Germian/Nouns: Difference between revisions
< Germian
(→Time) |
No edit summary |
||
| (41 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 21: | Line 21: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term|breihin}} || brain | | {{term|breihin}} || brain | ||
|- | |||
| {{term|brosk}} || cartilage | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term|brost}} || breast, boob | | {{term|brost}} || breast, boob | ||
| Line 199: | Line 201: | ||
| {{term|huumas}} || human | | {{term|huumas}} || human | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term|bris}} || mate, girl, dude, gal, pal, miss, lad, bro, buddy (informal/playful) | | {{term|bris}} || mate, girl, dude, gal, guy/my guy, pal, homie, bestie, comrade, sis, miss, lad, bro, buddy/bud (informal/playful) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term|eec}} || mx, ms, miss, mrs, mr (adressing honorific) | | {{term|eec}} || mx, m, ms, miss, mrs, mr (adressing honorific) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 217: | Line 219: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term|desendant}} || descendant | | {{term|desendant}} || descendant | ||
|- | |||
| {{term|ald}} || age | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term|fuster}} || fetus | | {{term|fuster}} || fetus | ||
| Line 252: | Line 256: | ||
| {{term|ervoxing}} || adulthood | | {{term|ervoxing}} || adulthood | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term| | | {{term|older}} || elderly | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term| | | {{term|oldering}} || elderhood | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term|elder}} || parent | | {{term|elder}} || parent | ||
| Line 264: | Line 268: | ||
| {{term|wawa}} || (neutral) mom/dad | | {{term|wawa}} || (neutral) mom/dad | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term| | | {{term|vava}} || (neutral) mom/dad | ||
|- | |||
| {{term|wava}} || (neutral) mom/dad | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term| | | {{term|vawa}} || (neutral) mom/dad | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term|einic elder}} || single parent | | {{term|einic elder}} || single parent | ||
| Line 280: | Line 286: | ||
| {{term|fuurelder}} || grandparent | | {{term|fuurelder}} || grandparent | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term|oova, oona, oota, ooda}} || grandy | | {{term|olda, oova, oona, oota, ooda}} || grandy | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term|sviskon}} || sibling | | {{term|sviskon}} || sibling | ||
| Line 305: | Line 311: | ||
| {{term|beqent}} || acquaintance | | {{term|beqent}} || acquaintance | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term| | | {{term|boodciinging}} || ambiamory | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term|deit}} || date | | {{term|deit}} || date | ||
| Line 311: | Line 317: | ||
| {{term|druper}} || throuple | | {{term|druper}} || throuple | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term| | | {{term|einciinging}} || monoamory | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term| | | {{term|einwedering}} || monogamy | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term|ex}} || ex | | {{term|ex}} || ex | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term| | | {{term|fiilciinging}} || polyamory | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term|fiilper}} || polycule | | {{term|fiilper}} || polycule | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term| | | {{term|fiilwedering}} || polygamy | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term|fremdering}} || stranger | | {{term|fremdering}} || stranger | ||
| Line 335: | Line 341: | ||
| {{term|liivde}} || love, my love | | {{term|liivde}} || love, my love | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term|liivecke}} || | | {{term|liivecke}} || lover | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term|paramoor}} || paramore | | {{term|paramoor}} || paramore | ||
| Line 347: | Line 353: | ||
| {{term|quper}} || couple | | {{term|quper}} || couple | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term|samstemig nite- | | {{term|samstemig/eetisk nite-einwedering}} || consentual/ethical non-monogamy | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term| | | {{term|solowedering}} || sologamy | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term|swingers}} || swingers | | {{term|swingers}} || swingers | ||
| Line 365: | Line 371: | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Sexology== | ==Sexology & gender== | ||
{| class="wikitable" width=60% style="text-align: center;" | {| class="wikitable" width=60% style="text-align: center;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 372: | Line 378: | ||
| {{term|seculugii}} || sexology | | {{term|seculugii}} || sexology | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term| | | {{term|atraktcuun}} || attraction | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term|biulogic sec}} || biological sex | | {{term|biulogic sec}} || biological sex | ||
| Line 386: | Line 386: | ||
| {{term|draag artist, qiing}} || drag artist, queen/king | | {{term|draag artist, qiing}} || drag artist, queen/king | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term| | | {{term|dysfori}} || dysphoria | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term| | | {{term|eufori}} || euphoria | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term| | | {{term|femlin}} || female, woman, girl, feminine | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term| | | {{term|fertilaitcuun}} || fertilization | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term| | | {{term|fjuutcuun}} || fusion | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term| | | {{term|herm}} || hermaphrodite | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term|ine(-sec/-kjon)}} || endo/cis (endosex/cisgender) | | {{term|ine(-sec/-kjon)}} || endo/cis (endosex/cisgender) | ||
| Line 417: | Line 415: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term|legal kjon}} || legal gender | | {{term|legal kjon}} || legal gender | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term|manske}} || male, man, boy, masculine | | {{term|manske}} || male, man, boy, masculine | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term|nukjon (nutrei-kjon)}} || nukjon (nutrei-kjon) ⇄ gender-neutral, unisex | | {{term|nukjon (nutrei-kjon)}} || nukjon (nutrei-kjon) ⇄ gender-neutral, unisex | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term|qukjon (qultural-kjon)}} || cultural gender | | {{term|qukjon (qultural-kjon)}} || cultural gender | ||
| Line 440: | Line 424: | ||
| {{term|repruduktsii}} || reproduction | | {{term|repruduktsii}} || reproduction | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term|sec}} || sex (physical) | |||
| {{term|sec}} || sex | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term|sex, sexuaal gemenckap}} || sex, sexual intercourse/copulation/coition | | {{term|sex, sexuaal gemenckap}} || sex, sexual intercourse/copulation/coition | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term| | | {{term|sexuaaling}} || sexuality | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term|sexuaal self- | | {{term|sexuaal self-stimulatcouun}} || sexual self-stimulation | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term|soziaal/sozilogic kjon}} || social/sociological gender | | {{term|soziaal/sozilogic kjon}} || social/sociological gender | ||
|- | |||
| {{term|tsoogeevend kjon)}} || assigned gender | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term|tverc(-sec/-kjon)}} || trans(-sexual/-gender) | | {{term|tverc(-sec/-kjon)}} || trans(-sexual/-gender) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term| | | {{term|tvercuteruker}} || crossdresser | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term|veirai}} || diversity, variation, queerness | | {{term|veirai}} || diversity, variation, queerness | ||
| Line 466: | Line 444: | ||
| {{term|wenle}} || androgyne | | {{term|wenle}} || androgyne | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term| | | {{term|zunticrepruduktcuun}} || asexual reproduction | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 476: | Line 450: | ||
==Animals== | ==Animals== | ||
{| class="wikitable" width=60% style="text-align: center;" | {| class="wikitable" width=60% style="text-align: center;" | ||
| | |+ Animals | ||
! width=50% | Germian !! width=50% | English | ! width=50% | Germian !! width=50% | English | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 482: | Line 456: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term|cild}} || young animal | | {{term|cild}} || young animal | ||
|- | |||
| {{term|farmdiir}} || farm animal | |||
|- | |||
| {{term|qalf}} || calf | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" width=60% style="text-align: center;" | |||
|+ Mammals | |||
! width=50% | Germian !! width=50% | English | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term|mamaal}} || mammal | | {{term|mamaal}} || mammal | ||
| Line 496: | Line 480: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term|blomeis}} || blue tit | | {{term|blomeis}} || blue tit | ||
|- | |||
| {{term|ckiip}} || sheep | |||
|- | |||
| {{term|cvin}} || pig, swine | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term|delfin}} || dolphin | | {{term|delfin}} || dolphin | ||
| Line 512: | Line 500: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term|friler}} || ferret | | {{term|friler}} || ferret | ||
|- | |||
| {{term|geet}} || goat | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term|grex}} || badger | | {{term|grex}} || badger | ||
| Line 542: | Line 532: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term|nooshurn}} || rhinoceros | | {{term|nooshurn}} || rhinoceros | ||
|- | |||
| {{term|pherst}} || horse | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term|primaat}} || primate | | {{term|primaat}} || primate | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term|qapibara}} || capybara | | {{term|qapibara}} || capybara | ||
|- | |||
| {{term|qatel}} || cattle | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term|rakun}} || raccoon | | {{term|rakun}} || raccoon | ||
| Line 558: | Line 552: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term|zebra}} || zebra | | {{term|zebra}} || zebra | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 668: | Line 642: | ||
{| class="wikitable" width=60% style="text-align: center;" | {| class="wikitable" width=60% style="text-align: center;" | ||
|+ | |+ Reptiles | ||
! width=50% | Germian !! width=50% | English | ! width=50% | Germian !! width=50% | English | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 684: | Line 658: | ||
{| class="wikitable" width=60% style="text-align: center;" | {| class="wikitable" width=60% style="text-align: center;" | ||
|+ | |+ Invertebrates | ||
! width=50% | Germian !! width=50% | English | ! width=50% | Germian !! width=50% | English | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term|invertebrat}} || invertebrate | | {{term|invertebrat}} || invertebrate | ||
|- | |||
| {{term|lairv}} || larva | |||
|- | |||
| {{term|'''''molusk'''''}} || '''''mollusk''''' | |||
|- | |||
| {{term|musklam}} || clam | |||
|- | |||
| {{term|nautilus}} || nautilus | |||
|- | |||
| {{term|cneegil}} || snail | |||
|- | |||
| {{term|ingkfic}} || squid | |||
|- | |||
| {{term|oktapus}} || octopus | |||
|- | |||
| {{term|kuttel}} || cuttlefish | |||
|- | |||
| {{term|'''''antropod'''''}} || '''''anthropod''''' | |||
|- | |||
| {{term|pherst keliseraat}} || horseshoe crab | |||
|- | |||
| {{term|araknid}} || arachnid | |||
|- | |||
| {{term|spine}} || spider | |||
|- | |||
| {{term|xaaldiir}} || crustacean | |||
|- | |||
| {{term|krabe}} || crab | |||
|- | |||
| {{term|'''''incekt'''''}} || '''''insect, bug''''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term|bii}} || honey bee | | {{term|bii}} || honey bee | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term|bjuutel}} || beetle | | {{term|bjuutel}} || beetle | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term|fjyyv}} || fly | | {{term|fjyyv}} || fly | ||
| Line 700: | Line 702: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term|houmel}} || bumblebee | | {{term|houmel}} || bumblebee | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term|laus}} || louse | | {{term|laus}} || louse | ||
| Line 714: | Line 712: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term|vleerling}} || butterfly | | {{term|vleerling}} || butterfly | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term|xing}} || wasp | | {{term|xing}} || wasp | ||
| Line 721: | Line 717: | ||
| {{term|xornet}} || hornet | | {{term|xornet}} || hornet | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{term|'''''knidarian'''''}} || '''''cnidarian''''' | ||
{| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term| | | {{term|qaale}} || jellyfish | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term| | | {{term|koral}} || coral | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{term|haavanemoon}} || sea anemone | ||
{| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term| | | {{term|'''''wurm'''''}} || '''''worm''''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term| | | {{term|'''''spants'''''}} || '''''sponge''''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term| | | {{term|'''''ekinoderm'''''}} || '''''echinoderm''''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term| | | {{term|'''''onykofora'''''}} || '''''velvet worm/onychophora''''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
{| class="wikitable" width=60% style="text-align: center;" | {| class="wikitable" width=60% style="text-align: center;" | ||
|+ | |+ Amphibians | ||
! width=50% | Germian !! width=50% | English | ! width=50% | Germian !! width=50% | English | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term|amfibi}} || amphibian | | {{term|amfibi}} || amphibian | ||
|- | |||
| {{term|axolotel}} || axolotl | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term|froc}} || frog | | {{term|froc}} || frog | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term|pad}} || toad | | {{term|pad}} || toad | ||
|- | |||
| {{term|salamander}} || salamander | |||
|- | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 995: | Line 988: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term|aufend}} || evening | | {{term|aufend}} || evening | ||
|- | |||
| {{term|augusti}} || august | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term|aure}} || hour | | {{term|aure}} || hour | ||
| Line 1,003: | Line 998: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term|dekaid, tinjaur}} || decade | | {{term|dekaid, tinjaur}} || decade | ||
|- | |||
| {{term|desember}} || december | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term|eira}} || era, time period | | {{term|eira}} || era, time period | ||
| Line 1,008: | Line 1,005: | ||
| {{term|ewur, hundertjaur}} || century | | {{term|ewur, hundertjaur}} || century | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term| | | {{term|februari}} || february | ||
|- | |||
| {{term|fiirne}} || celebration | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term| | | {{term|fiirnedaags}} || holidays | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term|herst}} || fall, autumn | | {{term|herst}} || fall, autumn | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term|iion}} || aeon, eon | | {{term|iion}} || aeon, eon | ||
|- | |||
| {{term|januari}} || january | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term|jaur}} || year | | {{term|jaur}} || year | ||
|- | |||
| {{term|juni}} || june | |||
|- | |||
| {{term|juli}} || july | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term|lente}} || spring | | {{term|lente}} || spring | ||
|- | |||
| {{term|mai}} || may | |||
|- | |||
| {{term|marc}} || march | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term|middaag}} || midday | | {{term|middaag}} || midday | ||
| Line 1,029: | Line 1,038: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term|naftermiddaag}} || morning | | {{term|naftermiddaag}} || morning | ||
|- | |||
| {{term|november}} || november | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term|nuutaid, present}} || present | | {{term|nuutaid, present}} || present | ||
| Line 1,035: | Line 1,046: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term|sekund}} || second | | {{term|sekund}} || second | ||
|- | |||
| {{term|september}} || september | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term|somer}} || summer | | {{term|somer}} || summer | ||
| Line 1,050: | Line 1,063: | ||
! width=50% | Germian !! width=50% | English | ! width=50% | Germian !! width=50% | English | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term| | | {{term|kreatcuun, skaping}} || creation | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term|konsept}} || koncept | | {{term|konsept}} || koncept | ||
| Line 1,067: | Line 1,080: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term|cif}} || ship | | {{term|cif}} || ship | ||
|- | |||
| {{term|dangkt}} || thought | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term|flot}} || raft | | {{term|flot}} || raft | ||
|- | |||
| {{term|gaud}} || god | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term|haaver}} || seafarer, sailor, seaperson | | {{term|haaver}} || seafarer, sailor, seaperson | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term|hamven}} || harbor, port | | {{term|hamven}} || harbor, port | ||
|- | |||
| {{term|inventcuun}} || invention | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term|karc}} || carriage | | {{term|karc}} || carriage | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term|kart}} || cart | | {{term|kart}} || cart | ||
|- | |||
| {{term|maind}} || mind | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term|mast}} || mast | | {{term|mast}} || mast | ||
| Line 1,089: | Line 1,110: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term|seegel}} || sail | | {{term|seegel}} || sail | ||
|- | |||
| {{term|sneling}} || speed, fastness | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term|straat}} || street | | {{term|straat}} || street | ||
Latest revision as of 10:04, 30 September 2024
Anatomy
| Germian | English |
|---|---|
| anatomi | anatomy |
| anten | antenna |
| anus | anus |
| bard | beard |
| belai | belly |
| blut | blood |
| bodi | body |
| boun | bone |
| breihin | brain |
| brosk | cartilage |
| brost | breast, boob |
| buge | bugger |
| bump | ass, butt |
| cest | chest |
| cin | chin |
| cing | cheek |
| cink, gluut | buttcheek |
| daig | thigh |
| darm | guts |
| eig | egg |
| feit | fat (noun) |
| fel | fur |
| finger | finger |
| flec | meat |
| fut | foot |
| gleiskel | glans |
| greis | grease |
| hals | neck |
| hand | hand |
| har | hair |
| hart | heart |
| heil | heel |
| horn | horn |
| hovd | head |
| keele | throat |
| klau | claw |
| knii | knee |
| kniiboug | kneepit (kneefold) |
| klitoris | clitoris |
| laist | groin |
| leder | leather |
| leever | liver |
| leg | leg |
| lip | lip |
| maage | stomach |
| muskel | mucle |
| mund | mouth |
| mustac | mustasch |
| naavel | bellybutton |
| nagel | nail |
| nek | nape |
| nipel | nipple |
| noose | nose |
| noostril | nostril |
| ooge | eye |
| oogebrei | eyebrow |
| oogelid | eyelid |
| oor | ear |
| oormucel | auricle |
| oorvax | earwax |
| oovery | ovary |
| oovum | ovum |
| organ | organ |
| peenis | penis |
| pik | penis (juvenile) |
| prung | male genitals |
| rug | back |
| skind | skin |
| skrung | scrotum/ballsack |
| sicte | face |
| sleps | sleepies, eye gunk |
| snot | snot |
| snuut | snout |
| speit | spit, saliva |
| sperm | sperm |
| sqeil | scale |
| stakel | stinger |
| stvan | tail |
| sveit | sweat |
| taile | waist |
| tand | tooth |
| testikel | testicle |
| too | toe |
| tunge | tongue |
| treen | teardrop |
| uretra | urethra |
| vagin | vagina |
| veder | feather |
| ving | wing |
| vip | vagina (juvenile) |
| wimper | eyelash |
| wuum | womb |
People
| Germian | English |
|---|---|
| folx | people |
| persoon | person |
| huumas | human |
| bris | mate, girl, dude, gal, guy/my guy, pal, homie, bestie, comrade, sis, miss, lad, bro, buddy/bud (informal/playful) |
| eec | mx, m, ms, miss, mrs, mr (adressing honorific) |
Family
| Germian | English |
|---|---|
| famili | family |
| fervant | relative |
| ansestor | ancestor |
| desendant | descendant |
| ald | age |
| fuster | fetus |
| kind | youngling, child, kid |
| cinder | progeny, child, kid |
| vaise | orphan |
| twiling | twin |
| driling | triplet |
| fiiling | quadruplet |
| engkling | grandchild, grandkid |
| kindering | childhood |
| beby | baby |
| pudler | toddler |
| twiin | tween |
| tiin | teenager |
| tiining | teenagehood |
| jut | youth, junior |
| ervox | adult |
| ervoxing | adulthood |
| older | elderly |
| oldering | elderhood |
| elder | parent |
| eldering | parenthood |
| elda | (neutral) mom/dad |
| wawa | (neutral) mom/dad |
| vava | (neutral) mom/dad |
| wava | (neutral) mom/dad |
| vawa | (neutral) mom/dad |
| einic elder | single parent |
| tweiic elders | dual parents |
| fiilic elders | multiple parents |
| surieldering | surrogacy |
| sameldering | coparenting, coparenthood |
| fuurelder | grandparent |
| olda, oova, oona, oota, ooda | grandy |
| sviskon | sibling |
| svind | nibling |
| svelder | pibling |
| qusin | cousin |
| drusin | second cousin |
Relation
| Germian | English |
|---|---|
| relatsi | relation, relationship |
| amoor | amore |
| beqent | acquaintance |
| boodciinging | ambiamory |
| deit | date |
| druper | throuple |
| einciinging | monoamory |
| einwedering | monogamy |
| ex | ex |
| fiilciinging | polyamory |
| fiilper | polycule |
| fiilwedering | polygamy |
| fremdering | stranger |
| frind | friend |
| frinwib | friend with benefits |
| jaing | spouse, martial partner |
| wid | wid, widow, widower |
| liivde | love, my love |
| liivecke | lover |
| paramoor | paramore |
| partner | partner |
| partnesi | partnership |
| per | pair |
| quper | couple |
| samstemig/eetisk nite-einwedering | consentual/ethical non-monogamy |
| solowedering | sologamy |
| swingers | swingers |
| verloovde | betrothed, spouse-to-be |
| wedper | bridal pair |
| wedrelatsi | marriage |
| zewti | cutie, sweety |
| zunteciing | non-amory |
Sexology & gender
| Germian | English |
|---|---|
| seculugii | sexology |
| atraktcuun | attraction |
| biulogic sec | biological sex |
| blasten | blastogenesis |
| draag artist, qiing | drag artist, queen/king |
| dysfori | dysphoria |
| eufori | euphoria |
| femlin | female, woman, girl, feminine |
| fertilaitcuun | fertilization |
| fjuutcuun | fusion |
| herm | hermaphrodite |
| ine(-sec/-kjon) | endo/cis (endosex/cisgender) |
| jinen(-sec/-kjon) | inter(-sex/-gender) |
| jinensecveirai | intersexvariation |
| kjon | gender |
| kjon identait | gender identity |
| kjon norm | gender norm |
| kjon rol | gender role |
| kjon uteruk | gender expression |
| legal kjon | legal gender |
| manske | male, man, boy, masculine |
| nukjon (nutrei-kjon) | nukjon (nutrei-kjon) ⇄ gender-neutral, unisex |
| qukjon (qultural-kjon) | cultural gender |
| repruduktsii | reproduction |
| sec | sex (physical) |
| sex, sexuaal gemenckap | sex, sexual intercourse/copulation/coition |
| sexuaaling | sexuality |
| sexuaal self-stimulatcouun | sexual self-stimulation |
| soziaal/sozilogic kjon | social/sociological gender |
| tsoogeevend kjon) | assigned gender |
| tverc(-sec/-kjon) | trans(-sexual/-gender) |
| tvercuteruker | crossdresser |
| veirai | diversity, variation, queerness |
| wenle | androgyne |
| zunticrepruduktcuun | asexual reproduction |
Animals
| Germian | English |
|---|---|
| diir | animal |
| cild | young animal |
| farmdiir | farm animal |
| qalf | calf |
| Germian | English |
|---|---|
| mamaal | mammal |
| aap | ape |
| aul | owl |
| bavjaan | baboon |
| beer | bear |
| biison | bison |
| blomeis | blue tit |
| ckiip | sheep |
| cvin | pig, swine |
| delfin | dolphin |
| eigelkot | hedgehog |
| eisbeer | polar bear |
| elg | moose |
| elifant | elefant |
| eqor | squirrel |
| fox | fox |
| friler | ferret |
| geet | goat |
| grex | badger |
| haar | hare |
| hamster | hamster |
| hert | deer |
| hund | dog |
| jiraf | giraffe |
| kat | cat |
| kavii | guinea pig |
| konain | rabbit, bunny |
| leon | lion |
| lepaard | leopard |
| lyngx | lynx |
| maus | mouse |
| monki | monkey |
| nooshurn | rhinoceros |
| pherst | horse |
| primaat | primate |
| qapibara | capybara |
| qatel | cattle |
| rakun | raccoon |
| rota | rat |
| suskrofa | wild boar |
| tiiger | tiger |
| wulf | wolf |
| zebra | zebra |
| Germian | English |
|---|---|
| fogel | bird |
| cykling, cyk | chicken |
| dauv | dove |
| eidel | eagle |
| eind | duck |
| falk | falcon |
| fason | pheasant |
| faul | fowl |
| fingk | finch |
| flaminguu | flamingo |
| graib | vulture, condor |
| guun | goose |
| hewk | hawk |
| kaiwa | jackdaw |
| kalkun | turkey |
| kronix | hooded crow |
| kroone | carrion crow |
| krou | crow bird |
| luum | loon |
| meis | passerine |
| moircyk | moorhen |
| mous | gull |
| pinggwiin | penguin |
| qeil | quail |
| qolmeis | great tit |
| raav | raven |
| rapcyk | partridge |
| spurv | sparrow |
| sqelster | magpie |
| stoikur | stork |
| swan | swan |
| tropikfogel | tropicbird |
| vaatercyk | waterhen |
| Germian | English |
|---|---|
| fic | fish |
| gaudfic | goldfish |
| haj | shark |
| lax | salmon |
| Germian | English |
|---|---|
| reptiil | reptile |
| clang | snake |
| ewdel | lizard |
| sqildpad | turtle |
| tortus | tortoise |
| Germian | English |
|---|---|
| invertebrat | invertebrate |
| lairv | larva |
| molusk | mollusk |
| musklam | clam |
| nautilus | nautilus |
| cneegil | snail |
| ingkfic | squid |
| oktapus | octopus |
| kuttel | cuttlefish |
| antropod | anthropod |
| pherst keliseraat | horseshoe crab |
| araknid | arachnid |
| spine | spider |
| xaaldiir | crustacean |
| krabe | crab |
| incekt | insect, bug |
| bii | honey bee |
| bjuutel | beetle |
| fjyyv | fly |
| greishop | grasshopper |
| houmel | bumblebee |
| laus | louse |
| mair | ant |
| maribjuutel | ladybug |
| mozgit | mosquito |
| vleerling | butterfly |
| wasp | |
| xornet | hornet |
| knidarian | cnidarian |
| qaale | jellyfish |
| koral | coral |
| haavanemoon | sea anemone |
| wurm | worm |
| spants | sponge |
| ekinoderm | echinoderm |
| onykofora | velvet worm/onychophora |
| Germian | English |
|---|---|
| amfibi | amphibian |
| axolotel | axolotl |
| froc | frog |
| pad | toad |
| salamander | salamander |
World & nature
| Germian | English |
|---|---|
| verld | world |
| natuur | nature |
| ais | ice |
| apel | appel |
| asfalt | asphalt |
| ask | ash |
| avukad | avocado |
| bai | bay |
| bakc | brook |
| banan | banana |
| bark | bark (of a tree) |
| beer | berry |
| berg | mountain |
| blaad | petal |
| blitz | lightning |
| blitzstraal | lightningbolt |
| blixt | flash |
| blom | flower |
| bouden | soil |
| boulder | boulder |
| briis | breeze |
| bulerw | noise |
| bukt | gulf |
| brun | well |
| cadou | shadow |
| ceid | shade |
| dam | dam |
| dert | dirt |
| ding | thing |
| donder | thunder |
| dunkel | darkness |
| drop | drop |
| druve | grapes |
| dvalei | valley |
| eik | oak |
| erd | earth |
| eter | ether |
| fastland | mainland |
| felt | field |
| fiier | fire |
| flame | flame |
| frost | frost |
| flusd | river |
| fruut | fruit |
| graus | grust |
| greis | grass |
| grond | ground |
| haaz | haze |
| haav | sea |
| himel | sky |
| holtre | wood |
| houvel | hill |
| insel | island, isle |
| kiwi | kiwi |
| kontinent | continent |
| kust | coast |
| laim | lime |
| land | land |
| lauv | leaf |
| leict | light |
| luft | air |
| mist | mist |
| mudrek | mud, dung |
| mon | moon |
| neevel | fog |
| nut | nut |
| osina | orange |
| piiron | pear |
| puul | pool |
| pulver | powder |
| pomgrant | pomegranate |
| pumelu | grapefruit |
| qele | spring (source) |
| qit | quince |
| regen | rain |
| rook | smoke |
| rok | rock |
| roup | rope |
| saed | seed |
| salt | salt |
| sand | sand |
| seej | lake |
| skuug | forest |
| slet | plain |
| slitrun | lemon |
| smuts | filth |
| snee | snow |
| son | sun |
| stape | stick |
| steen | stone |
| ster | star |
| stov | dust |
| strand | strand |
| svurc | surge |
| taic | pond |
| timer | timber |
| tornaado | tornado |
| tomat | tomato |
| trai | tree |
| ufer | shore |
| vaater | water |
| vaaterfal | waterfall |
| vaaterstroum | waterstream |
| veder | weather |
| vegi | vegetable |
| vnotland | wetland |
| wavel | wave |
| weing | meadow |
| wind | wind |
| woln | cloud |
| wudse | woods |
| wrootcel | root |
Time
| Germian | English |
|---|---|
| taid | time |
| aufend | evening |
| augusti | august |
| aure | hour |
| baktaid, past | past |
| daag | day |
| dekaid, tinjaur | decade |
| desember | december |
| eira | era, time period |
| ewur, hundertjaur | century |
| februari | february |
| fiirne | celebration |
| fiirnedaags | holidays |
| herst | fall, autumn |
| iion | aeon, eon |
| januari | january |
| jaur | year |
| juni | june |
| juli | july |
| lente | spring |
| mai | may |
| marc | march |
| middaag | midday |
| midnact | midnight |
| minuut | minute |
| nact | night |
| naftermiddaag | morning |
| november | november |
| nuutaid, present | present |
| framtaid, futuur | future |
| sekund | second |
| september | september |
| somer | summer |
| veik | week |
| veikainde | weekend |
| vinter | winter |
Creations & concepts
| Germian | English |
|---|---|
| kreatcuun, skaping | creation |
| konsept | koncept |
| ainde | end |
| anker | anchor |
| auto | car |
| axel | axle |
| bout | boat |
| brug | bridge |
| cif | ship |
| dangkt | thought |
| flot | raft |
| gaud | god |
| haaver | seafarer, sailor, seaperson |
| hamven | harbor, port |
| inventcuun | invention |
| karc | carriage |
| kart | cart |
| maind | mind |
| mast | mast |
| pad | path |
| rat | wheel (steeringwheel) |
| roder | rudder |
| roura | oar |
| seegel | sail |
| sneling | speed, fastness |
| straat | street |
| vaagen | wagon |
| veeg | road |
| wijul | wheel |