Aethêllan: Difference between revisions

35 bytes removed ,  2 February 2025
m
 
(7 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown)
Line 46: Line 46:
|AdjComparative=75
|AdjComparative=75
|AdjSuperlative=75
|AdjSuperlative=75
|AdjGen=100
|Supine=50
|Supine=50
|Gerund=50
|Gerund=50
Line 503: Line 502:
! rowspan="2" style="text-align: center"|  Agent
! rowspan="2" style="text-align: center"|  Agent
! style="text-align: center"|Singular
! style="text-align: center"|Singular
| style="text-align: center"|'''-kel'''
| style="text-align: center"|
| style="text-align: center"|'''-(s)ul'''
| style="text-align: center"|'''-î'''
|-
|-
! style="text-align: center"|Plural
! style="text-align: center"|Plural
| style="text-align: center"|'''-(k)ild'''
| style="text-align: center"|'''-a'''
| style="text-align: center"|'''-vur'''
| style="text-align: center"|'''-(v)in'''
|-
|-
|}
|}
Line 517: Line 516:
! colspan="1" rowspan="1"|
! colspan="1" rowspan="1"|
! colspan="2" style="text-align: center"|Subject
! colspan="2" style="text-align: center"|Subject
|-
! style="text-align: center"|Singular
| style="text-align: center"|
|-
|-
! style="text-align: center"|Plural
! style="text-align: center"|Plural
| style="text-align: center"|'''-tâ'''
| style="text-align: center"|'''-î'''
|-
! style="text-align: center"|Singular
| style="text-align: center"|'''-vin'''
|-
|-
|}
|}
Line 763: Line 762:
=====Notes on Cases=====
=====Notes on Cases=====


*'''Theyn''' is an irregular verb, hence the short diphthong becoming a long vowel. This happens for all weak nouns with short diphthongs in Class I.
*'''Theyn''' is an irregular noun, hence the short diphthong becoming a long vowel. This happens for all weak nouns with short diphthongs in Class I.


*'''Gâl''' translates roughly to ''Man'' though can also be used for both sexes.
*'''Gâl''' translates roughly to ''Man'' though can also be used for both sexes.
Line 857: Line 856:
!'''Erg.'''
!'''Erg.'''
|Lâ (Thou)
|Lâ (Thou)
| colspan="2" |Eoâ (Thou)
| colspan="2" |Eoâ (Y'all)
|Ete (It)
|Ete (It)
|-
|-
!'''Abs.'''
!'''Abs.'''
|Lîn (Thee)
|Lîn (Thee)
| colspan="2" |Eoŷe (Thee)
| colspan="2" |Eoŷe (Y'all)
|Ete (It)
|Ete (It)
|-
|-
!'''Poss.'''
!'''Poss.'''
|Flan (Thy)
|Flan (Thy)
| colspan="2" |Eoin (Thine)
| colspan="2" |Eoin (Yours)
|Ets (Its)
|Ets (Its)
|-
|-
!'''Dat.'''
!'''Dat.'''
|Olf (to Thee)
|Olf (to Thee)
| colspan="2" |Eois (to Thee)
| colspan="2" |Eois (to Y'all)
|Ses (to It)
|Ses (to It)
|-
|-
!'''Inst.'''
!'''Inst.'''
|Fen (by Thou)
|Fen (by Thou)
| colspan="2" |Eoân (by Thou)
| colspan="2" |Eoân (by Y'all)
|Etsan (by It)
|Etsan (by It)
|-
|-
Line 936: Line 935:
| colspan="2" |Orum (by Its)
| colspan="2" |Orum (by Its)
|}
|}


==Derivation==
==Derivation==
Line 1,025: Line 1,022:




[[Category:Languages]][[Category:Conlangs]]
[[Category:Languages]][[Category:Aethêllan]]