1,439
edits
(Created page with ""i" means "irregular" {| class="wikitable sortable" |- ! Aoma || Word Class || English |- |ire |adj. | good |- |iwa |noun | light |- |menna |verb, i |be |- |tolla |verb |see ...") |
No edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
"i" | *"a" for adjective | ||
** "*" means that the adjective gets the same ending with its head (noun or adjective): ''mila jas'''a''''' (some water) | |||
*"av" for adverb | |||
*"i" for "irregular" | |||
**[[Aoma#Irregular|Some irregular verbs]] | |||
*"n" for noun | |||
**"t" for time nouns | |||
*"p" for pronoun | |||
**[[Aoma#Personal|Personal pronouns]] | |||
*"v" for verb | |||
*[[Aoma#Prepositions|Table of prepositions]] | |||
===Dictionary=== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Aoma || Word Class || English | ! Aoma || Word Class || English | ||
|- | |||
|binu | |||
|n | |||
|mother | |||
|- | |||
|doki | |||
|n | |||
|object | |||
|- | |||
|efire | |||
|a | |||
|happy | |||
|- | |||
|eharra | |||
|n | |||
|god | |||
|- | |||
|emma | |||
|v | |||
|move something | |||
|- | |||
|emme | |||
|v | |||
|move (oneself) | |||
|- | |||
|enna | |||
|n | |||
|air | |||
|- | |||
|ennare | |||
|a | |||
|airy, light | |||
|- | |||
|ennari | |||
|a | |||
|green | |||
|- | |||
|enni | |||
|n | |||
|wind | |||
|- | |||
|ennu | |||
|n | |||
|cloud | |||
|- | |||
|enny | |||
|n | |||
|storm | |||
|- | |||
|gea | |||
|n | |||
|core spirit | |||
|- | |||
|gehi | |||
|n | |||
|house (DEF home) | |||
|- | |||
|gesse | |||
|v | |||
|live | |||
|- | |||
|gesha | |||
|n | |||
|life | |||
|- | |||
|geshare | |||
|a | |||
|lively, active | |||
|- | |||
|geshari | |||
|a | |||
|yellow | |||
|- | |||
|geshi | |||
|n | |||
|nature | |||
|- | |||
|geshu | |||
|n | |||
|heart | |||
|- | |||
|geshy | |||
|n | |||
|brain | |||
|- | |||
|gy | |||
|n | |||
|person | |||
|- | |||
|hakora | |||
|n | |||
|temple | |||
|- | |||
|hala | |||
|n, t | |||
|day, this day (DEF) | |||
|- | |||
|henu | |||
|n | |||
|woman | |||
|- | |||
|ijem | |||
|v | |||
|create, give birth | |||
|- | |||
|ijim | |||
|v | |||
|shine | |||
|- | |- | ||
|ire | |ire | ||
| | |a | ||
| good | |good | ||
|- | |- | ||
|iwa | |iwa | ||
| | |n | ||
| light | |light | ||
|- | |||
|Iwara | |||
|n | |||
|Lightlistener | |||
|- | |||
|iware | |||
|a | |||
|bright | |||
|- | |||
|iwari | |||
|a | |||
|white | |||
|- | |||
|iwi | |||
|n | |||
|shine | |||
|- | |||
|iwu | |||
|n | |||
|free spirit | |||
|- | |||
|iwy | |||
|n | |||
|priest | |||
|- | |||
|jas* | |||
|a | |||
|a few, some, little | |||
|- | |||
|josh* | |||
|a | |||
|many, much, very | |||
|- | |||
|kela | |||
|n | |||
|earth | |||
|- | |||
|kelare | |||
|a | |||
|dense, heavy | |||
|- | |||
|kelari | |||
|a | |||
|red, brown | |||
|- | |||
|keli | |||
|n | |||
|soil | |||
|- | |||
|kelle | |||
|v | |||
|lie | |||
|- | |||
|kelu | |||
|n | |||
|herbalist | |||
|- | |||
|kely | |||
|n | |||
|farmer | |||
|- | |||
|keti | |||
|n | |||
|town | |||
|- | |||
|kumy | |||
|n | |||
|father | |||
|- | |||
|la | |||
|n, t | |||
|time | |||
|- | |- | ||
|menna | |menna | ||
| | |v, i | ||
|be | |be, exist | ||
|- | |||
|mila | |||
|n | |||
|water | |||
|- | |||
|milare | |||
|a | |||
|cold | |||
|- | |||
|milari | |||
|a | |||
|blue | |||
|- | |||
|mili | |||
|n | |||
|ocean | |||
|- | |||
|mille | |||
|v | |||
|rain | |||
|- | |||
|milsi | |||
|n | |||
|rain | |||
|- | |||
|milu | |||
|n | |||
|alchemist | |||
|- | |||
|mily | |||
|n | |||
|sailor | |||
|- | |||
|milyre | |||
|a | |||
|wet | |||
|- | |||
|musi | |||
|n | |||
|food | |||
|- | |||
|muu | |||
|n | |||
|daughter | |||
|- | |||
|nirra | |||
|n | |||
|fire | |||
|- | |||
|nirrare | |||
|a | |||
|hot | |||
|- | |||
|nirrari | |||
|a | |||
|orange | |||
|- | |||
|nirri | |||
|n | |||
|flame | |||
|- | |||
|nirki | |||
|n | |||
|fireplace | |||
|- | |||
|nirru | |||
|n | |||
|cook | |||
|- | |||
|nirry | |||
|n | |||
|smith | |||
|- | |||
|nirrra | |||
|v | |||
|burn something | |||
|- | |||
|nirrre | |||
|v | |||
|burn, be on fire | |||
|- | |||
|nyy | |||
|n | |||
|son | |||
|- | |||
|omai | |||
|n | |||
|coast | |||
|- | |- | ||
|tolla | |tolla | ||
| | |v | ||
|see | |see | ||
|- | |||
|tymy | |||
|n | |||
|man | |||
|- | |- | ||
|vosi | |vosi | ||
| | |n | ||
|language | |language | ||
|} | |} |
edits