Jokelang 2: Difference between revisions

 
(11 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 5: Line 5:
|created          = 2023
|created          = 2023
|creator          = Dillon Hartwig
|creator          = Dillon Hartwig
|familycolor      = isolate
|script            = Latn
|script            = Latn
}}
}}
Line 11: Line 12:


==Orthography and phonology==
==Orthography and phonology==
Jokelang 2 orthography and phonology are identical to modern [[w:General_American_English|General American]] and [[w:Received Pronunciation|Received Pronunciation]] English, except the General American accent retains /ʍ/ and the Received Pronunciation accent has [[w:Linking_and_intrusive_R#IntrusiveR|intrusive R]], and a small number of nouns have non-English pronunciations.
Jokelang 2 orthography and phonology are identical to modern [[w:General_American_English|General American]] and [[w:Received Pronunciation|Received Pronunciation]] English, except the General American accent retains /ʍ/ and the Received Pronunciation accent has [[w:Linking_and_intrusive_R#IntrusiveR|intrusive R]], and a small number of words have non-GA/RP pronunciations.


See also [[Jokelang_2#Accent agreement|Accent agreement]].
See also [[Jokelang_2#Accent agreement|Accent agreement]].
Line 27: Line 28:
====Pronouns====
====Pronouns====
Pronouns mark number, gender, and many other categories. Informal plural pronouns in formal are instead singular.
Pronouns mark number, gender, and many other categories. Informal plural pronouns in formal are instead singular.
====Demonstratives====
Nouns and pronouns can be reduplicated with the opposite accent to act as preceding demonstratives.


===Verbs===
===Verbs===
Line 45: Line 49:
|-
|-
! !! 1 !! 2 !! 3 !! 4 !! 5
! !! 1 !! 2 !! 3 !! 4 !! 5
|-
! British
| cocky || lua || five || colspan="2" | ha
|-
|-
! American
! American
| beer || ick || ooch || colspan="2" | dirt
| beer || ick || ooch || colspan="2" | dirt
|-
! !! 6 !! 7 !! 8 !! 9 !! 10
|-
|-
! British
! British
| cocky || lua || coal || colspan="2" | ha
| oh no || hick || wall || ewe || oomie
|-
! !! 6 !! 7 !! 8 !! 9 !! 10
|-
|-
! American
! American
| alty || yeti || seckies || dokas || on
| alty || yeti || seckies || dokas || on
|-
! !! 11 !! 12 !! 13 !! 14 !! 15
|-
|-
! British
! British
| oh no || hick || wall || ewe || oomie
| cockimie || lumie || coalmie || colspan="2" | hamie
|-
! !! 11 !! 12 !! 13 !! 14 !! 15
|-
|-
! American
! American
| beer-on || ick-on || ooch-on || colspan="2" | dirt-on
| beer-on || ick-on || ooch-on || colspan="2" | dirt-on
|-
! !! 16 !! 17 !! 18 !! 19 !! 20
|-
|-
! British
! British
| cockimie || lumie || coalmie || colspan="2" | hamie
| oh nomie || hickmie || wallmie || ewemie || ukalue
|-
! !! 16 !! 17 !! 18 !! 19 !! 20
|-
|-
! American
! American
| alty-on || yeti-on || seckies-on || dokas-on || yermie
| alty-on || yeti-on || seckies-on || dokas-on || yermie
|-
! !! 30 !! 40 !! 50 !! 60 !! 70
|-
|-
! British
! British
| oh nomie || hickmie || wallmie || ewemie || ukalue
| canoke || cow || lime || rowspan="2" | on-alty || rowspan="2" | on-yeti
|-
|-
! !! 30 !! 40 !! 50 !! 60 !! 70
! American
| oats || kirk || elly
|-
|-
! American
! !! 80 !! 90 !! 100 !! 1,000 !! 1,000,000
| oats || kirk || elly || rowspan="2" | on-alty || rowspan="2" | on-yeti
|-
|-
! British
! British
| canoke || cow || lime
| rowspan="2" | on-seckies || rowspan="2" | on-dokas || hanele || kaukany || rowspan="2" | big
|-
! !! 80 !! 90 !! 100 !! 1,000 !! 1,000,000
|-
|-
! American
! American
| rowspan="2" | on-seckies || rowspan="2" | on-dokas || use || bin || rowspan="2" | big
| use || bin
|-
! British
| hanele || kaukany
|}
|}


Line 103: Line 107:
==Syntax==
==Syntax==
===Constituent order===
===Constituent order===
Word order is strictly SVO.
Word order is strictly SVO, except in the dialect spoken in the Soviet Union and post-Soviet states where the predominant order is OVS.
 
===Noun and verb phrases===
===Noun and verb phrases===
Possessors, adjectives, and adverbs follow their head. Numerals and demonstratives precede their head.
===Dependent clauses===
===Dependent clauses===
Dependent clauses follow their head.


==Example texts==
==Example texts==
Line 112: Line 120:


{{interlinear
{{interlinear
|A murican whizz paw freedom-buh ah redding-buh foobar ah foo diggity bar.
|A murican whizz paw freedom-buh ah redding-buh foo digity bar ah foo diggity bar.
|PL.US person {all known and unknown} bear.PASS.US free.US-ESS and equal.US-ESS in dignity in and in rights in
|PL.US person {all known and unknown} bear.PASS.US free.US-ESS and equal.US-ESS in dignity in and in rights in
||display-messages=no|italics2=no|italics3=no|ablist=US:American gender}}
||display-messages=no|italics2=no|italics3=no|ablist=US:American gender}}
Line 130: Line 138:


==Other resources==
==Other resources==
[https://cals.info/language/jokelang-2/ CALS]
*[https://cals.info/language/jokelang-2/ CALS]
*[[Jokelang 2/Swadesh]]


[[Category:Jokelang 2 language]]
[[Category:Jokelang 2 language]]
108,443

edits