Logun: Difference between revisions

 
(12 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 4: Line 4:
| imagecaption = ''Apisnja Logun''; the Logun flag
| imagecaption = ''Apisnja Logun''; the Logun flag
| name = Logun
| name = Logun
| nativename = ija‘nja logun
| nativename = ijànja logun
| pronunciation = iz̠a.nz̠a ˈlo.kʊ̃
| pronunciation = iʑa.nʑa ˈlo.kʊ̃
| pronunciation_key = IPA for Logun
| creator = User:Jukethatbox
| creator = User:Jukethatbox
| created = 2025
| created = 2025
Line 20: Line 21:
| ancestor1 = Old Logun
| ancestor1 = Old Logun
| ancestor2 = Bhladh
| ancestor2 = Bhladh
| official = Minūrun, Tibirotak
| official = [[File:Minūrun.png|24px]] Minūrun, Tibirotak
| majority = Minūrun
| minority = Teš
| minority = Teš
}}
}}
'''Logun'''(<small>Logun:</small> ''ija‘nja logun'' [[Help:IPA|[iz̠a.nz̠a ˈlo.kʊ̃]]]) is an Upé language and the native language of the Logun people(''obela logun'') of Minūrun and Tibirotak. It is one of the official languages of and the most spoken language of Minūrun with 12.3 million speakers, making up around 33.5% of the 36,718,418 strong Minurese population, most of them situated in the north-east of the country. It is also a prominent language of the Minurese vassal of Tibirotak, where it is spoken by around 12.3% of the population primarily in the south-east.
'''Logun'''(<small>Logun:</small> ''ijànja logun'' [[IPA for Logun|[iʑa.nʑa ˈlo.kʊ̃]]]) is an Upé language and the native language of the Logun people(''obela logun'') of Minūrun and Tibirotak. It is one of the official languages of and the most spoken language of Minūrun with 12.3 million speakers, making up around 33.5% of the 36,718,418 strong Minurese population, most of them situated in the north-east of the country. It is also a prominent language of the Minurese vassal of Tibirotak, where it is spoken by around 12.3% of the population primarily in the south-east.


Together, these traditionally Logun lands are called the ''Njalogun'';{{efn|name=njalogun}} it is estimated that there are around 14,145,670 Logun people with around 78.1% who are monolingual Logun speakers; the highest rate of native monolingualism among all Minurese ethnic groups. Additionally, most bilingual Logun people are [[Teš|Teški]], and thus only speak Teš, also an Upé language, in addition to Logun.
Together, these traditionally Logun lands are called the ''Njalogun'';{{efn|name=njalogun}} it is estimated that there are around 14,145,670 Logun people with around 78.1% who are monolingual Logun speakers; the highest rate of native monolingualism among all Minurese ethnic groups. Additionally, most bilingual Logun people are [[Teš|Teški]], and thus only speak Teš, also an Upé language, in addition to Logun.
Line 34: Line 34:
Logun is the only recognised minority language of the State of Teš; Logun monks make up around 12% of all Teški monks and make up around 60% of new Teški monks due to the high number of Teški Loguns.
Logun is the only recognised minority language of the State of Teš; Logun monks make up around 12% of all Teški monks and make up around 60% of new Teški monks due to the high number of Teški Loguns.


Within Teš, Logun-language masses{{efn|[[Teš]]: ''Rhiskod'la Qumoq'' [[IPA for Teš|[r̥iʃkə lə ɡumok]]]; Logun: ''logunja qumoq''}} are held yearly by Logun monks for newer Logun monks who don't speak Teš well enough to understand ordinary Teš masses; however, the liturgical use of Logun is generally discouraged otherwise.
Within Teš, Logun-language masses are held yearly by Logun monks for newer Logun monks who don't speak Teš well enough to understand ordinary Teš masses; however, the liturgical use of Logun is generally discouraged otherwise.


==Phonology==
==Phonology==
===Orthography===
Logun uses an etymological orthography, based primarily on the phonology of Bhladh Logun. Therefore, Logun orthography does not entirely match up to modern Logun phonology; however, this is by grapheme-per-grapheme basis, and the differences are largely consistent.
The following table shows these discrepancies and how they are pronounced in modern Logun.
{| class=wikitable style="text-align: center;"
! Graphemes !! [[IPA for Logun|IPA]] !! Examples
|-
! k, g, q
| /k/ || ''lo'''g'''un'', '''''k'''a'', '''''q'''umo'''q'''''
|-
! p, b
| /p/ || '''''p'''ulùn'', ''enka'''b'''o''
|-
! sh, ch, c
| /ɕ/ || ''a'''sh'''i'''sh''''', '''''ch'''làn'', '''''c'''en''
|-
! j, zh
| /ʑ/ || ''i'''j'''a'', ''mi'''zh'''man''
|-
! bh, ph
| /pˠ/ || '''''bh'''enunn'', ''o'''ph'''ann''
|-
! an, en
| /ẽ/ || '''''en'''nu'', ''k'''an'''no''
|}
===Consonants===
===Consonants===
{| class=wikitable style="text-align: center;"
{| class=wikitable style="text-align: center;"
! colspan=2 | !! Bilabial !! colspan=2 | Alveolar !! colspan=2 | Post-alveolar !! Palatal !! Velar
! colspan=2 | !! Bilabial !! colspan=2 | Alveolar !! colspan=2 | Alveolo-palatal !! Palatal !! Velar
|-
|-
! rowspan=2 | Stop
! rowspan=2 | Stop
Line 52: Line 77:
|-
|-
! colspan=2 | Fricative
! colspan=2 | Fricative
| || s || z || || || || x
| || s || z || ɕ || ʑ || || x
|-
|-
! colspan=2 | Semivowels/Liquids
! colspan=2 | Semivowels/Liquids
| || colspan=2 | l || colspan=2 | || j || (ɫ)
| || colspan=2 | l || colspan=2 | || j || (ɫ)
|}
|}
It has also been proposed that /ⁿz̠/ and /ⁿs̠/ are separate phonemes, such as in ''-nja'' "genitive case marker" and ''ja'' "what", though generally in these cases they are simply analysed as nasal-obstruent clusters.
It has also been proposed that /ⁿʑ/ and /ⁿɕ/ are separate phonemes, such as in ''-nja'' "genitive case marker" and ''ja'' "what", though generally in these cases they are simply analysed as nasal-obstruent clusters.


/ɫ/ is an allophone of /l/ after velarised plosives(excluding /k/), as in ''bh'''l'''adh'' [[Help:IPA|[pˠɫadˠ]]] "ancient".
/ɫ/ is an allophone of /l/ after velarised plosives(excluding /k/), as in ''bh'''l'''adh'' [[IPA for Logun|[pˠɫadˠ]]] "ancient".


===Vowels===
===Vowels===
Line 76: Line 101:
| a || colspan=2 |
| a || colspan=2 |
|}
|}
Logun vowels contrast on nasality with oral and nasal vowels. These nasal vowels are generally orthographically represented by a proceeding ⟨n⟩; in the case of an oral vowel-nasal consonant cluster, the vowel is accented with a grave accent, for example ''den'' [[Help:IPA|[ˈdẽ]]] "to move" vs ''dèn'' [[Help:IPA|[ˈdɛn]]] "very". In the case of a nasal vowel-nasal consonant, the ⟨n⟩ is doubled, as in ''benun'' [[Help:IPA|[pɛˈnʊ̃]]] "nut" vs ''bhenunn'' [[Help:IPA|[ˈpˠɛnʊ̃n]]] "plateau".
Logun vowels contrast on nasality with oral and nasal vowels. These nasal vowels are generally orthographically represented by a proceeding ⟨n⟩; in the case of an oral vowel-nasal consonant cluster, the vowel is accented with a grave accent, for example ''den'' [[IPA for Logun|[ˈdẽ]]] "to move" vs ''dèn'' [[IPA for Logun|[ˈdɛn]]] "very". In the case of a nasal vowel-nasal consonant, the ⟨n⟩ is doubled, as in ''benun'' [[IPA for Logun|[pɛˈnʊ̃]]] "nut" vs ''bhenunn'' [[IPA for Logun|[ˈpˠɛnʊ̃n]]] "plateau".
==Grammar==
==Grammar==
===Pronouns===
===Pronouns===
====Demonstrative====
====Demonstrative====
Inflectable demonstrative determiners are placed prepositionally. The pronominal forms act a
Inflectable demonstrative determiners are placed prepositionally.
{| class=wikitable style="text-align: center;"
{| class=wikitable style="text-align: center;"
! rowspan=2 | !! colspan=2 | Singular !! colspan=2 | Plural
! rowspan=2 | !! colspan=2 | Singular !! colspan=2 | Plural
Line 95: Line 120:
| ''oli'' || ''olin'' || ''onla'' || ''olbìn''
| ''oli'' || ''olin'' || ''onla'' || ''olbìn''
|}
|}
====Personal====
====Personal====
{| class=wikitable style="text-align: center;"
{| class=wikitable style="text-align: center;"
Line 101: Line 127:
! rowspan=2 | First<br>person
! rowspan=2 | First<br>person
! Inclusive
! Inclusive
| rowspan=2 | ''bhe'' || ''katan''
| rowspan=2 | ''be'' || ''kan''
|-
|-
! Exclusive
! Exclusive
| ''ùnkan''
| ''katan''
|-
|-
! rowspan=2 | Second person  
! rowspan=2 | Second<br>person  
! neutral
! neutral
| ''onn'' || ''ngòn''{{efn|Rarely used in modern speech; mostly used only in speeches. Derived from ''yo ngàn''}}
| ''on'' || ''ngòn''{{efn|Archaic. Derived from ''yo ngàn''}}
|-
|-
! formal{{efn|name=formal|Used primarily when referring to [[Teš]] monks; the term ''onlak'' is also borrowed from Teš.}}
! formal{{efn|name=formal|Used primarily when referring to [[Teš]] monks; the term ''onlak'' is also borrowed from Teš.}}
| colspan=2 | ''onlak''
| colspan=2 | ''onlak''
|-
|-
! rowspan=4 | Third person
! rowspan=4 | Third<br>person
! masc.
! masc.
| colspan=2 | ''am''
| colspan=2 | ''am''
|-
|-
! fem.
! fem.
| ''mon'' || ''sèna''
| ''mon'', ''mun'' || ''sèna''
|-
|-
! neut.
! neut.
Line 162: Line 188:
|-
|-
! Genitive
! Genitive
| ''-nja'', ''-'nja'', ''-ja'' || ''bojuknja'' || ''ennu'nja'' || ''ledenja'' || sister's/tree's/afternoon's
| ''-nja'', ''-'nja'', ''-ja'' || ''bojuknja'' || ''ennùnja'' || ''ledenja'' || sister's/tree's/afternoon's
|-
|-
! Dative
! Dative
| ''-yo'' || ''bojukyo'' || ''ennuyo'' || ''ledenyo''{{efn|Can be pronounced [[Help:IPA|[lɛˈdẽ.jo]]] or [[Help:IPA|[lɛˈdɛɲo]]].}} || to sister/to tree/to afternoon
| ''-yo'' || ''bojukyo'' || ''ennuyo'' || ''ledenyo''{{efn|Can be pronounced [[IPA for Logun|[lɛˈdẽjo]]] or [[IPA for Logun|[lɛˈdẽɲo]]].}} || to sister/to tree/to afternoon
|-
|-
! Ablative
! Ablative
Line 173: Line 199:
| ''-a'', ''-da'', ''-dan'' || ''bojuka'' || ''ennuda'' || ''ledendan'' || at sister/at tree/at afternoon
| ''-a'', ''-da'', ''-dan'' || ''bojuka'' || ''ennuda'' || ''ledendan'' || at sister/at tree/at afternoon
|}
|}
===Word order===
===Word order===
Logun's word order changes based on the object of the sentence. For example, in nominative-accusative phrases, the word order is SVO:
Logun's word order changes based on the object of the sentence. For example, in nominative-accusative phrases, the word order is SVO:
4,293

edits