Pradiul/Lexicon: Difference between revisions
< Pradiul
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (→W) |
m (IlL moved page Pradiuul/Lexicon to Pradiul/Lexicon without leaving a redirect) |
||
| (35 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Smeinz - rainbow | |||
__TOC__ | __TOC__ | ||
| Line 23: | Line 25: | ||
|bozz||strange|||| | |bozz||strange|||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |boz||shadow|||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|bânn||fly|||| | |bânn||fly|||| | ||
| Line 29: | Line 31: | ||
!colspan="4"| | !colspan="4"| | ||
=== | === D === | ||
|- | |- | ||
!Trây!!Meaning (English)!!Etymology!!Notes | !Trây!!Meaning (English)!!Etymology!!Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |deim||use; by means of|||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |dong||know (a fact), learn|||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Dâh||human, person|||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |dâhl||black|||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |duy||four|||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
!colspan="4"| | !colspan="4"| | ||
| Line 52: | Line 54: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Ein||soul, psyche; essence, nature|||| | |Ein||soul, psyche; essence, nature|||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
!colspan="4"| | !colspan="4"| | ||
| Line 87: | Line 79: | ||
|he||what (interrogative pronoun)|| || | |he||what (interrogative pronoun)|| || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|heal||what (relativizer)|| || | |heal||who, what (relativizer)|| || | ||
|- | |||
|huyhöck||request|||| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|häp||bear, carry|||| | |häp||bear, carry|||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|häpp||relentlessly pursue, harangue, pillory|||| | |häpp||relentlessly pursue, harangue, pillory|||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|höckfjoll||understand|||| | |höckfjoll||understand|||| | ||
| Line 110: | Line 102: | ||
|- | |- | ||
!Trây!!Meaning (English)!!Etymology!!Notes | !Trây!!Meaning (English)!!Etymology!!Notes | ||
|- | |||
|ja||is (copula)|| || | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Jahl||hair (on head)|| || | |Jahl||hair (on head)|| || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Jall||pot|| || | |Jall||pot|| || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|joal||that (relativizer)|| || | |joal||that (relativizer)|| || | ||
| Line 131: | Line 123: | ||
!Trây!!Meaning (English)!!Etymology!!Notes | !Trây!!Meaning (English)!!Etymology!!Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
|kbihl||prove|| | |kall||fly|||| | ||
|- | |||
|kbihl||prove||Derived from ''bihl'' 'try, test' || | |||
|- | |- | ||
|keh||two|||| | |keh||two|||| | ||
| Line 160: | Line 154: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|leing||call|| || | |leing||call|| || | ||
|- | |||
|leir||forget|| || | |||
|- | |- | ||
|lüa||say; that (information-focus complementizer)|| || | |lüa||say; that (information-focus complementizer)|| || | ||
| Line 173: | Line 169: | ||
!Trây!!Meaning (English)!!Etymology!!Notes | !Trây!!Meaning (English)!!Etymology!!Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |mdeah||ask|| || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|mei||sad|| || | |mei||sad; alas! oy vey!|| || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|mihn||five|| || | |mihn||five|| || | ||
| Line 186: | Line 182: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|muang||because, for; that|| ||As a complementizer, used when 'that' can be substituted with 'because'. | |muang||because, for; that|| ||As a complementizer, used when 'that' can be substituted with 'because'. | ||
|- | |||
|mühr||love|| | |||
|- | |- | ||
!colspan="4"| | !colspan="4"| | ||
| Line 192: | Line 190: | ||
|- | |- | ||
!Trây!!Meaning (English)!!Etymology!!Notes | !Trây!!Meaning (English)!!Etymology!!Notes | ||
|- | |||
|near||that (anaphoric); "you know"|| || | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Neim||string (of a musical instrument)|| || | |Neim||string (of a musical instrument)|| || | ||
| Line 210: | Line 210: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|ngia||like/similar to|| || | |ngia||like/similar to|| || | ||
|- | |||
|ngul||bitter, painful, harsh|| || | |||
|- | |- | ||
!colspan="4"| | !colspan="4"| | ||
| Line 225: | Line 227: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Pfårr||sleep, inactivity, dormancy, hiatus|| ''P-'' {{sc|vn}} + ''wårr'' 'sleep' || | |Pfårr||sleep, inactivity, dormancy, hiatus|| ''P-'' {{sc|vn}} + ''wårr'' 'sleep' || | ||
|- | |||
|Pfei||existence, entity, being|| ''P-'' {{sc|vn}} + ''wei'' 'exist' || | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Pfeiz||salvation, deliverance|| ''P-'' {{sc|vn}} + ''weiz'' 'save, deliver' || | |Pfeiz||salvation, deliverance|| ''P-'' {{sc|vn}} + ''weiz'' 'save, deliver' || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Pfrei||optimization|||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Pgnüar||language|| || | |Pgnüar||language|| || | ||
|- | |||
|prâwien||adjure, dare someone|| || | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Putt||bird|| || | |Putt||bird|| || | ||
| Line 281: | Line 287: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Sra||singer|||| | |Sra||singer|||| | ||
|- | |||
|Stein||foot|||| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|stiang||connote, express, seem|||| | |stiang||connote, express, seem|||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|stümm||holy|||| | |stümm||holy|||| | ||
|- | |||
!colspan="4"| | |||
=== ẞ === | |||
|- | |||
!Trây!!Meaning (English)!!Etymology!!Notes | |||
|- | |- | ||
!colspan="4"| | !colspan="4"| | ||
| Line 293: | Line 307: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|teap||at all|||| | |teap||at all|||| | ||
|- | |||
|tleir||abandon, ignore||Derived from ''leir'' 'forget' || | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Tngei||day, sun||Shamelessly stolen from Khmer||Higher register than ''Þlaon''; also used in counting days | |Tngei||day, sun||Shamelessly stolen from Khmer||Higher register than ''Þlaon''; also used in counting days | ||
| Line 330: | Line 346: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|wårr||sleep; (metaphorically) be inactive|| || | |wårr||sleep; (metaphorically) be inactive|| || | ||
|- | |||
|wrei||fitting, the right way|| || | |||
|- | |- | ||
|wzau||seven|| || | |wzau||seven|| || | ||
| Line 355: | Line 373: | ||
|zek|||cover, conceal|| || | |zek|||cover, conceal|| || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |zhaung||therefore; it must be the case that|| || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|ziang||flow|||| | |ziang||flow|||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|zitt||cannot|| || | |zitt||cannot|| || | ||
|- | |||
|Zngul||torment|| || | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Zreck||alcoholic drink|| || | |Zreck||alcoholic drink|| || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|zrei||burn|| || | |zrei||burn|| || | ||
|- | |- | ||
!colspan="4"| | !colspan="4"| | ||
| Line 407: | Line 411: | ||
|- | |- | ||
!Trây!!Meaning (English)!!Etymology!!Notes | !Trây!!Meaning (English)!!Etymology!!Notes | ||
|- | |||
|ühm||zero|||| | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Dictionaries]] | [[Category:Dictionaries]] | ||
Latest revision as of 19:08, 23 September 2018
Smeinz - rainbow
A | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Trây | Meaning (English) | Etymology | Notes |
| Azz | name | ||
B | |||
| Trây | Meaning (English) | Etymology | Notes |
| bei | or | ||
| bihl | test, try, attempt | ||
| bozz | strange | ||
| boz | shadow | ||
| bânn | fly | ||
D | |||
| Trây | Meaning (English) | Etymology | Notes |
| deim | use; by means of | ||
| dong | know (a fact), learn | ||
| Dâh | human, person | ||
| dâhl | black | ||
| duy | four | ||
E | |||
| Trây | Meaning (English) | Etymology | Notes |
| ei | vocative particle | Placed after the noun phrase. | |
| Ein | soul, psyche; essence, nature | ||
GL | |||
| Trây | Meaning (English) | Etymology | Notes |
| gle | harvest | ||
GN | |||
| Trây | Meaning (English) | Etymology | Notes |
| gnüar | speak | ||
H | |||
| Trây | Meaning (English) | Etymology | Notes |
| haöng | stick, cling, cleave | ||
| he | what (interrogative pronoun) | ||
| heal | who, what (relativizer) | ||
| huyhöck | request | ||
| häp | bear, carry | ||
| häpp | relentlessly pursue, harangue, pillory | ||
| höckfjoll | understand | ||
I | |||
| Trây | Meaning (English) | Etymology | Notes |
| Ian | plant | ||
J | |||
| Trây | Meaning (English) | Etymology | Notes |
| ja | is (copula) | ||
| Jahl | hair (on head) | ||
| Jall | pot | ||
| joal | that (relativizer) | ||
| Jut | Jew, Jewish | German Jude | |
| jutt | shine; very | ||
| jönn | give; for (benefactive) | ||
K | |||
| Trây | Meaning (English) | Etymology | Notes |
| kall | fly | ||
| kbihl | prove | Derived from bihl 'try, test' | |
| keh | two | ||
| ki | want, desire; in order to, in order that | ||
| Kmähr | Cambodia | From older Khmer kmɛɛr | For talking about our world |
| kmual | enough, suffice | ||
| konn | or | ||
| kraoh | eight | ||
| ktech | pursue, go after | ||
| Kwiang | sun | ||
| Kwuhr | iron, steel | ||
L | |||
| Trây | Meaning (English) | Etymology | Notes |
| lbahn | six | ||
| leing | call | ||
| leir | forget | ||
| lüa | say; that (information-focus complementizer) | ||
| lühm | angry | ||
| Lümm | neck | ||
M | |||
| Trây | Meaning (English) | Etymology | Notes |
| mdeah | ask | ||
| mei | sad; alas! oy vey! | ||
| mihn | five | ||
| minn | not (most neutral negative) | Shamelessly stolen from Khmer | |
| Mott | heart, kernel | ||
| Msüy | fruit | ||
| muang | because, for; that | As a complementizer, used when 'that' can be substituted with 'because'. | |
| mühr | love | ||
N | |||
| Trây | Meaning (English) | Etymology | Notes |
| near | that (anaphoric); "you know" | ||
| Neim | string (of a musical instrument) | ||
| nüpp | save, rescue | ||
| nihr | tall, tower over | ||
| nöng | spray, sprinkle | ||
NG | |||
| Trây | Meaning (English) | Etymology | Notes |
| ngaüm | ten | ||
| ngia | like/similar to | ||
| ngul | bitter, painful, harsh | ||
O | |||
| Trây | Meaning (English) | Etymology | Notes |
P | |||
| Trây | Meaning (English) | Etymology | Notes |
| Pfåhr | smile, smiling | P- vn + wåhr 'smile' | |
| Pfårr | sleep, inactivity, dormancy, hiatus | P- vn + wårr 'sleep' | |
| Pfei | existence, entity, being | P- vn + wei 'exist' | |
| Pfeiz | salvation, deliverance | P- vn + weiz 'save, deliver' | |
| Pfrei | optimization | ||
| Pgnüar | language | ||
| prâwien | adjure, dare someone | ||
| Putt | bird | ||
| Pzok | arm | ||
R | |||
| Trây | Meaning (English) | Etymology | Notes |
| Reaz | domain, realm, kingdom | Shamelessly stolen from Khmer | |
| rian | learn, study | Shamelessly stolen from Khmer | |
| Rohn | food | ||
| rumm | and (coordinating clause) | ||
| rut | past tense clitic | ||
| Rüa | water | ||
| rüpp | nine | ||
S | |||
| Trây | Meaning (English) | Etymology | Notes |
| sa | sing | ||
| Sahn | cause, reason, logical argument | ||
| sdahr | small | ||
| Sek | voice, sound | ||
| seü | if | ||
| Sjä | book | ||
| skång | believe, trust | ||
| slohng | go | ||
| söw | spurn, scorn | ||
| Sra | singer | ||
| Stein | foot | ||
| stiang | connote, express, seem | ||
| stümm | holy | ||
ẞ | |||
| Trây | Meaning (English) | Etymology | Notes |
T | |||
| Trây | Meaning (English) | Etymology | Notes |
| teap | at all | ||
| tleir | abandon, ignore | Derived from leir 'forget' | |
| Tngei | day, sun | Shamelessly stolen from Khmer | Higher register than Þlaon; also used in counting days |
| Tniap | beverage | ||
| Tnöhng | finger, toe | ||
| Truaz | meal; service | ||
| Twâhng | lamp | ||
U | |||
| Trây | Meaning (English) | Etymology | Notes |
W | |||
| Trây | Meaning (English) | Etymology | Notes |
| wa | but | ||
| Waong | my beloved (used as a 2nd/3rd pronoun) | ||
| Wear | art, music | ||
| wei | exist | ||
| weiz | save, rescue (flowery) | ||
| wjav | meow | ||
| wåhr | smile | ||
| wårr | sleep; (metaphorically) be inactive | ||
| wrei | fitting, the right way | ||
| wzau | seven | ||
| wüng | if (contrary to fact) | ||
Z | |||
| Trây | Meaning (English) | Etymology | Notes |
| zâ | I (most neutral 1st person singular pronoun) | ||
| Zâʼ | peak, summit | ||
| Zâhng | face, form | ||
| zbahl | three | ||
| ze | do | ||
| Zeay | light | ||
| zek | cover, conceal | ||
| zhaung | therefore; it must be the case that | ||
| ziang | flow | ||
| zitt | cannot | ||
| Zngul | torment | ||
| Zreck | alcoholic drink | ||
| zrei | burn | ||
 | |||
| Trây | Meaning (English) | Etymology | Notes |
Å | |||
| Trây | Meaning (English) | Etymology | Notes |
Ä | |||
| Trây | Meaning (English) | Etymology | Notes |
Ö | |||
| Trây | Meaning (English) | Etymology | Notes |
Ü | |||
| Trây | Meaning (English) | Etymology | Notes |
| ühm | zero | ||