Anglisch: Difference between revisions

From Linguifex
Jump to navigation Jump to search
(Created page with "{{privatelang}} {{Infobox language |name=Anglisch |nativename=''Ēnglisc'' |pronunciation={{IPA|eːŋ.ɡlɪʃ}} |creator=Lumi |fam2=Germanic |fam3=West Germanic |fam4=North Sea Germanic |fam5=Anglo-Frisian |fam6=Anglic languages|Anglic |script1= Latn |ancestor1=Proto-Indo-European |ancestor2=Proto-Germanic |ancestor3=Old English |ethnicity=The Anglisch |region=England |familycolor=indo-european |cws=NCGE |- |notice=IPA }} '''Anglisch''' (w:endonym|A...")
 
No edit summary
 
Line 2: Line 2:
{{Infobox language
{{Infobox language
|name=Anglisch
|name=Anglisch
|nativename=''Ēnglisc''
|nativename=''Ënglisc''
|pronunciation={{IPA|eːŋ.ɡlɪʃ}}
|pronunciation={{IPA|ɛŋ.ɡlɪʃ}}
|creator=[[User:Wfeozawra|Lumi]]
|creator=[[User:Wfeozawra|Lumi]]
|fam2=Germanic
|fam2=Germanic
Line 22: Line 22:
}}
}}


'''Anglisch''' ([[w:endonym|Autonym]]: ''Ēnglisch''; <small>Anglisch: [[w:IPA chart|[eːŋ.ɡlɪʃ]]]</small>) is an [[w:Anglic language|Anglic language]] spoken throughout Britain.
'''Anglisch''' ([[w:endonym|Autonym]]: ''Ënglisch''; <small>Anglisch: [[w:IPA chart|[ɛŋ.ɡlɪʃ]]]</small>) is an [[w:Anglic language|Anglic language]] spoken throughout Britain.


==Etymology==
==Etymology==
Line 105: Line 105:
! Low-Mid
! Low-Mid
| ɛ || ɛː || || || ɔ || ɔː
| ɛ || ɛː || || || ɔ || ɔː
|-
! Near low
| æ || æː || || || ||
|-
|-
! Low
! Low
| a || || || || ||
| a || || || || ||
|}
|}
/aː/ exists in loan words.


====Diphthongs====
====Diphthongs====
Line 122: Line 127:
|-
|-
! e-
! e-
| e(ː)i || eu? ||
| e(ː)i || e(ː)u ||
|-
! ɛ-
| ɛ(ː)i || ɛ(ː)u ||
|-
! ø-
| || ø(ː)u ||
|-
|-
! o-
! o-
Line 139: Line 138:
| yːi || y(ː)u ||
| yːi || y(ː)u ||
|}
|}
In loanwords, all other possible diphthongs do exists, such as /oːi/.


==Grammar==
==Grammar==

Latest revision as of 01:30, 24 June 2025


Anglisch
Ënglisc
Pronunciation[ɛŋ.ɡlɪʃ]
Created byLumi
EthnicityThe Anglisch
Indo-European
  • Germanic
    • West Germanic
      • North Sea Germanic
        • Anglo-Frisian
          • Anglic languages
            • Anglisch
Early forms
Proto-Indo-European
  • Proto-Germanic
    • Old English
ConWorkShopNCGE
This article contains IPA phonetic symbols. Without proper rendering support, you may see question marks, boxes, or other symbols instead of Unicode characters. For an introductory guide on IPA symbols, see Help:IPA.

Anglisch (Autonym: Ënglisch; Anglisch: [ɛŋ.ɡlɪʃ]) is an Anglic language spoken throughout Britain.

Etymology

History

Phonology

Stress lies on the first syllable unless a stressed prefix is added, in which case the stress stays with the root word and the prefix is given secondary stress.

Consonants

Consonant phonemes
Labial Dental alveolar palatal velar
Nasal m () n (ŋ)
Stop p b t d k (g)
Fricative f (v) θ (ð) s (z) ʃ x
Affricate
Approximant (ʍ) w () l j
Trill () r

Vowels

Monophthongs in Reardish
Front Back
unrounded rounded
Short Long Short Long Short Long
High ɪ ʏ ʊ
High-Mid e ø øː o
Low-Mid ɛ ɛː ɔ ɔː
Near low æ æː
Low a

/aː/ exists in loan words.

Diphthongs

Diphthongs in Anglisch
-i -u -y
a- ai au ay
e- e(ː)i e(ː)u
o- oi o(ː)u
i- iːu iy
y- yːi y(ː)u

In loanwords, all other possible diphthongs do exists, such as /oːi/.

Grammar

Nouns decline for four cases: nominative, accusative, genitive, dative; three genders: masculine, feminine, neuter; and two numbers: singular, and plural.

Pronouns decline largely the same as nouns, except for having a duel in the first and second persons.

Verbs

Adjectives and Determiners

Adverbs

Numbers

Syntax

Anglisch word order is flexible, it has a base V2 word order.

Noun phrase

Verb phrase

Sentence phrase

Dependent clauses

Orthography

Example texts

Other resources