Hondish: Difference between revisions
m (Small vowel changes) |
mNo edit summary |
||
| (12 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
|name = Hondish | |name = Hondish | ||
|nativename = hunnech | |nativename = hunnech | ||
|pronunciation = | |pronunciation = hʏnəx | ||
|creator = [[User:Uspesny mekkys]] | |creator = [[User:Uspesny mekkys]] | ||
| Line 61: | Line 61: | ||
| p ⟨p⟩ | | p ⟨p⟩ | ||
| t ⟨t⟩ | | t ⟨t⟩ | ||
| colspan= | | colspan=1 rowspan=2 style="border-style: none none none none;background: #F5F5F5;" | | ||
| c ⟨ț⟩ | |||
| k ⟨k⟩ | | k ⟨k⟩ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 67: | Line 68: | ||
| b ⟨b⟩ | | b ⟨b⟩ | ||
| d ⟨d⟩ | | d ⟨d⟩ | ||
| ɟ ⟨d̦⟩ | |||
| (g ⟨gh⟩) | | (g ⟨gh⟩) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 75: | Line 77: | ||
| s ⟨s⟩ | | s ⟨s⟩ | ||
| ʃ ⟨sc⟩ | | ʃ ⟨sc⟩ | ||
| ɕ | | ɕ ⟨ș⟩ | ||
| x ⟨ch⟩ | | x ⟨ch⟩ | ||
| h ⟨h⟩ | | h ⟨h⟩ | ||
| Line 92: | Line 94: | ||
| θ ⟨th⟩ | | θ ⟨th⟩ | ||
| colspan=2 rowspan=2 style="border-style: none none none none;background: #F5F5F5;" | | | colspan=2 rowspan=2 style="border-style: none none none none;background: #F5F5F5;" | | ||
| ç | | ç ⟨gj⟩ | ||
| colspan=2 rowspan=2 style="border-style: none none none none;background: #F5F5F5;" | | | colspan=2 rowspan=2 style="border-style: none none none none;background: #F5F5F5;" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 173: | Line 175: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Low | ! Low | ||
| colspan=1 style="border-style: none none none none ;background: #F5F5F5;"| | | colspan=1 style="border-style: none none none none ;background: #F5F5F5;"| | ||
| a ⟨a⟩ | |||
| colspan=2 style="border-style: none none none none ;background: #F5F5F5;"| | |||
| ɑ: ⟨ae⟩ | |||
| colspan=3 style="border-style: none none none none ;background: #F5F5F5;"| | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 193: | Line 196: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! e: | ! e: | ||
| e:ə̯ | | e:ə̯ ⟨eea, ya⟩ | ||
| e:u̯ | | e:u̯ ⟨eeu, yu⟩ | ||
| style="border-style: none none none none ;background: #F5F5F5;"| | | style="border-style: none none none none ;background: #F5F5F5;"| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 212: | Line 215: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! u: | ! u: | ||
| u:ə̯ | | u:ə̯ ⟨òea⟩ | ||
| colspan=2 style="border-style: none none none none ;background: #F5F5F5;"| | | colspan=2 style="border-style: none none none none ;background: #F5F5F5;"| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 227: | Line 230: | ||
| ɛə̯ ⟨ea⟩ | | ɛə̯ ⟨ea⟩ | ||
| ɛu̯ ⟨eu⟩ | | ɛu̯ ⟨eu⟩ | ||
| eɪ̯ ⟨y, | | eɪ̯ ⟨y, ie⟩ | ||
|- | |- | ||
! œ | ! œ | ||
| œə̯ ⟨øa⟩ | | œə̯ ⟨øa⟩ | ||
| œu̯ | | œu̯ ⟨ue, øu⟩ | ||
| style="border-style: none none none none ;background: #F5F5F5;"| | | style="border-style: none none none none ;background: #F5F5F5;"| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 279: | Line 282: | ||
! High | ! High | ||
| ɪ ⟨i⟩ | | ɪ ⟨i⟩ | ||
| colspan= | | ʏ ⟨u⟩ | ||
| ʊ | | colspan=2 style="border-style: none none none none ;background: #F5F5F5;"| | ||
| ʊ ⟨ò⟩ | |||
|- | |- | ||
! Mid | ! Mid | ||
| ɛ | | ɛ ⟨ê⟩ | ||
| œ ⟨ø⟩ | | œ ⟨ø⟩ | ||
| ə ⟨e⟩ | | ə ⟨e⟩ | ||
| Line 324: | Line 328: | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;" | {| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;" | ||
|+ Initial consonant mutations | |||
|- | |||
! rowspan=2 | Radical | |||
! colspan=3 | Initial mutations | |||
! colspan=3 | Internal mutations | |||
|- | |- | ||
! | ! Lenition | ||
! Aspiration | |||
! Nasalisation | |||
! Lenition | ! Lenition | ||
! Aspiration | ! Aspiration | ||
| Line 333: | Line 344: | ||
| b | | b | ||
| f | | f | ||
| | | b | ||
| b | |||
| f | |||
| hm | |||
|- | |- | ||
| b | | b | ||
| v | |||
| p | |||
| m | |||
| v | | v | ||
| p | | p | ||
| m | | m | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | t || d || θ || d || d || θ || hn | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | c || ɟ || θj || ɟ || ɟ || θj || hɲ | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | d || ð || t || n || ð || t || n | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | ɟ || ðj || c || ɲ || ðj || c || ɲ | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | k || ɣ || x || ɣ || ɣ || x || hŋ | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | tʃ || ʒ || ɕ || ʒ || ʒ || ɕ || hɲ | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | ɣ || ∅ || k || ŋ || ∅ || k || ŋ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan=2 | ʒ | ||
| j || tʃ || ɲ || j || tʃ || ɲ | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | ç | ||
| ʃ | |||
| style="border-style: solid none none none ;background: #F5F5F5;"| | |||
| ç | |||
| ʃ | |||
| style="border-style: solid none none none ;background: #F5F5F5;"| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | z | ||
| h | |||
| s | |||
| style="border-style: solid none none none ;background: #F5F5F5;"| | |||
| h | |||
| s | |||
| style="border-style: solid none none none ;background: #F5F5F5;"| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| s | | s | ||
| z | | z | ||
| style="border-style: none none none none ;background: #F5F5F5;"| | | style="border-style: solid none none none ;background: #F5F5F5;"| | ||
| z | |||
| z | |||
| style="border-style: solid none none none ;background: #F5F5F5;"| | |||
| z | | z | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ʃ | | ʃ | ||
| ʒ | | ʒ | ||
| style="border-style: none none none none ;background: #F5F5F5;"| | | style="border-style: solid none none none ;background: #F5F5F5;"| | ||
| ʒ | |||
| ʒ | |||
| style="border-style: solid none none none ;background: #F5F5F5;"| | |||
| ʒ | | ʒ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | x | ||
| ∅ | |||
| style="border-style: solid none none none ;background: #F5F5F5;"| | |||
| ∅ | |||
| ∅ | |||
| style="border-style: solid none none none ;background: #F5F5F5;"| | |||
| ∅ | |||
|- | |||
| ɕ | |||
| j | |||
| style="border-style: solid none none none ;background: #F5F5F5;"| | |||
| j | |||
| j | |||
| style="border-style: solid none none none ;background: #F5F5F5;"| | |||
| j | |||
|- | |||
| f | |||
| h | |||
| style="border-style: solid none none none ;background: #F5F5F5;"| | |||
| style="border-style: solid none none none ;background: #F5F5F5;"| | |||
| h | | h | ||
| | | style="border-style: solid none none none ;background: #F5F5F5;"| | ||
| style="border-style: none none none none ;background: #F5F5F5;"| | | style="border-style: solid none none none ;background: #F5F5F5;"| | ||
|- | |||
| v | |||
| w | |||
| f | |||
| style="border-style: solid none none none ;background: #F5F5F5;"| | |||
| w | |||
| f | |||
| style="border-style: solid none none none ;background: #F5F5F5;"| | |||
|- | |||
| vj | |||
| j | |||
| fj | |||
| style="border-style: solid none none none ;background: #F5F5F5;"| | |||
| j | |||
| fj | |||
| style="border-style: solid none none none ;background: #F5F5F5;"| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | m | ||
| | | w | ||
| | | style="border-style: solid none none none ;background: #F5F5F5;"| | ||
| style="border-style: | | style="border-style: solid none none none ;background: #F5F5F5;"| | ||
| w | |||
| hm | |||
| style="border-style: solid none none none ;background: #F5F5F5;"| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| j || | | mj | ||
| j | |||
| style="border-style: solid none none none ;background: #F5F5F5;"| | |||
| style="border-style: solid none none none ;background: #F5F5F5;"| | |||
| j | |||
| hmj | |||
| style="border-style: solid none none none ;background: #F5F5F5;"| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| n | | n | ||
| style="border-style: none none none none ;background: #F5F5F5;"| | | style="border-style: solid none none none ;background: #F5F5F5;"| | ||
| | | style="border-style: solid none none none ;background: #F5F5F5;"| | ||
| style="border-style: none none none none ;background: #F5F5F5;"| | | style="border-style: solid solid none none ;background: #F5F5F5;"| | ||
| style="border-style: solid none none none ;background: #F5F5F5;"| | |||
| hn | |||
| style="border-style: solid none none none ;background: #F5F5F5;"| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ɲ | | ɲ | ||
| style="border-style: none none none none ;background: #F5F5F5;"| | | style="border-style: solid none none none ;background: #F5F5F5;"| | ||
| | | style="border-style: solid none none none ;background: #F5F5F5;"| | ||
| style="border-style: none none none none ;background: #F5F5F5;"| | | style="border-style: solid solid none none ;background: #F5F5F5;"| | ||
| style="border-style: solid none none none ;background: #F5F5F5;"| | |||
| hɲ | |||
| style="border-style: solid none none none ;background: #F5F5F5;"| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan=2 | j | |||
| rowspan=2 style="border-style: solid none none none ;background: #F5F5F5;"| | |||
| dj | |||
| rowspan=2 | ɲ | |||
| rowspan=2 style="border-style: solid none none none ;background: #F5F5F5;"| | |||
| dj | |||
| rowspan=2 | ɲ | |||
|- | |||
| gj | |||
| gj | |||
|- | |||
| w | |||
| style="border-style: solid none none none ;background: #F5F5F5;"| | |||
| gw | |||
| ŋ | |||
| style="border-style: solid none none none ;background: #F5F5F5;"| | |||
| gw | |||
| ŋ | |||
|- | |- | ||
| l | | l | ||
| style="border-style: none none none none ;background: #F5F5F5;"| | | style="border-style: solid none none none ;background: #F5F5F5;"| | ||
| style="border-style: solid none none none ;background: #F5F5F5;"| | |||
| style="border-style: solid solid none none ;background: #F5F5F5;"| | |||
| style="border-style: solid none none none ;background: #F5F5F5;"| | |||
| hl | | hl | ||
| ml | | ml | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ʎ | | ʎ | ||
| style="border-style: none none none none ;background: #F5F5F5;"| | | style="border-style: solid none none none ;background: #F5F5F5;"| | ||
| style="border-style: solid none none none ;background: #F5F5F5;"| | |||
| style="border-style: solid solid none none ;background: #F5F5F5;"| | |||
| style="border-style: solid none none none ;background: #F5F5F5;"| | |||
| hʎ | | hʎ | ||
| mʎ | | mʎ | ||
|- | |- | ||
|r | | r | ||
| style="border-style: none none none none ;background: #F5F5F5;"| | | style="border-style: solid none none none ;background: #F5F5F5;"| | ||
| style="border-style: solid none none none ;background: #F5F5F5;"| | |||
| style="border-style: solid solid none none ;background: #F5F5F5;"| | |||
| style="border-style: solid none none none ;background: #F5F5F5;"| | |||
| hr | | hr | ||
| mr | | mr | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rj | ||
| style="border-style: | | style="border-style: solid none none none ;background: #F5F5F5;"| | ||
| style="border-style: solid none none none ;background: #F5F5F5;"| | |||
| style="border-style: solid solid none none ;background: #F5F5F5;"| | |||
| style="border-style: solid none none none ;background: #F5F5F5;"| | |||
| hrj | |||
| mrj | |||
| style="border-style: | |||
| style="border-style: | |||
| style="border-style: | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| h | | h | ||
| colspan=3 style="border-style: none none none none ;background: #F5F5F5;"| | | colspan=3 style="border-style: solid solid none none ;background: #F5F5F5;"| | ||
| colspan=3 style="border-style: solid none none none ;background: #F5F5F5;"| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ç | | ç | ||
| colspan=3 style="border-style: none none none none ;background: #F5F5F5;"| | | colspan=3 style="border-style: solid solid none none ;background: #F5F5F5;"| | ||
| colspan=3 style="border-style: solid none none none ;background: #F5F5F5;"| | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Morphology== | ==Morphology== | ||
Latest revision as of 00:21, 27 June 2025
This article is private. The author requests that you do not make changes to this project without approval. By all means, please help fix spelling, grammar and organisation problems, thank you. |
This article is a construction site. This project is currently undergoing significant construction and/or revamp. By all means, take a look around, thank you. |
| Hondish | |
|---|---|
| hunnech | |
| Pronunciation | [hʏnəx] |
| Created by | User:Uspesny mekkys |
| Date | 2022 |
| Official status | |
Official language in | Hondey |
Hondish (hunnech) is a Celtic language spoken on the island of Hondey (Hondish: Hunne) in the North Sea. It is closely related to other living Celtic languages and forms its own distinct group in the Insular Celtic language group. Thorought history it has been significantly influenced by the Germanic languages, most notably Old Norse and its descendants, North Germanic languages as well as West Germanic languages, namely Dutch and to a lesser degree English. These influences manifest primarily in Hondish vocabulary and phonology, its morphology and syntax have been less affected.
Phonology
Consonants
| Bilabial | Labiodental | Dental | Alveolar | Postalveolar | Palatal | Velar/Uvular | Glottal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nasal | m ⟨m⟩ | n ⟨n⟩ | ɲ ⟨ņ⟩ | ŋ ⟨ng⟩ | ||||||
| Plosive | voiceless | p ⟨p⟩ | t ⟨t⟩ | c ⟨ț⟩ | k ⟨k⟩ | |||||
| voiced | b ⟨b⟩ | d ⟨d⟩ | ɟ ⟨d̦⟩ | (g ⟨gh⟩) | ||||||
| Fricative | sibillant | voiceless | s ⟨s⟩ | ʃ ⟨sc⟩ | ɕ ⟨ș⟩ | x ⟨ch⟩ | h ⟨h⟩ | |||
| voiced | z ⟨z⟩ | ʒ ⟨zc⟩ | ɣ ⟨g⟩ | |||||||
| non-sibillant | voiceless | f ⟨f⟩ | θ ⟨th⟩ | ç ⟨gj⟩ | ||||||
| voiced | v ⟨v⟩ | ð ⟨dh⟩ | ||||||||
| Affricate | voiceless | ts ⟨ts⟩ | tʃ ⟨tsc⟩ | |||||||
| voiced | dz ⟨ds⟩ | dʒ ⟨dsc⟩ | ||||||||
| Approximant | j ⟨j⟩ | w ⟨w⟩ | ||||||||
| Lateral | l ⟨l⟩ | ʎ ⟨ļ⟩ | ||||||||
| Rhotic | r ⟨r⟩ | |||||||||
Vowels
Stressed vowels
| Front | Back | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| unrounded | rounded | unrounded | rounded | |||||
| long | short | long | short | long | short | long | short | |
| High | (i: ⟨îe⟩) | ɪ ⟨i⟩ | y: ⟨ûe⟩ | ʏ ⟨u⟩ | ɤ: ⟨âoe⟩ | ɤ ⟨ao⟩ | u: ⟨òe⟩ | (ʊ ⟨ò⟩) |
| Mid | e: ⟨êe⟩ | ɛ ⟨e⟩ | ø: ⟨ø̂e⟩ | œ ⟨ø⟩ | o: ⟨ôe⟩ | ɔ ⟨o⟩ | ||
| Low | a ⟨a⟩ | ɑ: ⟨ae⟩ | ||||||
| ə | ʊ | ɪ | |
|---|---|---|---|
| i: | i:ə̯ ⟨iea⟩ | i:u̯ ⟨ieu⟩ | |
| e: | e:ə̯ ⟨eea, ya⟩ | e:u̯ ⟨eeu, yu⟩ | |
| y: | y:ə̯ ⟨uea⟩ | ||
| ø: | ø:ə̯ ⟨øea⟩ | ø:u̯ ⟨øeu⟩ | |
| ɤ: | ɯ:ə̯ ⟨aoa⟩ | ɯ:u̯ ⟨aou⟩ | |
| u: | u:ə̯ ⟨òea⟩ | ||
| o: | o:ə̯ ⟨oea⟩ | ||
| ɪ | ɪu̯ ⟨iu⟩ | ||
| ɛ | ɛə̯ ⟨ea⟩ | ɛu̯ ⟨eu⟩ | eɪ̯ ⟨y, ie⟩ |
| œ | œə̯ ⟨øa⟩ | œu̯ ⟨ue, øu⟩ | |
| ʏ | ʏə̯ ⟨ua⟩ | ʏu̯ ⟨uu⟩ | |
| ɔ | ɔə̯ ⟨oa⟩ | ou̯ ⟨ou⟩ | |
| Front | Back | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| unrounded | rounded | unrounded | rounded |
| ɪ̯e ⟨ee⟩ | ʏ̯ø ⟨øe⟩ | ɯ̯ɤ ⟨aoe⟩ | ʊ̯o ⟨oe⟩ |
Unstressed vowels
| Front | Central | Back | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| unrounded | rounded | unrounded | rounded | ||
| High | ɪ ⟨i⟩ | ʏ ⟨u⟩ | ʊ ⟨ò⟩ | ||
| Mid | ɛ ⟨ê⟩ | œ ⟨ø⟩ | ə ⟨e⟩ | ɤ ⟨ao⟩ | ɔ ⟨o⟩ |
| Low | ɑ ⟨a⟩ | ||||
| ə | ʊ | |
|---|---|---|
| e | eə̯ ⟨ea⟩ | eʊ̯ ⟨eu⟩ |
| ø | øə̯ ⟨øa⟩ | øʊ̯ ⟨øu⟩ |
| ɤ | ɤə̯ ⟨aoa⟩ | ɤʊ̯ ⟨aou⟩ |
| o | oə̯ ⟨oa⟩ | oʊ̯ ⟨ou⟩ |
Consonant mutations
Like in other Celtic languages, Hondish initial consonants also undergo mutations. These mutations were originally triggerred by largely predictable assimilations at the borders of words and affixes. However, subsequent phonological changes often obscured the triggers of these mutations, leaving their triggering to morphology and syntax.
| Radical | Initial mutations | Internal mutations | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lenition | Aspiration | Nasalisation | Lenition | Aspiration | Nasalisation | |
| p | b | f | b | b | f | hm |
| b | v | p | m | v | p | m |
| t | d | θ | d | d | θ | hn |
| c | ɟ | θj | ɟ | ɟ | θj | hɲ |
| d | ð | t | n | ð | t | n |
| ɟ | ðj | c | ɲ | ðj | c | ɲ |
| k | ɣ | x | ɣ | ɣ | x | hŋ |
| tʃ | ʒ | ɕ | ʒ | ʒ | ɕ | hɲ |
| ɣ | ∅ | k | ŋ | ∅ | k | ŋ |
| ʒ | j | tʃ | ɲ | j | tʃ | ɲ |
| ç | ʃ | ç | ʃ | |||
| z | h | s | h | s | ||
| s | z | z | z | z | ||
| ʃ | ʒ | ʒ | ʒ | ʒ | ||
| x | ∅ | ∅ | ∅ | ∅ | ||
| ɕ | j | j | j | j | ||
| f | h | h | ||||
| v | w | f | w | f | ||
| vj | j | fj | j | fj | ||
| m | w | w | hm | |||
| mj | j | j | hmj | |||
| n | hn | |||||
| ɲ | hɲ | |||||
| j | dj | ɲ | dj | ɲ | ||
| gj | gj | |||||
| w | gw | ŋ | gw | ŋ | ||
| l | hl | ml | ||||
| ʎ | hʎ | mʎ | ||||
| r | hr | mr | ||||
| rj | hrj | mrj | ||||
| h | ||||||
| ç | ||||||