95
edits
Line 20: | Line 20: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Implosive Stops''' || bh || dh || ḍh || jh || gh || qh || | | '''Implosive Stops''' || bh || dh || ḍh || jh || gh || qh || | ||
|- | |||
| '''Nasals''' || m || n || ṇ || ñ || ṅ || || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''Plain Affricates''' || || ts || ṭṣ || cç || kx || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Plain | | '''Plain Fricatives''' || || s || ṣ || ç || x || || h | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''Lateral Affricate''' || || tlh || || || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''Voiced Fricative''' || || || || || || || ḥ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''Lateral Fricative''' || || lh || || || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''Trills''' || br || dr || || || gr || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''Plain Click''' || || q || || || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''Nasalized Click''' || || nq || || || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''Lateralized Click''' || || lq || || || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Rhotics''' || || r || ṛ || || || || | | '''Rhotics''' || || r || ṛ || || || || | ||
Line 44: | Line 46: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Lateral''' || || l || || || || || | | '''Lateral''' || || l || || || || || | ||
|} | |} | ||
'''Note:''' The implosive stops are voiced glottalic implosives, except ''qh'', which is voiceless. | '''Note:''' The implosive stops are voiced glottalic implosives, except ''qh'', which is voiceless. | ||
'''Note:''' Affricates and fricatives are unmarked for voicing, but the "target" pronunciation is voiceless. | |||
==Vowels== | ==Vowels== |
edits