9
edits
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 128: | Line 128: | ||
There are 11 noun cases that are marked on the '''noun''' in Yattano: transitive, intransitive, abessive, existive or ornative, derivative or inalienable possessive, genitive, equative, postpositional, final or benefactive, interal, distributive. There are also 12 cases that are marked on the '''verb''' rather than the noun: locative, dative or terminative, ablative or egressive, illative, causal-final (reason why), causal-final (cause of something), instrumental, cronitive, comitative, translative, adverbial, elative. | There are 11 noun cases that are marked on the '''noun''' in Yattano: transitive, intransitive, abessive, existive or ornative, derivative or inalienable possessive, genitive, equative, postpositional, final or benefactive, interal, distributive. There are also 12 cases that are marked on the '''verb''' rather than the noun: locative, dative or terminative, ablative or egressive, illative, causal-final (reason why), causal-final (cause of something), instrumental, cronitive, comitative, translative, adverbial, elative. | ||
====Noun cases marked on the noun==== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! Header text !! G1 Nouns !! G2 Nouns !! G3 Nouns | |||
|- | |||
| Transitive || — || — || -ru | |||
|- | |||
| Intransitive || -n || -n || -ti | |||
|- | |||
| Abessive || et(e)- || at(a)- || ot(o)- | |||
|- | |||
| Existive/Ornative || ya- || yani- || yaku- | |||
|- | |||
| Derivative || -nu || -kasu || -kaa | |||
|- | |||
| Genitive || az(i)- || iš(o)- || ay(a)- | |||
|- | |||
| Postpositional || s(u)- || aa- || — | |||
|- | |||
| Equative || -muu || -kuu || -suu | |||
|- | |||
| Final/Benefactive || -šai || -šai || -šai | |||
|- | |||
| Interal || čo- || čo- || čo- | |||
|- | |||
| Distributive || yo- || yo- || yo- | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
====Noun cases marked on the verb==== | |||
==Syntax== | ==Syntax== |
edits