center"|'''-(v)in'''
|-
|-
! '''Inanimate'''
|'''-fym-'''
|'''-bwym-'''
|}
|}


====Intransitive Verbs====


'''Transitive Verbs'''
{| {{style|}}
{| class="wikitable" border="1" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" style="text-alignment: center; width: 500px"
! colspan="1" rowspan="1"|
! colspan="3" rowspan=3|
! colspan="2" style="text-align: center"|Subject
! colspan="4" | Object
|-
! colspan="2" | Singular
! colspan="2" | Plural
|-
! Animate
! Inanimate
! Animate
! Inanimate
|-
! rowspan="4" |  Agent
! rowspan="2" | Singular
! Animate
| style="text-align: center"| -nÿ-
| style="text-align: center"| -eth-
| style="text-align: center"| -nÿn-
| style="text-align: center"| -nÿth-
|-
|-
! Inanimate
! style="text-align: center"|Singular
| style="text-align: center"| -son-
| style="text-align: center"|
| style="text-align: center"| -bá-
| style="text-align: center"| -sonÿn-
| style="text-align: center"| -spá-
|-
|-
! rowspan="2" | Plural
! style="text-align: center"|Plural
! Animate
| style="text-align: center"|'''-î'''
| style="text-align: center"| -nÿen-
| style="text-align: center"| -en-
| style="text-align: center"| -nÿnen-
| style="text-align: center"| -nÿthÿ-
|-
|-
! Inanimate
| style="text-align: center"| -sonen-
| style="text-align: center"| -ben-
| style="text-align: center"| -soney-
| style="text-align: center"| -benÿth-
|}
|}


Line 791: Line 762:
=====Notes on Cases=====
=====Notes on Cases=====


* ''Theyn'' is an irregular verb, hence the short diphthong becoming a long vowel. This happens for all weak nouns with short diphthongs in Class I.
*'''Theyn''' is an irregular noun, hence the short diphthong becoming a long vowel. This happens for all weak nouns with short diphthongs in Class I.


*'''Gâl''' translates roughly to ''Man'' though can also be used for both sexes.
*'''Gâl''' translates roughly to ''Man'' though can also be used for both sexes.
Line 809: Line 780:


* In Class V the ''Strong'' class are the Mass nouns and the ''Weak'' are the Inanimate Nouns. (Almost)Any noun can take Mass Noun (Strong) CLass V inflections and be used as a ''Collective'' Noun, however, the original Mass Nouns cannot take any other inflections or be used in any other paradigms.
* In Class V the ''Strong'' class are the Mass nouns and the ''Weak'' are the Inanimate Nouns. (Almost)Any noun can take Mass Noun (Strong) CLass V inflections and be used as a ''Collective'' Noun, however, the original Mass Nouns cannot take any other inflections or be used in any other paradigms.


===Definite vs. Indefinite===
===Definite vs. Indefinite===
Line 887: Line 856:
!'''Erg.'''
!'''Erg.'''
|Lâ (Thou)
|Lâ (Thou)
| colspan="2" |Eoâ (Thou)
| colspan="2" |Eoâ (Y'all)
|Ete (It)
|Ete (It)
|-
|-
!'''Abs.'''
!'''Abs.'''
|Lîn (Thee)
|Lîn (Thee)
| colspan="2" |Eoŷe (Thee)
| colspan="2" |Eoŷe (Y'all)
|Ete (It)
|Ete (It)
|-
|-
!'''Poss.'''
!'''Poss.'''
|Flan (Thy)
|Flan (Thy)
| colspan="2" |Eoin (Thine)
| colspan="2" |Eoin (Yours)
|Ets (Its)
|Ets (Its)
|-
|-
!'''Dat.'''
!'''Dat.'''
|Olf (to Thee)
|Olf (to Thee)
| colspan="2" |Eois (to Thee)
| colspan="2" |Eois (to Y'all)
|Ses (to It)
|Ses (to It)
|-
|-
!'''Inst.'''
!'''Inst.'''
|Fen (by Thou)
|Fen (by Thou)
| colspan="2" |Eoân (by Thou)
| colspan="2" |Eoân (by Y'all)
|Etsan (by It)
|Etsan (by It)
|-
|-
Line 967: Line 936:
|}
|}


==Derivation==
The following are a mix of prefixes and suffixes. Prefixes are marked, and the remaining are suffixes.




==Derivation==
All the following are Prefixes.
{| {{style|center}}
{| {{style|center}}
!'''Derivation Pattern'''
!'''Derivation Pattern'''
!'''Affix & Example'''
!'''Affix & Example'''
|-
|-
|Adjective --> Adverb
|Adjective --> Adverb '''(prefix)'''
|'''an'''<br />Quick > Quickly
|'''an'''<br />Quick > Quickly
|-
|-
|Adjective --> Noun
|Adjective --> Noun '''(prefix)'''
|'''agar'''<br />Happy > Happiness
|'''agar'''<br />Happy > Happiness
|-
|-
Line 1,005: Line 975:
|'''-'''
|'''-'''
|-
|-
|Opposite (Quality)
|Opposite (Quality) '''(prefix)'''
|'''rao'''<br />Happy > sad, clear > vague
|'''rao'''<br />Happy > sad, clear > vague
|-
|-
|opposite (reverse action)<br />Agent and patient remain the same, action of the verb changes
|opposite (reverse action)'''(prefix)'''<br />Agent and patient remain the same, action of the verb changes
|'''forn'''<br />Earn <==> spend, borrow <==> repay
|'''forn'''<br />Earn <==> spend, borrow <==> repay
|-
|-
Line 1,029: Line 999:
|'''arta'''<br />to write > writing implement, to wash > soap
|'''arta'''<br />to write > writing implement, to wash > soap
|-
|-
|ADJ = made of NOUN
|ADJ = made of NOUN '''(prefix)'''
|'''val'''<br />Gold > golden, wood > wooden
|'''val'''<br />Gold > golden, wood > wooden
|-
|-
|ADJ = having lot of/ some of NOUN
|ADJ = having lot of/ some of NOUN '''(prefix)'''
|'''var'''<br />Money > rich, trash > messy
|'''var'''<br />Money > rich, trash > messy
|-
|-
|ADJ = lacking/sparsity of NOUN
|ADJ = lacking/sparsity of NOUN '''(prefix)'''
|'''ave'''<br />Tooth > toothless, money > poor
|'''ave'''<br />Tooth > toothless, money > poor
|-
|-
Line 1,044: Line 1,014:
|'''ithse'''<br />Man > scoundrel, child > brat
|'''ithse'''<br />Man > scoundrel, child > brat
|-
|-
|ADJ = tending to often do VERB/be ADJ
|ADJ = tending to often do VERB/be ADJ '''(prefix)'''
|'''gir'''<br />think > thoughtful, forget > forgetful
|'''gir'''<br />think > thoughtful, forget > forgetful
|-
|-
Line 1,052: Line 1,022:




[[Category:Languages]][[Category:Conlangs]]
[[Category:Languages]][[Category:Aethêllan]]