Ierumidd: Difference between revisions

no edit summary
No edit summary
No edit summary
 
(28 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{speedy|Abandoned language}}
{{privatelang}}
{{Infobox language
{{Infobox language
|image= Dragon of Jerum.png
|image= Dragon of Jerum.png
|imagesize= 250px
|imagesize= 250px
|name= Ierumith
|name= Ierumidd
|nativename=''ierumidd''
|nativename=''ierumidd''
|pronunciation= je.rɨ.mið
|pronunciation= je.rɨ.mið
|pronunciation_key = IPA for Ierumidd
|pronunciation_key = IPA for Ierumidd
|creator=[[User:Wfeozawra|wfosørø]]
|creator=[[User:Wfeozawra|wfosøra]]
|region=[[w:Wales|Wales]]
|region=[[w:Wales|Wales]]
|fam1=ierum
|fam1=ierum
Line 38: Line 40:


==Phonology==
==Phonology==
===Orthography===
{| class="wikitable collapsible collapsed" style="text-align: center;"
{| class="wikitable collapsible collapsed" style="text-align: center;"
|+ Orthography
|+ Orthography
|-
|-
!  
!
! colspan="2" | Formal
! Formal
! colspan="2" | Standard
! Standard
! colspan="2" | North
! North
! colspan="2" | South
! South
|-
|-
! a/â
! a/â
| style="border-right: 0;" | /a, aː/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /a, aː/
| style="border-right: 0;" | /a, aː/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /a, aː/
| style="border-right: 0;" | /a, aː/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /a, aː/
| style="border-right: 0;" | /a, aː/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /a, aː/
|-
|-
! b
! b
| style="border-right: 0;" | /b/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /b/
| style="border-right: 0;" | /b/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /b/
| style="border-right: 0;" | /b/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /b/
| style="border-right: 0;" | /b/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /b/
|-
|-
! c
! c
| style="border-right: 0;" | /k/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /k/
| style="border-right: 0;" | /k/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /k/
| style="border-right: 0;" | /k/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /k/
| style="border-right: 0;" | /k/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /k/
|-
|-
! ci
! ci
| style="border-right: 0;" | /c, ki/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /c, ki/
| style="border-right: 0;" | /c, ki/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /c, ki/
| style="border-right: 0;" | /kj, ki/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
|
| style="border-right: 0;" | /kj, ki/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
|
|-
|-
! gi
! gi
| style="border-right: 0;" | /ɟ, gi/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /ɟ, gi/
| style="border-right: 0;" | /ɟ, gi/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /ɟ, gi/
| style="border-right: 0;" | /gj, gi/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
|
| style="border-right: 0;" | /gj, gi/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
|
|-
|-
! si
! si
| style="border-right: 0;" | /ç/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /ç/
| style="border-right: 0;" | /ç/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /ç/
| style="border-right: 0;" | /ʃ/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
|
| style="border-right: 0;" | /ʃ/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
|
|-
|-
! zi
! zi
| style="border-right: 0;" | /ʝ/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /ʝ/
| style="border-right: 0;" | /ʝ/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /ʝ/
| style="border-right: 0;" | /ʒ/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
|
| style="border-right: 0;" | /ʒ/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
|
|-
|-
! d
! d
| style="border-right: 0;" | /d/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /d/
| style="border-right: 0;" | /d/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /d/
| style="border-right: 0;" | /d/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /d/
| style="border-right: 0;" | /d/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /d/
|-
|-
! dd
! dd
| style="border-right: 0;" | /ð/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /ð/
| style="border-right: 0;" | /ð/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /ð/
| style="border-right: 0;" | /ð/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /ð/
| style="border-right: 0;" | /ð/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /ð/
|-
|-
! e/ê
! e/ê
| style="border-right: 0;" | /e, eː/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /e, eː/
| style="border-right: 0;" | /e, eː/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /e, eː/
| style="border-right: 0;" | /ɛ, eː/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /ɛ, eː/
| style="border-right: 0;" | /ɛ, eː/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /ɛ, eː/
|-
|-
! f
! f
| style="border-right: 0;" | /v/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /v/
| style="border-right: 0;" | /v/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /v/
| style="border-right: 0;" | /v/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /v/
| style="border-right: 0;" | /v/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /v/
|-
|-
! ff
! ff
| style="border-right: 0;" | /f/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /f/
| style="border-right: 0;" | /f/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /f/
| style="border-right: 0;" | /f/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /f/
| style="border-right: 0;" | /f/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /f/
|-
|-
! g
! g
| style="border-right: 0;" | /g/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /g/
| style="border-right: 0;" | /g/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /g/
| style="border-right: 0;" | /g/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /g/
| style="border-right: 0;" | /g/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /g/
|-
|-
! ng
! ng
| style="border-right: 0;" | /ŋ/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /ŋ/
| style="border-right: 0;" | /ŋ/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /ŋ/
| style="border-right: 0;" | /ŋ/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /ŋ/
| style="border-right: 0;" | /ŋ/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /ŋ/
|-
|-
! ngh
! ngh
| style="border-right: 0;" | /ŋ̊/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /ŋ̊/
| style="border-right: 0;" | /ŋ̊/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /ŋ̊/
| style="border-right: 0;" | /ŋ̊/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /ŋ̊/
| style="border-right: 0;" | /ŋ̊/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /ŋ̊/
|-
|-
! h
! h
| style="border-right: 0;" | /x/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /x/
| style="border-right: 0;" | /x/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /x/
| style="border-right: 0;" | /χ/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /h/
| style="border-right: 0;" | /χ/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /h/
|-
|-
! i/î
! i/î
| style="border-right: 0;" | /i, iː, j/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /i, iː, j/
| style="border-right: 0;" | /i, iː, j/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /i, iː, j/
| style="border-right: 0;" | /ɪ, iː, j/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /ɪ, iː, j/
| style="border-right: 0;" | /ɪ, iː, j/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /ɪ, iː, j/
|-
! ni
| /ɲ/
| /ɲ/
|
|
|-
! nih
| /ɲ̊/
| /ɲ̊/
|
|
|-
|-
! l
! l
| style="border-right: 0;" | /l/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /l/
| style="border-right: 0;" | /l/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /l/
| style="border-right: 0;" | /l/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /l/
| style="border-right: 0;" | /l/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /l/
|-
|-
! ll
! ll
| style="border-right: 0;" | /ɬ/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /ɬ/
| style="border-right: 0;" | /ɬ/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /ɬ/
| style="border-right: 0;" | /ɬ/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /ɬ/
| style="border-right: 0;" | /ɬ/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /ɬ/
|-
|-
! m
! m
| style="border-right: 0;" | /m/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /m/
| style="border-right: 0;" | /m/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /m/
| style="border-right: 0;" | /m/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /m/
| style="border-right: 0;" | /m/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /m/
|-
|-
! mh
! mh
| style="border-right: 0;" | /m̥/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /m̥/
| style="border-right: 0;" | /m̥/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /m̥/
| style="border-right: 0;" | /m̥/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /m̥/
| style="border-right: 0;" | /m̥/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /m̥/
|-
|-
! n
! n
| style="border-right: 0;" | /n/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /n/
| style="border-right: 0;" | /n/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /n/
| style="border-right: 0;" | /n/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /n/
| style="border-right: 0;" | /n/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /n/
|-
|-
! nh
! nh
| style="border-right: 0;" | /n̥/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /n̥/
| style="border-right: 0;" | /n̥/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /n̥/
| style="border-right: 0;" | /n̥/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /n̥/
| style="border-right: 0;" | /n̥/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /n̥/
|-
|-
! o/ô
! o/ô
| style="border-right: 0;" | /o, oː/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /o, oː/
| style="border-right: 0;" | /o, oː || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /o, oː
| style="border-right: 0;" | /ɔ, oː/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /ɔ, oː/
| style="border-right: 0;" | /ɔ, oː/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /ɔ, oː/
|-
|-
! p
! p
| style="border-right: 0;" | /p/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /p/
| style="border-right: 0;" | /p/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /p/
| style="border-right: 0;" | /p/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /p/
| style="border-right: 0;" | /p/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /p/
|-
|-
! r
! r
| style="border-right: 0;" | /r/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /r/
| style="border-right: 0;" | /r/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /r/
| style="border-right: 0;" | /r/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /r/
| style="border-right: 0;" | /r/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /r/
|-
|-
! rh
! rh
| style="border-right: 0;" | /r̥/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /r̥/
| style="border-right: 0;" | /r̥/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /r̥/
| style="border-right: 0;" | /r̥/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /r̥/
| style="border-right: 0;" | /r̥/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /r̥/
|-
|-
! s
! s
| style="border-right: 0;" | /s/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /s/
| style="border-right: 0;" | /s/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /s/
| style="border-right: 0;" | /s/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /s/
| style="border-right: 0;" | /s/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /s/
|-
|-
! z
! z
| style="border-right: 0;" | /z/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /z/
| style="border-right: 0;" | /z/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /z/
| style="border-right: 0;" | /z/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /z/
| style="border-right: 0;" | /z/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /z/
|-
|-
! t
! t
| style="border-right: 0;" | /t/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /t/
| style="border-right: 0;" | /t/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /t/
| style="border-right: 0;" | /t/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /t/
| style="border-right: 0;" | /t/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /t/
|-
|-
! th
! th
| style="border-right: 0;" | /θ/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /θ/
| style="border-right: 0;" | /θ/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /θ/
| style="border-right: 0;" | /θ/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /θ/
| style="border-right: 0;" | /θ/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /θ/
|-
|-
! u/û
! u/û
| style="border-right: 0;" | /u, uː, w/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| -
| style="border-right: 0;" | /ɨ, ɨː/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /ɨ, ɨː/  
| style="border-right: 0;" | /ɨ̞, ɨː/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /ɨ̞, ɨː/
| style="border-right: 0;" | /ɪ, iː/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /ɪ, iː/
|-
|-
! w/ŵ
! w/ŵ
| style="border-right: 0;" | /u, uː, w/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /u, uː, w/
| style="border-right: 0;" | /u, uː, w/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /u, uː, w/
| style="border-right: 0;" | /ʊ, uː, w/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /ʊ, uː, w/
| style="border-right: 0;" | /ʊ, uː, w/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /ʊ, uː, w/
|-
|-
! y
! y
| style="border-right: 0;" | /ə/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /ə/
| style="border-right: 0;" | /ə/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /ə/
| style="border-right: 0;" | /ə/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /ə/
| style="border-right: 0;" | /ə/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /ə/
|-
|-
! q
! q
| style="border-right: 0;" | /ɢ/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /ɢ/
| style="border-right: 0;" | /ɢ/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /ɢ/
| style="border-right: 0;" | /ɢ/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /q/
| style="border-right: 0;" | /ɢ/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /q/
|-
|-
! qh
! qh
| style="border-right: 0;" | /q/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /q/
| style="border-right: 0;" | /q/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /q/
| style="border-right: 0;" | /q/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
|
| style="border-right: 0;" | /q/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
|
|-
|-
! nq
! nq
| style="border-right: 0;" | /ɴ/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /ɴ/
| style="border-right: 0;" | /ɴ/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /ɴ/
| style="border-right: 0;" | - || style="border-left: 0;" |
|
| style="border-right: 0;" | - || style="border-left: 0;" |
|
|-
|-
! nqh
! nqh
| style="border-right: 0;" | /ɴ̥/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /ɴ̥/
| style="border-right: 0;" | /ɴ̥/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /ɴ̥/
| style="border-right: 0;" | - || style="border-left: 0;" |
|
| style="border-right: 0;" | - || style="border-left: 0;" |
|
|-
|-
! x
! x
| style="border-right: 0;" | /ʁ/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /ʁ/
| style="border-right: 0;" | /ʁ/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /ʁ/
| style="border-right: 0;" | /ʁ/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
|
| style="border-right: 0;" | /ʁ/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
|
|-
|-
! xh
! xh
| style="border-right: 0;" | /χ/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /χ/
| style="border-right: 0;" | /χ/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /χ/
| style="border-right: 0;" | - || style="border-left: 0;" |
|
| style="border-right: 0;" | - || style="border-left: 0;" |
|
|-
|-
! aw/ø
! aw/ø
| style="border-right: 0;" | /au̯/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /au̯/
| style="border-right: 0;" | /ɔ/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /ɔ/
| style="border-right: 0;" | o /ɔ/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
|
| style="border-right: 0;" | o /ɔ/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
|
|-
|-
|}
|}
Line 372: Line 385:
| style="border-right: 0;" | || style="border-left: 0;" |
| style="border-right: 0;" | || style="border-left: 0;" |
| style="border-right: 0;" | || style="border-left: 0;" |
| style="border-right: 0;" | || style="border-left: 0;" |
|}
Notes:
* 1: alophone of /t/, usually between a vowel and a fricative
* 2: non-vocalic allophone of /u/
* 3: non-vocalic allophone of /i/
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;"
|+ Modern Consonant phonemes
|-
!
! colspan=2 | [[w:Labial consonant|Labial]]
! colspan=2 | [[w:Dental consonant|Dental]]
! colspan=2 | [[w:Alveolar consonant|alveolar]]
! colspan=1 | [[w:Palatal consonant|palatal]]
! colspan=2 | [[w:Velar consonant|Velar]]
! colspan=1 | [[w:Uvular consonant|Uvular]]
! colspan=1 | [[w:Glottal consonant|Glottal]]
|-
! [[w:Nasal consonant|Nasal]]
| style="border-right: 0;" | [[w:Voiceless bilabial nasal|m̥]] || style="border-left: 0;" | [[w:Voiced bilabial nasal|m]]
| colspan=2 |
| style="border-right: 0;" | [[w:Voiceless alveolar nasal|n̥]] || style="border-left: 0;" | [[w:Voiced alveolar nasal|n]]
| colspan=1 |
| style="border-right: 0;" | [[w:Voiceless velar nasal|ŋ̊]] || style="border-left: 0;" | [[w:Voiced velar nasal|ŋ]]
|
|-
! [[w:stop consonant|Stop]]
| style="border-right: 0;" | [[w:Voiceless bilabial stop|p]] || style="border-left: 0;" | [[w:Voiced bilabial stop|b]]
| style="border-right: 0;" | || style="border-left: 0;" |
| style="border-right: 0;" | [[w:Voiceless alveolar stop|t]] || style="border-left: 0;" | [[w:Voiced alveolar stop|d]]
| colspan=1 |
| style="border-right: 0;" | [[w:Voiceless velar stop|k]] || style="border-left: 0;" | [[w:Voiced velar stop|ɡ]]
| style="border-right: 0;" | [[w:Voiceless uvular stop|q]]
| style="border-right: 0;" | ([[w:Glottal stop|ʔ]])¹
|-
! [[w:fricative consonant|Fricative]]
| style="border-right: 0;" | [[w:Voiceless labiodental fricative|f]] || style="border-left: 0;" | [[w:Voiced labiodental fricative|v]]
| style="border-right: 0;" | [[w:Voiceless dental fricative|θ]] || style="border-left: 0;" | [[w:Voiced dental fricative|ð]]
| style="border-right: 0;" | [[w:Voiceless alveolar sibilant|s]] || style="border-left: 0;" | [[w:Voiced alveolar sibilant|z]]
|
| style="border-right: 0;" | || style="border-left: 0;" |
| [[w:Voiceless uvular fricative|χ]]
| [[w:Voiceless glottal fricative|h~x]]
|-
! [[w:Approximant consonant|Approximant]]
| style="border-right: 0;" | || style="border-left: 0;" | ([[w:Voiced labiovelar approximant|w]])²
| style="border-right: 0;" | || style="border-left: 0;" |
| style="border-right: 0;" | || style="border-left: 0;" |
| ([[w:Voiced palatal approximant|j]])³
| style="border-right: 0;" | || style="border-left: 0;" |
|
|
|-
! [[w:Lateral consonant|Lateral]]
| style="border-right: 0;" | || style="border-left: 0;" |
| style="border-right: 0;" | || style="border-left: 0;" |
| style="border-right: 0;" | [[w:Voiceless alveolar lateral fricative|ɬ]] || style="border-left: 0;" | [[w:Voiced alveolar lateral approximant|l]]
| colspan=1 |
| colspan=2 |
| colspan=1 |
| colspan=1 |
|-
! [[w:Trill consonant|Trill]]
| colspan=2 |
| colspan=2 |
| style="border-right: 0;" | [[w:Voiceless alveolar trill|r̥]] || style="border-left: 0;" | [[w:Voiced alveolar trill|r]]
| colspan=1 |
| colspan=2 |
| colspan=1 |
| colspan=1 |
|}
|}
Notes:
Notes:
Line 389: Line 472:
! [[w:Close vowel|Close]]
! [[w:Close vowel|Close]]
| style="border-right: 0;" | [[w:Close front unrounded vowel|i]] || style="border-left: 0;" | [[w:Close front unrounded vowel|iː]]
| style="border-right: 0;" | [[w:Close front unrounded vowel|i]] || style="border-left: 0;" | [[w:Close front unrounded vowel|iː]]
| style="border-right: 0;" | [[w:Close central unrounded vowel|ɨ]] || style="border-left: 0;" | [[w:Close central unrounded vowel|ɨː]]
| style="border-right: 0;" | [[w:Close central unrounded vowel|ɨ̞]] || style="border-left: 0;" | [[w:Close central unrounded vowel|ɨː]]
| style="border-right: 0;" | [[w:Close back rounded vowel|u]] || style="border-left: 0;" | [[w:Close back rounded vowel|uː]]
| style="border-right: 0;" | [[w:Close back rounded vowel|u]] || style="border-left: 0;" | [[w:Close back rounded vowel|uː]]
|-
|-
! [[w:Close-mid vowel|Close-mid]]
! [[w:mid vowel|mid]]
| style="border-right: 0;" | [[w:Close-mid front unrounded vowel|e]] || style="border-left: 0;" | [[w:Close-mid front unrounded vowel|eː]]
| style="border-right: 0;" | [[w:Close-mid front unrounded vowel|e]] || style="border-left: 0;" | [[w:Close-mid front unrounded vowel|eː]]
| style="border-right: 0;" | || style="border-left: 0;" |
| colspan=2 | [[w:Mid central vowel|ə]]
| style="border-right: 0;" | [[w:Close-mid back rounded vowel|o]] || style="border-left: 0;" | [[w:Close-mid back rounded vowel|oː]]
| style="border-right: 0;" | [[w:Close-mid back rounded vowel|o]] || style="border-left: 0;" | [[w:Close-mid back rounded vowel|oː]]
|-
! [[w:Mid vowel|Mid]]
| style="border-right: 0;" | || style="border-left: 0;" |
| style="border-right: 0;" | [[w:Mid central vowel|ə]] || style="border-left: 0;" |
|-
|-
! [[w:Open-mid vowel|Open-mid]]
! [[w:Open-mid vowel|Open-mid]]
Line 410: Line 489:
| style="border-right: 0;" |  || style="border-left: 0;" |
| style="border-right: 0;" |  || style="border-left: 0;" |
| style="border-right: 0;" | [[w:Open back unrounded vowel|ɑ]] || style="border-left: 0;" | [[w:Open back unrounded vowel|ɑː]]
| style="border-right: 0;" | [[w:Open back unrounded vowel|ɑ]] || style="border-left: 0;" | [[w:Open back unrounded vowel|ɑː]]
|-
|}
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;"
|+ Diphthongs
|-
!
! colspan="2" | [[w:Front vowel|Front]]
! colspan="2" | [[w:Back vowel|Back]]
|-
! Closing
| style="border-right: 0;" | ai̯ || style="border-left: 0;" | ai̯ː
| style="border-right: 0;" | ou̯ || style="border-left: 0;" | ou̯ː
|-
|}
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;"
|+ Modern (North) Vowel phonemes
|-
!
! [[w:Front vowel|Front]]
! [[w:Central vowel|Central]]
! [[w:Back vowel|Back]]
|-
! [[w:Close vowel|Close]]
| [[w:Close front unrounded vowel|ɪ]], [[w:Close front unrounded vowel|iː]]
| [[w:Close central unrounded vowel|ɨ̞]], [[w:Close central unrounded vowel|ɨː]]
| [[w:near-Close near-back rounded vowel|ʊ]], [[w:Close back rounded vowel|uː]]
|-
! [[w:mid vowel|mid]]
| [[w:open-mid front unrounded vowel|ɛ]], [[w:Close-mid front unrounded vowel|eː]]
| [[w:Mid central vowel|ə]]
| [[w:open-mid back rounded vowel|ɔ]], [[w:Close-mid back rounded vowel|oː]]
|-
! [[w:Open vowel|Open]]
| colspan=6 | [[w:Open front unrounded vowel|a]], [[w:Open front unrounded vowel|aː]]
|-
|-
|}
|}
Line 430: Line 545:
Stress is slightly odd in this language, it is always placed on the case markers in nouns and tense in verbs.
Stress is slightly odd in this language, it is always placed on the case markers in nouns and tense in verbs.


Unstressed vowel reduction does not occur, so always pronounce vowels fully.
Unstressed vowel reduction does not occur (in standard and formal), so always pronounce vowels fully.


====Intonation====
====Intonation====
Line 469: Line 584:
! [[w:Vocative case|Vocative]]
! [[w:Vocative case|Vocative]]
| style="border-right: 0;" | -joqh || style="border-left: 0;" |
| style="border-right: 0;" | -joqh || style="border-left: 0;" |
| style="border-right: 0;" | || style="border-left: 0;" |
| style="border-right: 0;" | - || style="border-left: 0;" |
|-
|-
! Inessive
! Inessive
| style="border-right: 0;" | - || style="border-left: 0;" |
| style="border-right: 0;" | -thaw || style="border-left: 0;" |
| style="border-right: 0;" | - || style="border-left: 0;" |
| style="border-right: 0;" | yn/muwn || style="border-left: 0;" |
|-
|-
! Elative
! Elative
| style="border-right: 0;" | - || style="border-left: 0;" |
| style="border-right: 0;" | -ide || style="border-left: 0;" |
| style="border-right: 0;" | - || style="border-left: 0;" |
| style="border-right: 0;" | oddi || style="border-left: 0;" |
|-
|-
! Ablative
! Ablative
| style="border-right: 0;" | - || style="border-left: 0;" |
| style="border-right: 0;" | -llo || style="border-left: 0;" |
| style="border-right: 0;" | - || style="border-left: 0;" |
| style="border-right: 0;" | oddi || style="border-left: 0;" |
|-
|-
! Allative
! Allative
| style="border-right: 0;" | - || style="border-left: 0;" |
| style="border-right: 0;" | -all || style="border-left: 0;" |
| style="border-right: 0;" | - || style="border-left: 0;" |
| style="border-right: 0;" | ar || style="border-left: 0;" |
|-
|-
! Adessive
! Adessive
| style="border-right: 0;" | - || style="border-left: 0;" |
| style="border-right: 0;" | -emh || style="border-left: 0;" |
| style="border-right: 0;" | - || style="border-left: 0;" |
| style="border-right: 0;" | ar || style="border-left: 0;" |
|-
|-
! Abessive
! Abessive
| style="border-right: 0;" | - || style="border-left: 0;" |
| style="border-right: 0;" | -co || style="border-left: 0;" |
| style="border-right: 0;" | - || style="border-left: 0;" |
| style="border-right: 0;" | heb || style="border-left: 0;" |
|-
|-
! Comitative
! Comitative
| style="border-right: 0;" | - || style="border-left: 0;" |
| style="border-right: 0;" | -eqh || style="border-left: 0;" |
| style="border-right: 0;" | - || style="border-left: 0;" |
| style="border-right: 0;" | efo || style="border-left: 0;" |
|-
|-
! Instrumental
! Instrumental
| style="border-right: 0;" | - || style="border-left: 0;" |
| style="border-right: 0;" | -poq || style="border-left: 0;" |
| style="border-right: 0;" | - || style="border-left: 0;" |
| style="border-right: 0;" | drwu/efo || style="border-left: 0;" |
|-
|-
|}
|}
In the modern forms, all but the main four cases (The first four) are lost, having been replaced with Welsh prepositions.
With the Vocative, the animacy of the person you're adressing was raised (em>anq), this is the only preserved aspect of the Vocative case, though it's being phased out in favor of honorifics, usually an honorific derived from the word for polite interjections, 'ahn', which is a general polite word used for 'Please, thank you, you're welcome', this would look like 'ahn john' or 'ahn mari'


===Adjectives===
===Adjectives===
Line 546: Line 665:


<!-- Template area -->
<!-- Template area -->
* [[:Category:Ierumidd words|Ierumidd in Contionary]]
* [[:Category:Ierumidd lemmas|Ierumidd in Contionary]]
* [https://conworkshop.com/view_language.php?l=LOJRM ierumidd on Conworkshop] (outdated some)
* [https://conworkshop.com/view_language.php?l=LOJRM ierumidd on Conworkshop] (outdated some)
* [https://www.tumblr.com/ierumidd ierumidd Tumblr blog] (outdated some)


[[Category:Ierumidd]]
[[Category:Ierumidd]]
[[Category:Languages]]
[[Category:Languages]]
[[Category:Conlangs]]
[[Category:Conlangs]]
2,113

edits