Aoma/Dictionary: Difference between revisions
< Aoma
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
(all words collected!) |
||
Line 22: | Line 22: | ||
! Aoma || Word Class || English | ! Aoma || Word Class || English | ||
|- style="background: #E8E8E8" | |- style="background: #E8E8E8" | ||
|amanoora | |||
|n | |||
|two-headed lion | |||
|- | |||
|are | |are | ||
|a | |a | ||
|divine | |divine | ||
|- | |||
|auga | |||
|n | |||
|spellcaster | |||
|- style="background: #E8E8E8" | |- style="background: #E8E8E8" | ||
|bebiwala | |bebiwala | ||
|n, t | |n, t | ||
|astrological ritual | |day of astrological ritual | ||
|- | |- | ||
|bib(in)u | |bib(in)u | ||
Line 121: | Line 129: | ||
|n | |n | ||
|storm | |storm | ||
|- | |||
|etty | |||
|n | |||
|archer | |||
|- style="background: #E8E8E8" | |- style="background: #E8E8E8" | ||
|feram | |feram | ||
Line 130: | Line 142: | ||
|you (2SG) | |you (2SG) | ||
|- style="background: #E8E8E8" | |- style="background: #E8E8E8" | ||
|gala | |||
|n, t | |||
|era | |||
|- | |||
|gea | |gea | ||
|n | |n | ||
|core spirit | |core spirit | ||
|- | |||
|geedy | |||
|n | |||
|mountain | |||
|- | |- | ||
|gehi | |gehi | ||
Line 189: | Line 209: | ||
|n | |n | ||
|woman | |woman | ||
|- | |||
|hezala | |||
|n, t | |||
|month (somewhat corresponding), thirty days of sunpath sign | |||
|- | |||
|himala | |||
|n, t | |||
|segment, one sixth of the Halla-Him period (4914 days), 819 days | |||
|- style="background: #E8E8E8" | |- style="background: #E8E8E8" | ||
|i | |i | ||
Line 297: | Line 325: | ||
|n | |n | ||
|father | |father | ||
|- | |||
|kuutu | |||
|n | |||
|tree | |||
|- | |- | ||
|kyxu | |kyxu | ||
Line 314: | Line 346: | ||
|walk | |walk | ||
|-style="background: #E8E8E8" | |-style="background: #E8E8E8" | ||
|masirra | |||
|n, t | |||
|hexasegment, one sixth of a year | |||
|- | |||
|menna | |menna | ||
|[[Aoma#Irregular|v, i]] | |[[Aoma#Irregular|v, i]] | ||
|be, exist | |be, exist | ||
|- | |||
|miinu | |||
|n | |||
|island | |||
|- | |- | ||
|mila | |mila | ||
Line 437: | Line 477: | ||
|n | |n | ||
|coast | |coast | ||
|- | |||
|orshu | |||
|n | |||
|snake | |||
|-style="background: #E8E8E8" | |-style="background: #E8E8E8" | ||
|pati | |pati | ||
Line 454: | Line 498: | ||
|hand | |hand | ||
|-style="background: #E8E8E8" | |-style="background: #E8E8E8" | ||
|reety | |||
|n | |||
|horse | |||
|- | |||
|rokke | |rokke | ||
|v | |v | ||
Line 529: | Line 577: | ||
|n | |n | ||
|sight | |sight | ||
|- | |||
|tomy | |||
|n | |||
|lobster | |||
|- | |- | ||
|tymy | |tymy | ||
Line 589: | Line 641: | ||
|[[Aoma#Irregular|v, i]] | |[[Aoma#Irregular|v, i]] | ||
|go | |go | ||
|- | |||
|wyla | |||
|n, t | |||
|days of elemental ceremony | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Wyte | |Wyte | ||
Line 598: | Line 654: | ||
|abyss | |abyss | ||
|-style="background: #E8E8E8" | |-style="background: #E8E8E8" | ||
|xanummy | |||
|n | |||
|rhinoceros | |||
|- | |||
|xare | |xare | ||
|a | |a | ||
Line 605: | Line 665: | ||
|p | |p | ||
|it | |it | ||
|- | |||
|xupuu | |||
|n | |||
|eagle | |||
|-style="background: #E8E8E8" | |-style="background: #E8E8E8" | ||
|ysollo | |ysollo | ||
Line 649: | Line 713: | ||
|n | |n | ||
|hunter | |hunter | ||
|- | |||
|öshu | |||
|n | |||
|raven | |||
|- | |- | ||
|ötes | |ötes |
Revision as of 18:00, 20 August 2013
- "a" for adjective
- "*" means that the adjective gets the same ending with its head (noun or adjective): mila jasa (some water)
- "av" for adverb
- "c" for conjunction
- "i" for "irregular" (some will have links)
- "n" for noun
- "t" for time nouns
- if the declension gender and nominative ending differ, declension is given: "D" divine, "M" masculine, "F" feminine and "N" neuter
- "p" for pronoun
- "v" for verb
- Table of prepositions
- Numerals
Colour divides words in Aoma by their first letter.
Dictionary
Aoma | Word Class | English |
---|---|---|
amanoora | n | two-headed lion |
are | a | divine |
auga | n | spellcaster |
bebiwala | n, t | day of astrological ritual |
bib(in)u | n | grandmother (mother's mother) |
biku | n | grandmother (father's mother) |
binu | n | mother |
boo | p | we |
bu | n | mom |
böjom | v | listen |
caxa | n | right |
cu | p | that |
cy | p | this |
danna | v | read |
doki | n | object |
duutes | v | write |
efire | a | happy |
eharra | n | god |
ejom | v | hear (2 person: j→i) |
emma | v | move something |
emme | v | move (oneself) |
enna | n | air |
ennare | a | airy, light |
ennari | a | green |
enni | n | wind |
ennu | n | cloud |
enny | n | storm |
etty | n | archer |
feram | v | live somewhere |
foo | p | you (2SG) |
gala | n, t | era |
gea | n | core spirit |
geedy | n | mountain |
gehi | n | house (DEF home) |
gesse | v | live |
gesha | n | life |
geshare | a | lively, active |
geshari | a | yellow |
geshi | n | nature |
geshu | n | heart |
geshy | n | brain |
guumy | n | grandfather (father's father) |
gy | n | person |
hakora | n | temple |
hala | n, t | day, this day (DEF) |
ham | v | raise |
henu | n | woman |
hezala | n, t | month (somewhat corresponding), thirty days of sunpath sign |
himala | n, t | segment, one sixth of the Halla-Him period (4914 days), 819 days |
i | c | and, also |
ijem | v | create, give birth |
ijim | v | shine |
ire | a | good |
is | c | but, however |
iwa | n | light |
Iwara | n | Lightlistener |
iware | a | bright |
iwari | a | white |
iwi | n | shine |
iwu | n | free spirit |
iwy | n | priest |
jas* | a | a few, some, little |
jeela | n, t | year (DEF this year) |
josh* | a | many, much, very |
jum | v | can, be able to |
jussa | v | become (NOM→ACC) |
kela | n | earth |
kelare | a | dense, heavy |
kelari | a | red, brown |
keli | n | soil |
kelle | v | lie |
kelu | n | herbalist |
kely | n | farmer |
keti | n | town |
komma | v | do |
kumy | n | father |
kuutu | n | tree |
kyxu | av | here |
la | n, t | time |
lekka | v | rule |
lette | v | walk |
masirra | n, t | hexasegment, one sixth of a year |
menna | v, i | be, exist |
miinu | n | island |
mila | n | water |
milare | a | cold |
milari | a | blue |
mili | n | ocean |
mille | v | rain |
milsi | n | rain |
milu | n | alchemist |
mily | n | sailor |
milyre | a | wet |
mukke | v | heal |
musi | n | food |
muu | n | daughter |
nala | n, t | next day |
nas | c | so |
nirki | n | fireplace |
nirra | n | fire |
nirrare | a | hot |
nirrari | a | orange |
nirri | n | flame |
nirru | n | cook |
nirry | n | smith |
nirrra | v | burn something |
nirrre | v | burn, be on fire |
Nite | p | You (2SG.POL) |
nyy | n | son |
nyhes | v | love |
nöre | a | bad |
nöti | n | cadaver |
oc* | a | only |
omai | n | coast |
orshu | n | snake |
pati | n | juice |
pekko | v | give |
piky | n | grandfather (mother's father) |
pämy | n | hand |
reety | n | horse |
rokke | v | run |
rola | n, t | previous day |
ros | c | for |
rrana | n | area, place (sacred, ancestral) |
rranol | n | world (plurale tantum) |
rrokke | v | hurry |
rromare | a | all |
shy | p | he |
sini | n | lemon |
solle | v | come, arrive (POL: belite, beleti, boletii) |
sot | p | they |
sum | v | eat |
suvam | v | apologize |
söm | v | do not (see the main article |
tas | c | or |
tefy | n | disease |
tellu | v, i | have |
tolla | v | see |
tolsi | n | sight |
tomy | n | lobster |
tymy | n | man |
tytes | v | get |
tösse | v | die |
tösha | n | death |
töshare | a | still |
töshari | a | purple |
töshi | n | war |
töshu | n | plague |
töshy | n | soldier |
vom | v | speak |
vopi | n | word |
vosi | n | language |
vot | p | you (2PL) |
waa | p | I |
wappe | v, i | go |
wyla | n, t | days of elemental ceremony |
Wyte | p | You (2PL.POL |
wöbu | n | abyss |
xanummy | n | rhinoceros |
xare | a | strong |
xi | p | it |
xupuu | n | eagle |
ysollo | v | draw |
zu | p | she |
zyki | n | field |
zykka | v | harvest |
öhaly | n, D | night |
öna | n | darkness |
önare | a | dark |
önari | a | black |
öni | n | shadow |
önu | n | dream |
öny | n | hunter |
öshu | n | raven |
ötes | v | destroy |
özore | a | sad |