IPA for Ierumidd: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(14 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The charts below show the way in which the [[wikipedia:International Phonetic Alphabet|International Phonetic Alphabet (IPA)]] represents [[Ierumidd]] pronunciations. English approximations are loose in some cases and are only intended to give a general idea of the pronunciation. For more information, see [[w:Help:IPA|Help:IPA]]. | The charts below show the way in which the [[wikipedia:International Phonetic Alphabet|International Phonetic Alphabet (IPA)]] represents Standard Modern [[Ierumidd]] pronunciations. English approximations are loose in some cases and are only intended to give a general idea of the pronunciation. For more information, see [[w:Help:IPA|Help:IPA]]. | ||
<big><big>NOT FINISHED - DO NOT USE YET</big></big> | <big><big>NOT FINISHED - DO NOT USE YET</big></big> | ||
Line 57: | Line 57: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|g}}</big> | |align="center" |<big>{{IPA|g}}</big> | ||
|[[Contionary: | |[[Contionary:elteg|elte'''g''']] | ||
|'''g'''ood | |'''g'''ood | ||
|- | |||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|ŋ}}</big> | |||
|[[Contionary:angw|a'''ng'''w]] | |||
|-i'''ng''' | |||
|- | |||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|ŋ̊}}</big> | |||
|<!--[[Contionary:|]]--> | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|x}}</big> | |||
|<!--[[Contionary:|]]--> | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|ɲ}}</big> | |||
|[[Contionary:anian|a'''ni'''an]] | |||
|ca'''ny'''on, ba'''nh'''ar ([[wikipedia:Portuguese language|Portuguese]]) | |||
|- | |||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|ɲ̊}}</big> | |||
|<!--[[Contionary:|]]--> | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|l}}</big> | |align="center" |<big>{{IPA|l}}</big> | ||
|[[Contionary: | |[[Contionary:le|'''l'''e]] | ||
|'''l'''ight | |'''l'''ight | ||
|- | |||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|ɬ}}</big> | |||
|[[Contionary:llad|'''ll'''ad]] | |||
|llan ([[wikipedia:Welsh language|Welsh]]) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|m}}</big> | |align="center" |<big>{{IPA|m}}</big> | ||
|[[Contionary: | |[[Contionary:umw|u'''m'''w]] | ||
|'''m'''an | |'''m'''an | ||
|- | |||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|m̥}}</big> | |||
|<!--[[Contionary:|]]--> | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|n}}</big> | |align="center" |<big>{{IPA|n}}</big> | ||
|[[Contionary: | |[[Contionary:elano|ela'''n'''o]] | ||
|'''n'''ew | |'''n'''ew | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA| | |align="center" |<big>{{IPA|n̥}}</big> | ||
|[[Contionary: | |<!--[[Contionary:nivio|]]--> | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|p}}</big> | |align="center" |<big>{{IPA|p}}</big> | ||
|[[Contionary: | |[[Contionary:pezi|'''p'''ezi]] | ||
|s'''p'''ar | |s'''p'''ar | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|r}}</big> | |align="center" |<big>{{IPA|r}}</big> | ||
|[[Contionary: | |[[Contionary:fferi|ffe'''r'''i]] | ||
|ca'''rr'''o ([[wikipedia:Spanish language|Spanish]]) | |ca'''rr'''o ([[wikipedia:Spanish language|Spanish]]) | ||
|- | |||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|r̥}}</big> | |||
|[[Contionary:fferi|ffe'''r'''i]] | |||
|'''hr'''æfn ([[wikipedia:Old English|Old English]]) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|s}}</big> | |align="center" |<big>{{IPA|s}}</big> | ||
|[[Contionary: | |[[Contionary:sefar|'''s'''efar]] | ||
|'''s'''weet | |'''s'''weet | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA| | |align="center" |<big>{{IPA|z}}</big> | ||
|[[Contionary: | |[[Contionary:azwo-|a'''z'''wo-]] | ||
|''' | |'''z'''ap | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|t}}</big> | |align="center" |<big>{{IPA|t}}</big> | ||
|[[Contionary: | |[[Contionary:ter|'''t'''er]] | ||
|s'''t'''ar | |s'''t'''ar | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA| | |align="center" |<big>{{IPA|θ}}</big> | ||
|[[Contionary: | |[[Contionary:therw|'''th'''erw]] | ||
| | |'''th'''in | ||
|- | |||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|ɢ}}</big> | |||
|[[Contionary:priqw|pri'''q'''w]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|q}}</big> | |||
|[[Contionary:qhw|'''qh'''w]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|ɴ}}</big> | |||
|[[Contionary:-anq|-a'''nq''']] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|ɴ̥}}</big> | |||
|<!--[[Contionary:|]]--> | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA| | |align="center" |<big>{{IPA|ʁ}}</big> | ||
|[[Contionary: | |[[Contionary:axi|a'''x'''i]] | ||
|'' | |[[w:Welsh language|Welsh]] 'tafod tew' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA| | |align="center" |<big>{{IPA|χ}}</big> | ||
|[[Contionary: | |[[Contionary:xhwrta|'''xh'''wrta]] | ||
|''' | |[[w:Welsh language|Welsh]] '''ch''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 124: | Line 164: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|a}}</big> | |align="center" |<big>{{IPA|a}}</big> | ||
|[[Contionary: | |[[Contionary:ra|r'''a''']] | ||
|f'''a'''ther, '''a'''b'''a'''d ([[wikipedia:Welsh language|Welsh]]) | |f'''a'''ther, '''a'''b'''a'''d ([[wikipedia:Welsh language|Welsh]]) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|e}}</big> | |align="center" |<big>{{IPA|e}}</big> | ||
|[[Contionary: | |[[Contionary:edun|'''e'''dun]] | ||
|th'''e'''y, | |th'''e'''y, '''e'''chdoe ([[wikipedia:Welsh Language|Welsh]]) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|i}}</big> | |align="center" |<big>{{IPA|i}}</big> | ||
|[[Contionary: | |[[Contionary:igrø|'''i'''grø]] | ||
|m'''ee'''t (short) | |m'''ee'''t (short) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA| | |align="center" |<big>{{IPA|o}}</big> | ||
|[[Contionary: | |[[Contionary:taro|tar'''o''']] | ||
|''' | |n'''o'''te (American English), '''ô''' ([[wikipedia:Welsh language|Welsh]]) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA| | |align="center" |<big>{{IPA|ɨ}}</big> | ||
|[[Contionary: | |[[Contionary:ierum|ier'''u'''m]] | ||
| | | u ([[wikipedia:Welsh Language|Welsh]]) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|u}}</big> | |align="center" |<big>{{IPA|u}}</big> | ||
|[[Contionary: | |[[Contionary:wbo|'''w'''bo]] | ||
|b'''oo'''t (short) | |b'''oo'''t (short) | ||
|- | |||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|ə}}</big> | |||
|[[Contionary:y|y]] | |||
|'''y''' ([[wikipedia:Welsh Language|Welsh]]) | |||
|- | |||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|ɔ}}</big> | |||
|[[Contionary:rø|r'''ø''']] | |||
|'''o''' ([[wikipedia:Welsh Language|Welsh]]) | |||
|- | |||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|ɑ}}</big> | |||
|[[Contionary:søaxi|s'''øa'''xi]] | |||
| b'''a'''d ([[wikipedia:Dutch Language|Dutch]]) | |||
|- | |- | ||
!colspan=3| [[wikipedia:Semivowel|Semivowels]] | !colspan=3| [[wikipedia:Semivowel|Semivowels]] | ||
Line 160: | Line 212: | ||
|} | |} | ||
|} | |} | ||
{| class="IPA wikitable" | |||
![[wikipedia:Wikipedia:IPA|IPA]] !! Examples !! (nearest English) equivalent | |||
|- | |||
! colspan=4| [[wikipedia:Affricate|Affricates]] | |||
|- | |||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|p͡ɸ}}</big> | |||
|<!--[[Contionary:|]]--> | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|b͡β}}</big> | |||
|<!--[[Contionary:|]]--> | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|t͡s}}</big> | |||
|<!--[[Contionary:|]]--> | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|d͡z}}</big> | |||
|<!--[[Contionary:|]]--> | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|c͡ç}}</big> | |||
|<!--[[Contionary:|]]--> | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|ɟ͡ʝ}}</big> | |||
|<!--[[Contionary:|]]--> | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|k͡x}}</big> | |||
|<!--[[Contionary:|]]--> | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|q͡χ}}</big> | |||
|<!--[[Contionary:|]]--> | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|ɢ͡ʁ}}</big> | |||
|<!--[[Contionary:|]]--> | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:Languages]] | [[Category:Languages]] | ||
[[Category:Ierumidd | [[Category:Ierumidd]] |
Latest revision as of 16:49, 4 October 2024
The charts below show the way in which the International Phonetic Alphabet (IPA) represents Standard Modern Ierumidd pronunciations. English approximations are loose in some cases and are only intended to give a general idea of the pronunciation. For more information, see Help:IPA.
NOT FINISHED - DO NOT USE YET
|
IPA | Examples | (nearest English) equivalent | |
---|---|---|---|
Affricates | |||
p͡ɸ | |||
b͡β | |||
t͡s | |||
d͡z | |||
c͡ç | |||
ɟ͡ʝ | |||
k͡x | |||
q͡χ | |||
ɢ͡ʁ |