354
edits
m (→Grammar) |
m (→Vocabulary) |
||
Line 369: | Line 369: | ||
==Vocabulary== | ==Vocabulary== | ||
Useful phrases | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|- | |||
! English !! Kukʉp || IPA | |||
|- | |||
| Welcome || * || /’evɒ/ | |||
|- | |||
| Hello (General greeting) || * || /’evɒ/ | |||
|- | |||
| How are you? || * || /’evɒ/ | |||
|- | |||
| Reply to "how are you?" || * ("Still alive") || /’evɒ/ | |||
|- | |||
| What's your name? || * || /’evɒ/ | |||
|- | |||
| My name is ... || * || /’evɒ/ | |||
|- | |||
| Where are you from? || * || /’evɒ/ | |||
|- | |||
| I'm from ... || * || /’evɒ/ | |||
|- | |||
| Pleased to meet you || * || /’evɒ/ | |||
|- | |||
| Good morning (Morning greeting) || * || /’evɒ/ | |||
|- | |||
| Good afternoon (Afternoon greeting) || * || /’evɒ/ | |||
|- | |||
| Good evening (Evening greeting) || * || /’evɒ/ | |||
|- | |||
| Goodbye (Parting phrase || * || /’evɒ/ | |||
|- | |||
| Good night || * || /’evɒ/ | |||
|- | |||
| Good luck! || * || /’evɒ/ | |||
|- | |||
| Cheers! Good health! (Toasts used when drinking) || * || /’evɒ/ | |||
|- | |||
| Bon appetit/ Have a nice meal || * || /’evɒ/ | |||
|- | |||
| I understand || * || /’evɒ/ | |||
|- | |||
| I don't understand || * || /’evɒ/ | |||
|- | |||
| Yes || * || /’evɒ/ | |||
|- | |||
| No || * || /’evɒ/ | |||
|- | |||
| Maybe || * || /’evɒ/ | |||
|- | |||
| I don't know || * || /’evɒ/ | |||
|- | |||
| Please speak more slowly || * || /’evɒ/ | |||
|- | |||
| Please write it down || * || /’evɒ/ | |||
|- | |||
| Do you speak English? || * || /’evɒ/ | |||
|- | |||
| Do you speak Kukʉp?|| * || /’evɒ/ | |||
|- | |||
| Yes, a little (reply to "Do you speak...?") || * || /’evɒ/ | |||
|- | |||
| Speak to me in *** || * || /’evɒ/ | |||
|- | |||
| How do you say ... in ***? || * || /’evɒ/ | |||
|- | |||
| Excuse me || * || /’evɒ/ | |||
|- | |||
| How much is this? || * || /’evɒ/ | |||
|- | |||
| Sorry || * || /’evɒ/ | |||
|- | |||
| Please || * || /’evɒ/ | |||
|- | |||
| Thank you || * || /’evɒ/ | |||
|- | |||
| Reply to thank you || * || /’evɒ/ | |||
|- | |||
| Where's the toilet? || * || /’evɒ/ | |||
|- | |||
| I love you || * || /’evɒ/ | |||
|- | |||
| Get well soon || * || /’evɒ/ | |||
|- | |||
| Help! || * || /’evɒ/ | |||
|- | |||
| Fire! || * || /’evɒ/ | |||
|- | |||
| Stop! || * || /’evɒ/ | |||
|- | |||
| Christmas and New Year greetings || * || /’evɒ/ | |||
|- | |||
| Easter greetings || * || /’evɒ/ | |||
|- | |||
| Birthday greetings || * || /’evɒ/ | |||
|- | |||
| One language is never enough || * || /’evɒ/ | |||
|- | |||
| My hovercraft is full of eels || * || /’evɒ/ | |||
|} | |||
===See also=== | ===See also=== |
edits