Gwaxol: Difference between revisions

844 bytes removed ,  4 May 2025
No edit summary
(33 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 2: Line 2:
|image            = Gwaxol.png
|image            = Gwaxol.png
|imagesize        = 185px
|imagesize        = 185px
|imagecaption      = ''xazat³ gwaxolsa⁵'' in the Trheshemka script
|imagecaption      = ''xazat³ gwaxolsa⁵'' in the Hanoehn script
|name              = Gwaxol
|name              = Gwaxol
|nativename        = gwaxol⁵
|nativename        = gwaxol⁵
Line 13: Line 13:
|familycolor      = Creole
|familycolor      = Creole
|creator          = Dillon Hartwig
|creator          = Dillon Hartwig
|script            = Trheshemka
|era              = -800 to 200 MT
|script            = Hanoehn
|nation            = N/A
|nation            = N/A
|map              = GwaxolMa.png
|map              = GwaxolMap.png
|mapsize          = 280px
|mapsize          = 280px
|mapcaption        = Range Map of Gwaxol (brown), alongside Khelaj (white), 'Oa (pink), Ku Te Kui (green), and Thuosha' (purple)
|mapcaption        = Range Map of Gwaxol (brown), alongside Khelaj (white), 'Oa (pink), Ku Te Kui (green), and Thuosha' (purple), c. -600 MT
|notice            = IPA
|notice            = IPA
}}
}}
Line 27: Line 28:


==Orthography==
==Orthography==
Gwaxol is written with the Trheshemka abugida. Its romanization is as follows.
Gwaxol is written with the Hanoehn script. Its romanization is as follows.


{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|+ Gwaxol script and romanization
|+ Gwaxol script and romanization
|-
|-
! initial !! (img) || (img) || (img) || (img) || (img) || (img) || (img) || (img)
! (img) || (img) || (img) || (img) || (img) || (img) || (img) || (img)
|-
|-
! medial !! (img) || (img) || (img) || (img) || (img) || (img) || (img) || (img)
! A a || Ä ä || D d || E e || Ë ë || G g || Gw gw || Ğ ğ
|-
! final !! (img) || (img) || (img) || (img) || (img) || (img) || (img) || (img)
|-
! isolated !! (img) || (img) || (img) || (img) || (img) || (img) || (img) || (img)
|-
! rowspan="2" | || A a || Ä ä || D d || E e || Ë ë || G g || Gw gw || Ğ ğ
|-
|-
| /ɑ/ || /ɛ/ || /d/ || /e/ || /ə/ || /g/ || /gʷ/ || /ɣ/
| /ɑ/ || /ɛ/ || /d/ || /e/ || /ə/ || /g/ || /gʷ/ || /ɣ/
|-
|-
! initial !! (img) || (img) || (img) || (img) || (img) || (img) || (img) || (img)
! (img) || (img) || (img) || (img) || (img) || (img) || (img) || (img)
|-
! medial !! (img) || (img) || (img) || (img) || (img) || (img) || (img) || (img)
|-
! final !! (img) || (img) || (img) || (img) || (img) || (img) || (img) || (img)
|-
! isolated !! (img) || (img) || (img) || (img) || (img) || (img) || (img) || (img)
|-
|-
! rowspan="2" | || H h || I i || Ï ï || K k || Kw kw || L l || Ł ł || M m
! H h || I i || Ï ï || K k || Kw kw || L l || Ł ł || M m
|-
|-
| /h/ || /i/ || /ɨ/ || /k/ || /kʷ/ || /ɮ/ || /ɬ/ || /m/
| /h/ || /i/ || /ɨ/ || /k/ || /kʷ/ || /ɮ/ || /ɬ/ || /m/
|-
|-
! initial !! (img) || (img) || (img) || (img) || (img) || (img) || (img) || (img)
! (img) || (img) || (img) || (img) || (img) || (img) || (img) || (img)
|-
|-
! medial !! (img) || (img) || (img) || (img) || (img) || (img) || (img) || (img)
! N n || Ng ng || Nw nw || Nz nz || O o || Ö ö || R r || S s
|-
! final !! (img) || (img) || (img) || (img) || (img) || (img) || (img) || (img)
|-
! isolated !! (img) || (img) || (img) || (img) || (img) || (img) || (img) || (img)
|-
! rowspan="2" | || N n || Ng ng || Nw nw || Nz nz || O o || Ö ö || R r || S s
|-
|-
| /n/ || /ŋ/ || /ŋʷ/ || /z̃/ || /o/ || /ɵ/ || /r/ || /s/
| /n/ || /ŋ/ || /ŋʷ/ || /z̃/ || /o/ || /ɵ/ || /r/ || /s/
|-
|-
! initial !! (img) || (img) || (img) || (img) || (img) || (img) || (img) || (img)
! (img) || (img) || (img) || (img) || (img) || (img) || (img) || (img)
|-
! medial !! (img) || (img) || (img) || (img) || (img) || (img) || (img) || (img)
|-
! final !! (img) || (img) || (img) || (img) || (img) || (img) || (img) || (img)
|-
! isolated !! (img) || (img) || (img) || (img) || (img) || (img) || (img) || (img)
|-
! rowspan="2" | || T t || Th th || U u || Ü ü || W w || X x || Xw xw || Y y
|-
| /s/ || /θ/ || /u/ || /ʉ/ || /ɣʷ/ || /x/ || /xʷ/ || /ʝ/
|-
! initial !! (img) || rowspan="4" | (img) || rowspan="4" | (img) || rowspan="4" | (img) || rowspan="4" | (img) || rowspan="4" | (img) || rowspan="4" | (img)
|-
|-
! medial !! (img)
! T t || Th th || U u || Ü ü || W w || X x || Xw xw || Y y
|-
|-
! final !! (img)
| /s/ || /θ/ || /u/ || /ʉ/ || /ɣʷ/ || /x/ || /xʷ/ || /ʝ/
|-
|-
! isolated !! (img)
! (img) || (img) || (img) || (img) || (img) || (img) || (img)
|-
|-
! rowspan="2" | || Z z || ¹ || ² || ³ || ⁴ || ⁵ || ⁶
! Z z || ¹ || ² || ³ || ⁴ || ⁵ || ⁶
|-
|-
| /z/ || /˥-˥/ || /˩-˩/ || /˥-˧/ || /˧-˩/ || /˩-˥/ || /˥-˩-˧/
| /z/ || /˥-˥/ || /˩-˩/ || /˥-˧/ || /˧-˩/ || /˩-˥/ || /˥-˩-˧/
|}
|}
 
*Hyphens disambiguate /Cʷ, θ, ŋ, z̃/ ⟨Cw, th, ng, nz⟩ from /Cɣʷ, th, ng, nz/ ⟨C'w, t'h, n'g, n'z⟩
*Hyphens disambiguate /Cʷ, θ, ŋ, z̃/ ⟨Cw, th, ng, nz⟩ from /Cw, th, ng, nz/ ⟨C'w, t'h, n'g, n'z⟩
*Tone numbers are written word-finally
*Tone numbers are written word-finally


Line 125: Line 95:
*/ŋ, z̃, θ/ only occur in loanwords.
*/ŋ, z̃, θ/ only occur in loanwords.
*All consonants can be geminated intervocalically
*All consonants can be geminated intervocalically
*All consonants assimilate in voicing to following consonants and all voiced consonants devoice word-finally, but this voicing change does not change fortition; for example /ɮ/ devoices to [ɮ̊] rather than [ɬ], and /ɬ/ voices to [ɬ̬] rather than [ɮ].
*All consonants assimilate in voicing to following consonants and all voiced consonants devoice word-finally, but this voicing change does not come with fortition/lenition; for example /ɮ/ devoices to [ɮ̊] rather than [ɬ], and /ɬ/ voices to [ɬ̬] rather than [ɮ].


===Vowels===
===Vowels===
Line 211: Line 181:
Pronouns are marked for case, class, and number.
Pronouns are marked for case, class, and number.


A reduced set of pronouns is used to mark possession on preceding nouns. In familial and very informal speech these pronouns are also used as ergative and intransitive pronouns.
In familial and very informal speech, these possessive pronouns are also used as ergative and intransitive pronouns.


{| style="background: none"
{| style="background: none"
Line 303: Line 273:


===Nouns===
===Nouns===
Nouns are marked for class, case, number, and definiteness.
Nouns are marked for class, case, number, and definiteness. Proper nouns are not marked for class.


{| style="background: none"
{| style="background: none"
Line 358: Line 328:
*Ergative ''-ngë'' is ''-ng'' after vowels
*Ergative ''-ngë'' is ''-ng'' after vowels
*Definite case particles can either precede or follow their nouns, but more often precede.
*Definite case particles can either precede or follow their nouns, but more often precede.
**With a demonstrative, case particles must follow, and the demonstrative is placed between the noun and article
*{{gcl|INAN2|inanimate 2}} marking is omitted in derived verbs.
All core arguments of ''hën¹'' are marked as intransitive.
====Possession====
Possessed nouns are marked with a preceding possessive pronoun agreeing in class. Possessor-possessum pairs are each marked with the same case.


===Verbs===
===Verbs===
Line 435: Line 412:


{|class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;"
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;"
|+ TAM suffixes
|+ Tense particles
|-
|-
! !! {{gcl|PST}} !! {{gcl|PRES}} !! {{gcl|FUT}}
! !! {{gcl|PST}} !! {{gcl|PRES}} !! {{gcl|FUT}}
|-
|-
!
!
| lëh || dïh || sëh
| dïh || lëh || sëh
|-
|-
! {{gcl|Q}}
! {{gcl|Q}}
| lënz || dïs || sës
| dïs || lënz || sës
|}
|}


Line 634: Line 611:


====Reduplication====
====Reduplication====
Full stem reduplication is used to derive diminutive adjectives (for example ''töngtöng²'' "somewhat narrow" from ''töng²'' "narrow"), new iterative or reflexive meanings from some verbs (for example ''harar³'' "it returns to it" from ''har³'' "it goes to it" (stem ''-ar³-''), collectivize nouns (for example ''kotkotol³'' "fishes (collective)" from ''kotol³'' "fish"), and generalize pronouns (for example ''xöxö¹'' "one of them" from ''xö¹'' "him/her/them").
Full stem reduplication is used to derive diminutive adjectives (for example ''töngtöng²'' "somewhat narrow" from ''töng²'' "narrow"), new iterative or reflexive meanings from some verbs (for example ''harar³'' "it returns to it" from ''har³'' "it goes to it" (stem ''-ar³-''), collectivize nouns (for example ''kotkotol³'' "fishes (collective)" from ''kotol³'' "fish"), and generalize pronouns (for example ''xöxö¹'' "one of them" from ''xö¹'' "him/her/them"). In compound terms only the first stem is generally reduplicated.


Full reduplication (including any affixes) with dipping tone can be used to convey uncertainty, especially in response to questions.
Full reduplication (including any affixes) with dipping tone can be used to convey uncertainty, especially in response to questions.
Line 663: Line 640:
|Kwëng-ngur¹ ra⁵-ngä rox¹-at-ro käx¹-tikw-sa käm rewax³-xat-sa xam⁴ mägwe¹.
|Kwëng-ngur¹ ra⁵-ngä rox¹-at-ro käx¹-tikw-sa käm rewax³-xat-sa xam⁴ mägwe¹.
|HUM.INTR-free same-CVB birth-{{gcl|INAN2|inanimate 2}}-CVB honorable-NZ-GEN.INDEF and right-{{gcl|INAN1|inanimate 1}}.PL-GEN.INDEF all mortal
|HUM.INTR-free same-CVB birth-{{gcl|INAN2|inanimate 2}}-CVB honorable-NZ-GEN.INDEF and right-{{gcl|INAN1|inanimate 1}}.PL-GEN.INDEF all mortal
||display-messages=no|italics2=no|italics3=no|ablist=COMP:comparative:comparison_(grammar)}}
||display-messages=no|italics2=no|italics3=no}}
<br>
<br>
{{interlinear
{{interlinear
Line 678: Line 655:


==Other resources==
==Other resources==
[https://cals.info/language/gwaxol/ CALS]
*[https://cals.info/language/gwaxol/ CALS]
 
*[[Gwaxol/Swadesh]]
[https://pollasena.fandom.com/wiki/Gwaxol Pollasena Wiki]


[[Category:Gwaxol language]]
[[Category:Gwaxol language]]
Line 686: Line 662:
[[Category:Wasc languages]]
[[Category:Wasc languages]]
[[Category:Nentammmi languages]]
[[Category:Nentammmi languages]]
[[Category:Languages of Pollasena]]
[[Category:Conlangs]]
[[Category:Conlangs]]
108,532

edits