Alarian: Difference between revisions

No edit summary
mNo edit summary
 
(22 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:


<!--
This is a short reminder of the language format policy.
I. Write a short piece stating your intents and purposes when creating the language (Design goal, inspiration, ideas, and so on).
II. Write a short introduction to your language. (Who speaks it? When was it created? By whom? or what? are some example questions that can be answered here)
III. Once done, try making sure everything is properly spelt so as to avoid unnecessary reader fatigue.
-->
{{Infobox language
{{Infobox language
|name    = Alarine
|name    = Alarian
|creator  = Ronnie Lovell
|creator  = Ronnie Lovell
|nativename = Démfa Alaríne
|nativename = Démfa Alaríne
|pronunciation = ˈde̞ɱfä äläˈɾine̞
|pronunciation = ˈde̞ɱfä äläˈɾine̞
|setting  = Alaria
|setting  = Alaria
|fam1     = [[Constructed language]]s
|fam1             = [[w:Indo-European languages|Indo-European]]
|fam2    = [[Artistic language]]s
|familycolor      = Indo-European
|fam3    = [[Fictional language]]s
|ancestor          = [[Classical Alarian|Classical Alarian]]
}}
}}
==Introduction==


Alarine is a constructed language spoken in the fictional Kingdom of Alari, the central setting in an unnamed book series.<br>
'''Alarian''' (''dégua alaríne'', <small>Alarian:</small> [[Help:IPA|[ˈde̞ɣʷä äläˈɾine̞]]]) is a constructed language used in the fictional kingdom of Alaria, the setting of an ongoing book series.<br>
It was developed as a means of enhancing realism within the series, and as a form of artistic expression in the real world.
It was developed as a semi-serious endeavor to create an Indo-European constructed language, and was retroactively placed in the fictional series as the primary language spoken in Alaria.


==Phonology==
==Phonology==
Line 29: Line 18:
===Consonants===
===Consonants===
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|+ Consonants of Alarine
|+ Consonants of Alarian
!
!
! Bilabial
! Bilabial
Line 65: Line 54:
| style="text-align: center;" | {{IPA|s}} {{IPA|z}}
| style="text-align: center;" | {{IPA|s}} {{IPA|z}}
| style="text-align: center;" | {{IPA|ʃ}} {{IPA|ʒ}}
| style="text-align: center;" | {{IPA|ʃ}} {{IPA|ʒ}}
|
| style="text-align: center;" | {{IPA|ç}}
| style="text-align: center;" | {{IPA|x}}
| style="text-align: center;" | {{IPA|x}}
|-
|-
Line 86: Line 75:
{{anchor|Lenition}}
{{anchor|Lenition}}
The phonemes /d/ and /ɡ/ are pronounced as voiced [[stop consonant|stops]] only after a pause, or after a [[nasal consonant]], <br>
The phonemes /d/ and /ɡ/ are pronounced as voiced [[stop consonant|stops]] only after a pause, or after a [[nasal consonant]], <br>
in all other contexts, they are realized as [[approximant consonant|approximants]] /ð̞/, /ɣ/
in all other contexts, they are realized as [[fricative consonant|voiced fricatives]] /ð/, /ɣ/
===Vowels===
===Vowels===
The Alarine phonemic inventory consists of five vowel phonemes (/ä/, /e̞/, /i/, /o̞/, /u/)
The Alarian phonemic inventory consists of the standard five vowel system, and their long counterparts.
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|+ Vowels of Alarine
|+ Vowels of Alarian
|
|
! [[front vowel|Front]]
! [[front vowel|Front]]
! [[center vowel|Center]]
! Center
! [[back vowel|Back]]
! [[back vowel|Back]]
|-
|-
! [[Close vowel|Close]]
! [[Close vowel|Close]]
| style="text-align: center;" | {{IPA|i}}
| style="text-align: center;" | {{IPA|i}} {{IPA|iː}}
|  
|  
| style="text-align: center;" | {{IPA|u}}
| style="text-align: center;" | {{IPA|u}} {{IPA|uː}}
|-
|-
! [[Mid vowel|Mid]]
! Mid
| style="text-align: center;" | {{IPA|e̞}}
| style="text-align: center;" | {{IPA|e̞}} {{IPA|e̞ː}}
|  
|  
| style="text-align: center;" | {{IPA|o̞}}
| style="text-align: center;" | {{IPA|o̞}} {{IPA|o̞ː}}
|-
|-
! [[Open vowel|Open]]
! [[Open vowel|Open]]
|  
|  
| style="text-align: center;" | {{IPA|ä}}
| style="text-align: center;" | {{IPA|ä}} {{IPA|äː}}
|
|
|-
|-
|}
|}
===Stress===
===Stress===
Alarine features variable stress, marked with an acute accent on the vowel (á/é/í/ó/ú)
Alarian features variable stress, marked with an acute or grave accent on the vowel (á)


===Phonotactics===
===Phonotactics===
Alarine features a (C)V(C)(C) syllable structure
Alarian features a (C)V(N)(C)(C) syllable structure


==Orthography==
==Orthography==
{|class="wikitable"
{|class="wikitable"
!colspan=34|Alarine Orthography
!colspan=34|Alarian Orthography
|-
|-
|align="center"|Alarine: ||a||b||c||d||dj||e||f||g||h||i||j||l||lj||m||n||ñ||o||p||q||r||s||sj||t||tj||þ||u||v||w||z||zj
|align="center"|Alarian: ||a||b||c||ç||d||dj||e||f||g||h||i||j||l||lj||m||n||ñ||o||p||q||r||s||sj||t||tj||þ||u||v||w||z||zj
|-
|-
|align="center"|IPA: ||ä||b||k||d||d͡ʒ||e̞||f||ɡ||x||i||j||l||ʎ||m||n||ɲ||o̞||p||kʷ||r||s||ʃ||t||t͡ʃ||θ||u||v||w||z||ʒ
|align="center"|IPA: ||ä||b||k||ç||d||d͡ʒ||e̞||f||ɡ||x||i||j||l||ʎ||m||n||ɲ||o̞||p||kʷ||r||s||ʃ||t||t͡ʃ||θ||u||v||w||z||ʒ
|-
|-
|}
|}


==Morphology==
==Nouns==
 
===Nouns===
Nouns are declined for 3 genders (masculine, feminine, neuter) and 2 numbers (singular, plural)<br>
Nouns are declined for 3 genders (masculine, feminine, neuter) and 2 numbers (singular, plural)<br>




Masculine nouns are marked by the singular ending -o and the plural -i
Masculine nouns are marked by the singular ending -o and the plural -ī
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
!rowspan="2" |
!rowspan="2" |
Line 142: Line 130:
!width="80px" | '''Plural'''
!width="80px" | '''Plural'''
|-
|-
| '''Base''' || présto || présti
| '''Base''' || présto || préstī
|-
|-
| '''Genitive''' || préstos || préstis
| '''Genitive''' || préstos || préstīs
|-
|-
|}
|}
Feminine nouns are marked by the singular ending -a and the plural -e
Feminine nouns are marked by the singular ending -a and the plural -ē
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
!rowspan="2" |
!rowspan="2" |
Line 155: Line 143:
!width="80px" | '''Plural'''
!width="80px" | '''Plural'''
|-
|-
| '''Base''' || éza || éze
| '''Base''' || éza || ézē
|-
|-
| '''Genitive''' || ézas || ézes
| '''Genitive''' || ézas || ézēs
|-
|-
|}
|}
Neuter nouns are marked by the singular ending -e and the plural -i, resembling the masculine plural and feminine plural respectively.
Neuter nouns are marked by the singular ending -e and the plural -ī
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
!rowspan="2" |
!rowspan="2" |
Line 168: Line 156:
!width="80px" | '''Plural'''
!width="80px" | '''Plural'''
|-
|-
| '''Base''' || énde || éndi
| '''Base''' || énde || éndī
|-
|-
| '''Genitive''' || éndes || éndis
| '''Genitive''' || éndes || éndīs
|-
|-
|}
|}
===Adjectives===
Humans and animals are declined for their respective gender, and inflecting them for neuter creates a "default" or "non-conforming" state for the noun:<br>
Adjectives decline identically to nouns
===Human===
==Clitic==
* anéro - man/male
Alarine features an optionally enclitic copula to mark the subject of an adjective or interrogative:<br>
* anéra - woman/female
* anére - person(in general)/non-gender-conforming individual
===Animal===
* múto - male cat
* múta - female cat
* múte - cat(in general)/feline
 
==Adjectives==
Adjectives decline identically to nouns, and precede them.<br>
Adjectives also feature a clitic derived from the copula (to be) to mark the subject of an adjective or interrogative:
===Copula (to be)===
===Copula (to be)===
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
Line 185: Line 182:
!width="100px" | '''Future'''
!width="100px" | '''Future'''
|-
|-
| '''1S''' || éru, 'ru || óram, 'ram || fuáo, 'fu
| '''1S''' || éru, ''''ru''' || óram, ''''ram''' || fuáo, ''''fu'''
|-
|-
| '''2S''' || éres, 'res || óras, 'ras || fués, 'fes
| '''2S''' || éres, ''''res''' || óras, ''''ras''' || fués, ''''fes'''
|-
|-
| '''3S''' || ére, 're || óra, 'ra || fué, 'fe
| '''3S''' || ére, ''''re''' || óra, ''''ra''' || fué, ''''fe'''
|-
|-
| '''1P''' || erémo, 'rmo || eráma, 'rma || fuámo, 'fmo
| '''1P''' || erémo, ''''rmo''' || eráma, ''''rma''' || fuámo, ''''fmo'''
|-
|-
| '''2P''' || eréto, 'rto || eráta, 'rta || fuáto, 'fto
| '''2P''' || eréto, ''''rto''' || eráta, ''''rta''' || fuáto, ''''fto'''
|-
|-
| '''3P''' || éren, 'ren || óran, 'ran || fuén, 'fen
| '''3P''' || éren, ''''ren''' || óran, ''''ran''' || fuén, ''''fen'''
|}
|}


===Examples===
===Examples===
* tóþi'ru - I am there
* tóþi''''ru''' - '''I am''' there
* tjúto'res - You are loud
* tjúto''''res''' - '''You are''' loud
* niódo're - he/she/it is stupid
* niódo''''re''' - '''he/she/it is''' stupid
* séti'rmo - we are quiet
* séti''''rmo''' - '''we are''' quiet
* máto'rto - y'all are together
* máto''''rto''' - '''y'all are''' together
* sácro'ren - they are sacred
* sácro''''ren''' - '''they are''' sacred


Adjectives possess a comparative and superlative form, attached to the end of the adjective stem.<br>
*-iér- ('''more''' X)
*-ìst- ('''most''' X)
==Adverbs==
Adverbs are formed by the neuter ending -e on adjectives, and are placed after the verb.
* créto
==Verbs==
==Verbs==
Verbs inflect for three persons (First, Second, Third) and three tenses (Present, Past, Future)<br>
Verbs inflect for three persons (First, Second, Third) and three tenses (Present, Past, Future)<br>
Currently there are three classes of verbs:
Currently there are two classes of verbs:
===Class 1===
===Class 1===
The first class features regular verbs, and take the vowel /e/ as their stem and thematic vowel, with past having /o/ as the stem vowel and /a/ as the thematic vowel.
The first class takes the pattern CéCe - CóCa<br>
 
'''sérpe''' (present stem serp-, perfect stem sérft-, participle stem serpúd-); first class
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
!rowspan="2" |
!rowspan="2" |
Line 230: Line 236:
| '''3P''' || sérpen || sórpan || serpéren
| '''3P''' || sérpen || sórpan || serpéren
|}
|}
 
===Class 2===
-->
The second class takes the pattern CáCe - CúCa
 
{| class="wikitable"
==Syntax==
!rowspan="2" |
 
|-
<!-- etc. etc. -->
!width="100px" | '''Present'''
 
!width="100px" | '''Past'''
 
!width="100px" | '''Future'''
 
|-
==Other resources==
| '''1S''' || evánu|| evúnam || evanéru
<!-- Example: Word order, qualifiers, determinatives, branching, etc. -->
|-
 
| '''2S''' || evánes || evúnas || evanéres
|-
| '''3S''' || eváne || evúna || evanére
|-
| '''1P''' || evanémo|| evunáma || evadrémo
|-
| '''2P''' || evanéto|| evunáta || evadréto
|-
| '''3P''' || evánen || evúnan || evanéren
|}
<!-- Template area -->
<!-- Template area -->




[[Category:Alarine]]
[[Category:Alarian]]
[[Category:Languages]]
[[Category:Languages]]
[[Category:Conlangs]]
[[Category:Conlangs]]

Latest revision as of 23:47, 30 April 2025

Alarian
Démfa Alaríne
Pronunciation[ˈde̞ɱfä äläˈɾine̞]
Created byRonnie Lovell
SettingAlaria
Early form

Alarian (dégua alaríne, Alarian: [ˈde̞ɣʷä äläˈɾine̞]) is a constructed language used in the fictional kingdom of Alaria, the setting of an ongoing book series.
It was developed as a semi-serious endeavor to create an Indo-European constructed language, and was retroactively placed in the fictional series as the primary language spoken in Alaria.

Phonology

Consonants

Consonants of Alarian
Bilabial Dental Alveolar Post-Alveolar Palatal Velar
Nasal m n ɲ
Plosive p b t d k ɡ
Affricate t͡ʃ d͡ʒ
Fricative f v θ s z ʃ ʒ ç x
Trill/Tap r ɾ
Approximant l j ʎ w

The phonemes /d/ and /ɡ/ are pronounced as voiced stops only after a pause, or after a nasal consonant,
in all other contexts, they are realized as voiced fricatives /ð/, /ɣ/

Vowels

The Alarian phonemic inventory consists of the standard five vowel system, and their long counterparts.

Vowels of Alarian
Front Center Back
Close i u
Mid e̞ː o̞ː
Open ä äː

Stress

Alarian features variable stress, marked with an acute or grave accent on the vowel (á/à/é/è/í/ì/ó/ò/ú/ù)

Phonotactics

Alarian features a (C)V(N)(C)(C) syllable structure

Orthography

Alarian Orthography
Alarian: a b c ç d dj e f g h i j l lj m n ñ o p q r s sj t tj þ u v w z zj
IPA: ä b k ç d d͡ʒ f ɡ x i j l ʎ m n ɲ p r s ʃ t t͡ʃ θ u v w z ʒ

Nouns

Nouns are declined for 3 genders (masculine, feminine, neuter) and 2 numbers (singular, plural)


Masculine nouns are marked by the singular ending -o and the plural -ī

présto ‘'finger'’ (masc.)
Singular Plural
Base présto préstī
Genitive préstos préstīs

Feminine nouns are marked by the singular ending -a and the plural -ē

éza ‘'food'’ (fem.)
Singular Plural
Base éza ézē
Genitive ézas ézēs

Neuter nouns are marked by the singular ending -e and the plural -ī

énde ‘'fire'’ (neut.)
Singular Plural
Base énde éndī
Genitive éndes éndīs

Humans and animals are declined for their respective gender, and inflecting them for neuter creates a "default" or "non-conforming" state for the noun:

Human

  • anéro - man/male
  • anéra - woman/female
  • anére - person(in general)/non-gender-conforming individual

Animal

  • múto - male cat
  • múta - female cat
  • múte - cat(in general)/feline

Adjectives

Adjectives decline identically to nouns, and precede them.
Adjectives also feature a clitic derived from the copula (to be) to mark the subject of an adjective or interrogative:

Copula (to be)

Present Past Future
1S éru, 'ru óram, 'ram fuáo, 'fu
2S éres, 'res óras, 'ras fués, 'fes
3S ére, 're óra, 'ra fué, 'fe
1P erémo, 'rmo eráma, 'rma fuámo, 'fmo
2P eréto, 'rto eráta, 'rta fuáto, 'fto
3P éren, 'ren óran, 'ran fuén, 'fen

Examples

  • tóþi'ru - I am there
  • tjúto'res - You are loud
  • niódo're - he/she/it is stupid
  • séti'rmo - we are quiet
  • máto'rto - y'all are together
  • sácro'ren - they are sacred

Adjectives possess a comparative and superlative form, attached to the end of the adjective stem.

  • -iér- (more X)
  • -ìst- (most X)

Adverbs

Adverbs are formed by the neuter ending -e on adjectives, and are placed after the verb.

  • créto

Verbs

Verbs inflect for three persons (First, Second, Third) and three tenses (Present, Past, Future)
Currently there are two classes of verbs:

Class 1

The first class takes the pattern CéCe - CóCa

sérpe (present stem serp-, perfect stem sérft-, participle stem serpúd-); first class

Present Past Future
1S sérpu sórpam serpéru
2S sérpes sórpas serpéres
3S sérpe sórpa serpére
1P serpémo sorpáma serperémo
2P serpéto sorpáta serperéto
3P sérpen sórpan serpéren

Class 2

The second class takes the pattern CáCe - CúCa

Present Past Future
1S evánu evúnam evanéru
2S evánes evúnas evanéres
3S eváne evúna evanére
1P evanémo evunáma evadrémo
2P evanéto evunáta evadréto
3P evánen evúnan evanéren