Anglecymrāeg Swadesh List: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
|||
| (50 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{construction}} | {{construction}} | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="width: | ===Swadesh List=== | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="width: 550px" | |||
! English !! Anglecymrāeg !! Notes | ! English !! Anglecymrāeg !! Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| I || i || '' 'ic' '' OE | | I || i || '' 'ic' '' OE; '' 'mi' '' Welsh | ||
|- | |- | ||
| you || þi || '' 'þū' '' OE | | you || þi || '' 'þū' '' OE; '' 'ti' '' Welsh | ||
|- | |- | ||
| he || hēf || '' 'ef' '' Welsh | | he || hēf || '' 'ef' '' Welsh; '' 'hē' '' OE | ||
|- | |- | ||
| she || hēo || '' 'hi' '' Welsh | | she || hēo || '' 'hi' '' Welsh; '' 'hēo' '' OE | ||
|- | |- | ||
| it || hī || '' 'hit' '' OE | | it || hī || '' 'hit' '' OE | ||
| Line 16: | Line 18: | ||
| we || ni || '' 'ni' '' Welsh | | we || ni || '' 'ni' '' Welsh | ||
|- | |- | ||
| you (plural) || hwi || '' 'ġē' '' | | you (plural) || hwi || '' 'ġē' '' OE; '' 'chwi' '' Welsh | ||
|- | |- | ||
| they || wy || | | they || wy || | ||
| Line 24: | Line 26: | ||
| that || þa/þunu/þī || | | that || þa/þunu/þī || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| here || yr || '' 'yma' '' Welsh | | here || yr || '' 'yma' '' Welsh; '' 'hēr' '' OE | ||
|- | |- | ||
| there || acwþ || '' 'acw' '' Welsh | | there || acwþ || '' 'acw' '' Welsh; '' 'þǣr' '' OE | ||
|- | |- | ||
| who || pīaw || '' 'piu' '' Welsh | | who || pīaw || '' 'piu' '' Welsh; '' 'hwā' '' OE | ||
|- | |- | ||
| what || peaþ || '' '(pa) beth' '' Welsh | | what || peaþ || '' '(pa) beth' '' Welsh; '' 'hwǣt' '' OE | ||
|- | |- | ||
| where || cwrþ || '' 'cw(d)' '' Welsh | | where || cwrþ || '' 'cw(d)' '' Welsh; '' 'hwǣr' '' OE | ||
|- | |- | ||
| when || pan || '' 'pann' '' Welsh | | when || pan || '' 'pann' '' Welsh; '' 'hwǣne' '' OE | ||
|- | |- | ||
| how || | | how || palw || '' 'pa lun' '' Welsh | ||
|- | |- | ||
| not || ny || '' 'nā' '' OE | | not || ny || '' 'nā' '' OE; '' 'ny(t)' '' Welsh | ||
|- | |- | ||
| all || ol || '' 'oll' '' Welsh | | all || ol || '' 'oll' '' Welsh; '' 'eall' '' OE | ||
|- | |- | ||
| many || mael || '' 'aelwyd' '' Welsh | | many || mael || '' 'aelwyd' '' Welsh; '' 'maniġ' '' OE | ||
|- | |- | ||
| some || amrū || '' 'amryw' '' Welsh | | some || amrū || '' 'amryw' '' Welsh; '' 'sum' '' OE | ||
|- | |- | ||
| few || fyll || '' 'ymbell' '' Welsh | | few || fyll || '' 'ymbell' '' Welsh; '' 'fēa, hwōn' '' OE | ||
|- | |- | ||
| none || nīyn || '' 'nān' '' OE | | none || nīyn || '' 'nān' '' OE; '' 'ny(t)' '' Welsh | ||
|- | |- | ||
| other || aþen || '' 'amcen' '' Welsh | | other || aþen || '' 'amcen' '' Welsh; '' 'ōðer' '' OE | ||
|- | |- | ||
| one || wn || '' 'un' '' Welsh | | one || wn || '' 'un' '' Welsh; '' 'ān' '' OE | ||
|- | |- | ||
| two || doġ || '' 'dou' '' Welsh | | two || doġ || '' 'dou' '' Welsh; '' 'twegen' '' OE | ||
|- | |- | ||
| three || þri || '' 'tri' '' Welsh | | three || þri || '' 'tri' '' Welsh; '' 'ðrīe' '' OE | ||
|- | |- | ||
| four || fēdwar || '' 'petguar' '' Welsh | | four || fēdwar || '' 'petguar' '' Welsh; '' 'fēower' '' OE | ||
|- | |- | ||
| five || fim || '' 'fif' '' OE | | five || fim || '' 'fif' '' OE; '' 'pimp' '' Welsh | ||
|- | |- | ||
| big || frīsyd || '' 'fraisg' '' Welsh | | big || frīsyd || '' 'fraisg' '' Welsh; '' 'sīd' '' OE | ||
|- | |- | ||
| long || | | long (distance) || amlang || '' 'amlais' '' Welsh; '' 'lang' '' OE | ||
|- | |- | ||
| wide || | | wide || awyþ || '' 'awyr' '' Welsh; '' 'wīd' '' OE | ||
|- | |- | ||
| thick || | | thick || brasc || '' 'bras' '' Welsh; '' 'þicce' '' OE | ||
|- | |- | ||
| heavy || | | heavy || trūm || '' 'trwm' '' Welsh; '' 'hefiġ' '' OE | ||
|- | |- | ||
| small || | | small || bæll || '' 'bach' '' Welsh; '' 'smæl' '' OE | ||
|- | |- | ||
| short || | | short || byrd || '' 'birr' '' Welsh; '' 'scort' '' OE | ||
|- | |- | ||
| narrow || | | narrow || cyfear || '' 'kyving' '' Welsh; '' 'nearu' '' OE | ||
|- | |- | ||
| thin || | | thin || myn || '' 'mein' '' Welsh; '' 'ðynne' '' OE | ||
|- | |- | ||
| woman || | | woman || gurāeff || '' 'gwraig' '' Welsh; '' 'wīfmann' '' OE | ||
|- | |- | ||
| man || | | man || gwyn || '' 'gwyr' '' Welsh; '' 'mann' '' OE | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | child || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | wife || gwīr || '' 'wīf' '' OE; '' 'gwraig' '' Welsh | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | husband || gwrān || '' 'wra' '' Welsh; '' 'hūsbonda' '' OE | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | mother || mār || '' 'mam' '' Welsh; '' 'mōder' '' OE | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | father || tār || '' 'tad' '' Welsh; '' 'fæder' '' OE | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | sister || hwērstyr || '' 'chwaer' '' Welsh; '' 'sweostor' '' OE | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | brother || vroþyr || '' 'vrodyr' '' Welsh; '' 'broðer' '' OE | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| animal || | | animal || anweallyr || '' 'aniueileit' '' Welsh; '' 'dēor' '' OE | ||
|- | |- | ||
| fish || | | fish || pyscāþ || '' 'pisscaud' '' Welsh; '' 'fisc' '' OE | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bird || | | bird || brytyn || '' 'etyn' '' Welsh; '' 'bridd' '' OE | ||
|- | |- | ||
| dog || | | dog || cwnd || '' 'cvn' '' Welsh; '' 'hund' '' OE | ||
|- | |- | ||
| snake || | | snake || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| worm || | | worm || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| tree || | | tree || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| forest || | | forest || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| stick || | | stick || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| fruit || | | fruit || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| seed || | | seed || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| leaf || | | leaf || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| root || | | root || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bark (of tree) || | | bark (of tree) || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| flower || | | flower || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| grass || | | grass || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rope || | | rope || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| skin || | | skin || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| meat || | | meat || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| blood || | | blood || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bone || | | bone || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| fat (n.) || | | fat (n.) || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| egg || | | egg || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| horn || | | horn || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| tail || | | tail || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| feather || | | feather || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| hair || | | hair || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| head || | | head || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ear || | | ear || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| eye || | | eye || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| nose || | | nose || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| mouth || | | mouth || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| tooth || | | tooth || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| tongue || | | tongue || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| finger-/toenail || | | finger-/toenail || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| foot || | | foot || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| leg || | | leg || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| knee || | | knee || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| hand || | | hand || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| wing || | | wing || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| belly || | | belly || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| guts || | | guts || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| neck || | | neck || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| back || | | back || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| breast || | | breast || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| heart || | | heart || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| liver || | | liver || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| to be || | | to be || bǣn || '' 'bēon' '' OE; ''Welsh unknown'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| to do || | | to do/work || wyrnen || '' 'wyrcan' '' OE; ''Welsh unknown'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| to drink || | | to drink || drynen || '' 'drencan' ''OE; ''Welsh unknown'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | to eat || bwyten || '' 'buyta' '' Welsh; '' 'āetan' '' OE | ||
|- | |- | ||
| to bite || | | to bite || abwyten || '' 'ābītan' '' OE; '' 'bwyten' '' ACM | ||
|- | |- | ||
| to suck || | | to suck || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| to spit || | | to spit || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| to vomit || | | to vomit || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| to blow || | | to blow || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| to breathe || | | to breathe || eþlan || '' 'ēðian' '' OE; ''Welsh unknown'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| to laugh || | | to laugh || āngllīen || '' 'anchward' '' Welsh; '' 'hliehhan' '' OE | ||
|- | |- | ||
| to see || | | to see || sēġen || '' 'besēon' '' OE | ||
|- | |- | ||
| to hear || | | to hear || chīrwen || '' 'hȳran' '' OE; '' 'glywuch' '' Welsh | ||
|- | |- | ||
| to know || | | to know || aþwen || '' 'adwaen' '' Welsh; '' 'cnāwan' '' OE | ||
|- | |- | ||
| to think || | | to think || swrnen || '' 'uarnaf' ''? Welsh; '' 'smēaġen' '' OE | ||
|- | |- | ||
| to smell || | | to smell || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| to fear || | | to fear || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| to sleep || | | to sleep || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| to live || | | to live || līfen || '' 'līf' '' OE | ||
|- | |- | ||
| to die || | | to die || | ||
| Line 242: | Line 242: | ||
| to hit || | | to hit || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| to cut || | | to cut || hryllen || '' 'hrīcian' '' OE; '' 'erchyll' '' Welsh | ||
|- | |- | ||
| to split || | | to split || | ||
| Line 270: | Line 270: | ||
| to fall || | | to fall || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| to give || | | to give || dwlden || '' 'dodir' '' Welsh; '' 'gielden' '' OE | ||
|- | |- | ||
| to hold || | | to hold || | ||
| Line 338: | Line 338: | ||
| fog || | | fog || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| sky || | | sky || wylyr || '' 'awyr' '' Welsh; '' 'wolcen' '' OE | ||
|- | |- | ||
| wind || | | wind || | ||
| Line 354: | Line 354: | ||
| to burn || | | to burn || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| road || | | road || fǣrd || '' 'ford' '' Welsh; '' 'rād' '' OE | ||
|- | |- | ||
| mountain || | | mountain || | ||
| Line 370: | Line 370: | ||
| night || | | night || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| day || | | day || dī(g) || '' 'dæg' '' OE; '' 'dit' '' Welsh | ||
|- | |- | ||
| year || | | year || bleað || '' 'gear' '' OE; '' 'bloidin' '' Welsh | ||
|- | |- | ||
| warm || | | warm || | ||
| Line 382: | Line 382: | ||
| new || | | new || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| old || | | old || hīn || '' 'eald' '' OE; '' 'hen' '' Welsh | ||
|- | |- | ||
| good || | | good || govead || '' 'divei' '' Welsh; '' 'gōd' '' OE | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bad || | | bad || | ||
| Line 410: | Line 410: | ||
| near || | | near || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| far || | | (a)far || fēall || '' 'wīde' '' OE; '' 'pell' '' Welsh | ||
|- | |||
| long (time) || līryðð || '' 'hirfaith' '' Welsh; '' 'lange' '' OE | |||
|- | |- | ||
| right || | | right || | ||
| Line 418: | Line 420: | ||
| at || | | at || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| in || | | in || yn || '' 'yn' '' Welsh | ||
|- | |- | ||
| with || | | with || | ||
| Line 429: | Line 431: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| name || | | name || | ||
|} | |||
===Additional Vocabulary=== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="width: 550px" | |||
! English !! Anglecymrāeg !! Notes | |||
|- | |||
| spear (n.) || bēr || '' 'gār' '' OE; '' 'bēr' '' Welsh | |||
|- | |||
| shield || aessyll || '' 'scyld' '' OE; '' 'aes' '' Welsh | |||
|- | |||
| sword || gladi || '' 'blæd' '' OE; '' 'cletyw' '' Welsh | |||
|- | |||
| sheaf || sēaff || '' 'scēaf' '' OE; '' 'escup' '' Welsh | |||
|- | |||
| bench, chair || wēall || '' 'ueyng' '' Welsh; '' 'setl' '' OE | |||
|- | |||
| home(land) || adlan || '' 'land' '' OE; '' 'atuan' '' Welsh | |||
|- | |||
| tribute || cēġom || '' 'ked' '' Welsh; '' 'gomba' '' OE | |||
|- | |||
| person || hemel, ''oft.'' hem' || '' 'mann' '' OE; '' 'hevelit' '' Welsh | |||
|- | |||
| king || gwen || '' 'gwerlig' '' Welsh; '' 'cyning' '' OE | |||
|- | |||
| queen || || | |||
|- | |||
| monarch, elder || gwyning || '' 'gwen' '' ACM | |||
|- | |||
| prince || cyþlan || '' 'kinran' '' Welsh; '' 'æðeling' '' OE | |||
|- | |||
| princess || || | |||
|- | |||
| earl || aryl || '' 'arll' '' Welsh; '' 'eorl' '' OE | |||
|- | |||
| neighbor || cymbytaed || '' 'ymbsittendra' '' OE; '' 'cymydauc' '' Welsh | |||
|- | |||
| tribe/clan || guryþ || '' 'gord' '' Welsh; '' 'mægð' '' OE | |||
|- | |||
| host (of people) || eagym || '' 'ðrymm' '' OE; '' 'eic' '' Welsh | |||
|- | |||
| mead || med || '' 'med' '' Welsh; '' 'mēd' '' OE | |||
|- | |||
| mind (n.) || chofend || '' 'gofeg' '' Welsh; '' 'mynd' '' OE | |||
|- | |||
| courage || gellēn || '' 'ellen' '' OE; '' 'gallon' '' Welsh | |||
|- | |||
| honor || vār || '' 'ār' '' OE; '' 'vri' '' Welsh | |||
|- | |||
| joy || frelwch || '' 'eluch' '' Welsh; '' 'frōfre' '' OE | |||
|- | |||
| fear, terror || ergessw || '' 'argysswrw' '' Welsh; '' 'egesa' '' OE | |||
|- | |||
| fame || frām || '' 'brēme' '' OE; '' 'fau' '' Welsh | |||
|- | |||
| crime || cyrul || '' 'kyulauan' '' Welsh; '' 'fyre' '' OE | |||
|- | |||
| age || ġeð || '' 'oed' '' Welsh | |||
|- | |||
| worth (n.) || reaþ || '' 'rif' '' Welsh; '' 'weorð' '' OE | |||
|- | |||
| until || feþ || '' 'oððæt' '' OE; '' 'bet' '' Welsh | |||
|- | |||
| over || arfyd || '' 'arhit' '' Welsh; '' 'ofer' '' OE | |||
|- | |||
| always || || | |||
|- | |||
| ere, before || ǣryn || '' 'ǣr' '' OE; '' 'cin' '' Welsh | |||
|- | |||
| after || ġedeg || '' 'getig' '' Welsh; '' 'æfter' '' OE | |||
|- | |||
| to(wards) || to || '' 'tō' '' OE; '' 'at' '' Welsh | |||
|- | |||
| against || encyr || '' 'ongeat' '' OE; '' 'erbin' '' Welsh | |||
|- | |||
| often || ofych || '' 'oft' '' OE; '' 'mynich' '' Welsh | |||
|- | |||
| sometimes || || | |||
|- | |||
| occasionally || || | |||
|- | |||
| rarely || || | |||
|- | |||
| never || || | |||
|- | |||
| under || andaf || '' 'adanaf' '' Welsh; '' 'under' '' OE | |||
|- | |||
| destitute, poor || llūm || '' 'llwm' '' Welsh; '' 'fēasceaft' '' OE | |||
|- | |||
| young || bechwyn || '' 'bychan' '' Welsh; '' 'geong' '' OE | |||
|- | |||
| old || || | |||
|- | |||
| obliged || dwlea || '' 'deleu' '' Welsh; '' 'sculan' '' OE | |||
|- | |||
| of || of || '' 'o' '' Welsh; '' 'of' '' OE | |||
|- | |||
| since || yrþ || '' 'syððan' '' OE; '' 'ir' '' Welsh | |||
|- | |||
| first || ynaþ || '' 'wn' '' and '' '-aþ' '' | |||
|- | |||
| second || doeþþ || '' 'doġ' '' and '' '-eþþ' '' | |||
|- | |||
| third || þrisswd || '' 'þri' '' and '' 'sswd' '' | |||
|- | |||
| to achieve || wylen || '' 'enillws' '' Welsh; '' 'winnan' '' OE | |||
|- | |||
| to hurt || hryllen || '' 'hrīcian' '' OE; '' 'erchyll' '' Welsh | |||
|- | |||
| to ask || frechen || '' 'erchim' '' Welsh; '' 'fricgan' '' OE | |||
|- | |||
| to find || ceffyten || '' 'fundan' '' OE; '' 'cephitor' '' Welsh | |||
|- | |||
| to stay || cīhwen || '' 'cadwaf' '' Welsh; '' 'bīdan' '' OE | |||
|- | |||
| to grow, increase || wachen || '' 'weaxan' '' OE; '' 'achwaneca' '' Welsh | |||
|- | |||
| to take (over) || cwben || '' 'acup' '' Welsh | |||
|- | |||
| to birth || caluen || '' 'alu' '' Welsh; '' 'cennan' '' OE | |||
|- | |||
| to send || stellen || '' 'sendan' '' OE; '' 'dwlden' '' ACM | |||
|- | |||
| to deceive || braswen || '' 'beswican' '' OE; '' 'vradas' '' Welsh | |||
|- | |||
| to praise || hwdren || '' 'hadraud' '' Welsh; '' 'wuldran' '' OE | |||
|- | |||
| to forgive || fyrēgen || '' 'forgiefan' '' OE; '' 'kyrraw' '' Welsh | |||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 02:51, 29 January 2024
This article is a construction site. This project is currently undergoing significant construction and/or revamp. By all means, take a look around, thank you. |
Swadesh List
| English | Anglecymrāeg | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| I | i | 'ic' OE; 'mi' Welsh |
| you | þi | 'þū' OE; 'ti' Welsh |
| he | hēf | 'ef' Welsh; 'hē' OE |
| she | hēo | 'hi' Welsh; 'hēo' OE |
| it | hī | 'hit' OE |
| we | ni | 'ni' Welsh |
| you (plural) | hwi | 'ġē' OE; 'chwi' Welsh |
| they | wy | |
| this | þan/þwn/þyn | |
| that | þa/þunu/þī | |
| here | yr | 'yma' Welsh; 'hēr' OE |
| there | acwþ | 'acw' Welsh; 'þǣr' OE |
| who | pīaw | 'piu' Welsh; 'hwā' OE |
| what | peaþ | '(pa) beth' Welsh; 'hwǣt' OE |
| where | cwrþ | 'cw(d)' Welsh; 'hwǣr' OE |
| when | pan | 'pann' Welsh; 'hwǣne' OE |
| how | palw | 'pa lun' Welsh |
| not | ny | 'nā' OE; 'ny(t)' Welsh |
| all | ol | 'oll' Welsh; 'eall' OE |
| many | mael | 'aelwyd' Welsh; 'maniġ' OE |
| some | amrū | 'amryw' Welsh; 'sum' OE |
| few | fyll | 'ymbell' Welsh; 'fēa, hwōn' OE |
| none | nīyn | 'nān' OE; 'ny(t)' Welsh |
| other | aþen | 'amcen' Welsh; 'ōðer' OE |
| one | wn | 'un' Welsh; 'ān' OE |
| two | doġ | 'dou' Welsh; 'twegen' OE |
| three | þri | 'tri' Welsh; 'ðrīe' OE |
| four | fēdwar | 'petguar' Welsh; 'fēower' OE |
| five | fim | 'fif' OE; 'pimp' Welsh |
| big | frīsyd | 'fraisg' Welsh; 'sīd' OE |
| long (distance) | amlang | 'amlais' Welsh; 'lang' OE |
| wide | awyþ | 'awyr' Welsh; 'wīd' OE |
| thick | brasc | 'bras' Welsh; 'þicce' OE |
| heavy | trūm | 'trwm' Welsh; 'hefiġ' OE |
| small | bæll | 'bach' Welsh; 'smæl' OE |
| short | byrd | 'birr' Welsh; 'scort' OE |
| narrow | cyfear | 'kyving' Welsh; 'nearu' OE |
| thin | myn | 'mein' Welsh; 'ðynne' OE |
| woman | gurāeff | 'gwraig' Welsh; 'wīfmann' OE |
| man | gwyn | 'gwyr' Welsh; 'mann' OE |
| child | ||
| wife | gwīr | 'wīf' OE; 'gwraig' Welsh |
| husband | gwrān | 'wra' Welsh; 'hūsbonda' OE |
| mother | mār | 'mam' Welsh; 'mōder' OE |
| father | tār | 'tad' Welsh; 'fæder' OE |
| sister | hwērstyr | 'chwaer' Welsh; 'sweostor' OE |
| brother | vroþyr | 'vrodyr' Welsh; 'broðer' OE |
| animal | anweallyr | 'aniueileit' Welsh; 'dēor' OE |
| fish | pyscāþ | 'pisscaud' Welsh; 'fisc' OE |
| bird | brytyn | 'etyn' Welsh; 'bridd' OE |
| dog | cwnd | 'cvn' Welsh; 'hund' OE |
| snake | ||
| worm | ||
| tree | ||
| forest | ||
| stick | ||
| fruit | ||
| seed | ||
| leaf | ||
| root | ||
| bark (of tree) | ||
| flower | ||
| grass | ||
| rope | ||
| skin | ||
| meat | ||
| blood | ||
| bone | ||
| fat (n.) | ||
| egg | ||
| horn | ||
| tail | ||
| feather | ||
| hair | ||
| head | ||
| ear | ||
| eye | ||
| nose | ||
| mouth | ||
| tooth | ||
| tongue | ||
| finger-/toenail | ||
| foot | ||
| leg | ||
| knee | ||
| hand | ||
| wing | ||
| belly | ||
| guts | ||
| neck | ||
| back | ||
| breast | ||
| heart | ||
| liver | ||
| to be | bǣn | 'bēon' OE; Welsh unknown |
| to do/work | wyrnen | 'wyrcan' OE; Welsh unknown |
| to drink | drynen | 'drencan' OE; Welsh unknown |
| to eat | bwyten | 'buyta' Welsh; 'āetan' OE |
| to bite | abwyten | 'ābītan' OE; 'bwyten' ACM |
| to suck | ||
| to spit | ||
| to vomit | ||
| to blow | ||
| to breathe | eþlan | 'ēðian' OE; Welsh unknown |
| to laugh | āngllīen | 'anchward' Welsh; 'hliehhan' OE |
| to see | sēġen | 'besēon' OE |
| to hear | chīrwen | 'hȳran' OE; 'glywuch' Welsh |
| to know | aþwen | 'adwaen' Welsh; 'cnāwan' OE |
| to think | swrnen | 'uarnaf' ? Welsh; 'smēaġen' OE |
| to smell | ||
| to fear | ||
| to sleep | ||
| to live | līfen | 'līf' OE |
| to die | ||
| to kill | ||
| to fight | ||
| to hunt | ||
| to hit | ||
| to cut | hryllen | 'hrīcian' OE; 'erchyll' Welsh |
| to split | ||
| to stab | ||
| to scratch | ||
| to dig | ||
| to swim | ||
| to fly | ||
| to walk | ||
| to come | ||
| to lie (down) | ||
| to sit | ||
| to stand | ||
| to turn (intransitive) | ||
| to fall | ||
| to give | dwlden | 'dodir' Welsh; 'gielden' OE |
| to hold | ||
| to squeeze | ||
| to rub | ||
| to wash | ||
| to wipe | ||
| to pull | ||
| to push | ||
| to throw | ||
| to tie | ||
| to sew | ||
| to count | ||
| to say | ||
| to sing | ||
| to play | ||
| to float | ||
| to flow | ||
| to freeze | ||
| to swell | ||
| sun | ||
| moon | ||
| star | ||
| water | ||
| rain | ||
| river | ||
| lake | ||
| sea | ||
| salt | ||
| stone | ||
| sand | ||
| dust | ||
| earth | ||
| cloud | ||
| fog | ||
| sky | wylyr | 'awyr' Welsh; 'wolcen' OE |
| wind | ||
| snow | ||
| ice | ||
| smoke | ||
| fire | ||
| ash | ||
| to burn | ||
| road | fǣrd | 'ford' Welsh; 'rād' OE |
| mountain | ||
| red | ||
| green | ||
| yellow | ||
| white | ||
| black | ||
| night | ||
| day | dī(g) | 'dæg' OE; 'dit' Welsh |
| year | bleað | 'gear' OE; 'bloidin' Welsh |
| warm | ||
| cold | ||
| full | ||
| new | ||
| old | hīn | 'eald' OE; 'hen' Welsh |
| good | govead | 'divei' Welsh; 'gōd' OE |
| bad | ||
| rotten | ||
| dirty | ||
| straight | ||
| round | ||
| sharp | ||
| dull | ||
| smooth | ||
| wet | ||
| dry | ||
| correct | ||
| near | ||
| (a)far | fēall | 'wīde' OE; 'pell' Welsh |
| long (time) | līryðð | 'hirfaith' Welsh; 'lange' OE |
| right | ||
| left | ||
| at | ||
| in | yn | 'yn' Welsh |
| with | ||
| and | ||
| if | ||
| because | ||
| name |
Additional Vocabulary
| English | Anglecymrāeg | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| spear (n.) | bēr | 'gār' OE; 'bēr' Welsh |
| shield | aessyll | 'scyld' OE; 'aes' Welsh |
| sword | gladi | 'blæd' OE; 'cletyw' Welsh |
| sheaf | sēaff | 'scēaf' OE; 'escup' Welsh |
| bench, chair | wēall | 'ueyng' Welsh; 'setl' OE |
| home(land) | adlan | 'land' OE; 'atuan' Welsh |
| tribute | cēġom | 'ked' Welsh; 'gomba' OE |
| person | hemel, oft. hem' | 'mann' OE; 'hevelit' Welsh |
| king | gwen | 'gwerlig' Welsh; 'cyning' OE |
| queen | ||
| monarch, elder | gwyning | 'gwen' ACM |
| prince | cyþlan | 'kinran' Welsh; 'æðeling' OE |
| princess | ||
| earl | aryl | 'arll' Welsh; 'eorl' OE |
| neighbor | cymbytaed | 'ymbsittendra' OE; 'cymydauc' Welsh |
| tribe/clan | guryþ | 'gord' Welsh; 'mægð' OE |
| host (of people) | eagym | 'ðrymm' OE; 'eic' Welsh |
| mead | med | 'med' Welsh; 'mēd' OE |
| mind (n.) | chofend | 'gofeg' Welsh; 'mynd' OE |
| courage | gellēn | 'ellen' OE; 'gallon' Welsh |
| honor | vār | 'ār' OE; 'vri' Welsh |
| joy | frelwch | 'eluch' Welsh; 'frōfre' OE |
| fear, terror | ergessw | 'argysswrw' Welsh; 'egesa' OE |
| fame | frām | 'brēme' OE; 'fau' Welsh |
| crime | cyrul | 'kyulauan' Welsh; 'fyre' OE |
| age | ġeð | 'oed' Welsh |
| worth (n.) | reaþ | 'rif' Welsh; 'weorð' OE |
| until | feþ | 'oððæt' OE; 'bet' Welsh |
| over | arfyd | 'arhit' Welsh; 'ofer' OE |
| always | ||
| ere, before | ǣryn | 'ǣr' OE; 'cin' Welsh |
| after | ġedeg | 'getig' Welsh; 'æfter' OE |
| to(wards) | to | 'tō' OE; 'at' Welsh |
| against | encyr | 'ongeat' OE; 'erbin' Welsh |
| often | ofych | 'oft' OE; 'mynich' Welsh |
| sometimes | ||
| occasionally | ||
| rarely | ||
| never | ||
| under | andaf | 'adanaf' Welsh; 'under' OE |
| destitute, poor | llūm | 'llwm' Welsh; 'fēasceaft' OE |
| young | bechwyn | 'bychan' Welsh; 'geong' OE |
| old | ||
| obliged | dwlea | 'deleu' Welsh; 'sculan' OE |
| of | of | 'o' Welsh; 'of' OE |
| since | yrþ | 'syððan' OE; 'ir' Welsh |
| first | ynaþ | 'wn' and '-aþ' |
| second | doeþþ | 'doġ' and '-eþþ' |
| third | þrisswd | 'þri' and 'sswd' |
| to achieve | wylen | 'enillws' Welsh; 'winnan' OE |
| to hurt | hryllen | 'hrīcian' OE; 'erchyll' Welsh |
| to ask | frechen | 'erchim' Welsh; 'fricgan' OE |
| to find | ceffyten | 'fundan' OE; 'cephitor' Welsh |
| to stay | cīhwen | 'cadwaf' Welsh; 'bīdan' OE |
| to grow, increase | wachen | 'weaxan' OE; 'achwaneca' Welsh |
| to take (over) | cwben | 'acup' Welsh |
| to birth | caluen | 'alu' Welsh; 'cennan' OE |
| to send | stellen | 'sendan' OE; 'dwlden' ACM |
| to deceive | braswen | 'beswican' OE; 'vradas' Welsh |
| to praise | hwdren | 'hadraud' Welsh; 'wuldran' OE |
| to forgive | fyrēgen | 'forgiefan' OE; 'kyrraw' Welsh |