Kaponese: Difference between revisions
The Ramosian (talk | contribs) |
The Ramosian (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
| (2 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 33: | Line 33: | ||
Kaponese has 3 sourses for words: Native, Han, and Loaned. | Kaponese has 3 sourses for words: Native, Han, and Loaned. | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ | |||
! rowspan="2" |English | |||
! rowspan="2" |Proto-Austronesian | |||
! colspan="2" |Conlangs | |||
! colspan="5" |Natlangs | |||
|- | |||
!Kaponese | |||
!Heaheawlan | |||
!Tagalog | |||
!Malay | |||
!Javanese | |||
!Hawaiian | |||
!Maori | |||
|- | |||
|'''way''' | |||
|*zalan | |||
|[[Contionary:道#Kaponese|kara 道]] | |||
|[[Contionary:þealn#Heaheawlan|þealn]] | |||
|daan | |||
|jalan | |||
|dalan | |||
|ala | |||
|ara | |||
|- | |||
|'''sun''' | |||
|*qajaw | |||
|[[Contionary:日#Kaponese|kako 日]] | |||
|N/A | |||
|araw | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|ao | |||
|ao | |||
|- | |||
|'''star''' | |||
|*bituqən | |||
|[[Contionary:星#Kaponese|hitsu 星]] | |||
|[[Contionary:biþȳn#Heaheawlan|biþȳn]] | |||
|bituin | |||
|bintang | |||
|(Old) wintaṅ | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|- | |||
|'''moon''' | |||
|*bulaN | |||
|[[Contionary:月#Kaponese|fura 月]] | |||
|[[Contionary:blæn#Heaheawlan|blæn]] | |||
|buwan | |||
|bulan | |||
|wulan | |||
|N/A | |||
|pura | |||
|- | |||
|'''south or east wind''' | |||
|*timuR | |||
|[[Contionary:東#Kaponese|chimo 東]] | |||
|[[Contionary:tīm#Heaheawlan|tīm]] | |||
|timog | |||
|timur | |||
|timur | |||
|kimu | |||
|N/A | |||
|- | |||
|'''one''' | |||
|*əsa | |||
|[[Contionary:一#Kaponese|osa 一]] | |||
|[[Contionary:æs#Heaheawlan|æs]] | |||
|isa | |||
|esa | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|he | |||
|- | |||
|'''wood, tree''' | |||
|*kaSiw | |||
|[[Contionary:木#Kaponese|kashi 木]] | |||
|[[Contionary:heah#Heaheawlan|heah]] | |||
|kahoy | |||
|kayu | |||
|kayo | |||
|(lā)'au | |||
|(rā)kau | |||
|- | |||
|'''sky, heaven''' | |||
|*laŋiC | |||
|[[Contionary:天#Kaponese|raki 天]] | |||
|[[Contionary:langeþ#Heaheawlan|langeþ]] | |||
|langit | |||
|langit | |||
|langit | |||
|lani | |||
|rangi | |||
|} | |||
==Grammar== | ==Grammar== | ||
Latest revision as of 04:49, 25 June 2025
| Kaponese | |
|---|---|
| 日本語 (Shikako-go) | |
| File:Flag of Kapon full.png Flag of Kapon | |
| Pronunciation | [ɕi̥kako̞ɡo̞] |
| Created by | The Ramosian |
| Date | 2023 |
| Setting | Alt-history Asia, Japan |
| Native to | Kapon |
Austronesian
| |
Early form | Proto-Kaponic
|
| Official status | |
Official language in | Kapon |
Kaponese (本日語, Shikakogo, [ɕi̥kako̞ɡo]) is an Austronesian language spoken by the Kaponese people. It has around 123 million speakers, primarily in Japan, the only country where it is the national language, and within the Kaponese diaspora worldwide.
Etymology
Shikakogo (本日語) is a Sino-Xenic compound of shikako and go, shikako means 'origin of the sun, east', from Proto-Austonesian *Si-₂ + *qaljaw.
History
Phonology
Main article: w:Japanese phonology
Orthography
Kaponese uses three Main writing systems: Atchikaka (Tatātchikaka, Horātchikaka), and Kanji
Vocabulary
Kaponese has 3 sourses for words: Native, Han, and Loaned.
| English | Proto-Austronesian | Conlangs | Natlangs | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kaponese | Heaheawlan | Tagalog | Malay | Javanese | Hawaiian | Maori | ||
| way | *zalan | kara 道 | þealn | daan | jalan | dalan | ala | ara |
| sun | *qajaw | kako 日 | N/A | araw | N/A | N/A | ao | ao |
| star | *bituqən | hitsu 星 | biþȳn | bituin | bintang | (Old) wintaṅ | N/A | N/A |
| moon | *bulaN | fura 月 | blæn | buwan | bulan | wulan | N/A | pura |
| south or east wind | *timuR | chimo 東 | tīm | timog | timur | timur | kimu | N/A |
| one | *əsa | osa 一 | æs | isa | esa | N/A | N/A | he |
| wood, tree | *kaSiw | kashi 木 | heah | kahoy | kayu | kayo | (lā)'au | (rā)kau |
| sky, heaven | *laŋiC | raki 天 | langeþ | langit | langit | langit | lani | rangi |