138,759
edits
mNo edit summary Tags: Mobile edit Mobile web edit |
m (→The auxiliary) |
||
Line 25: | Line 25: | ||
===Verbs=== | ===Verbs=== | ||
====The auxiliary==== | ====The auxiliary==== | ||
Explain and/or fix: | |||
====Tables==== | |||
{| class="bluetable lightbluebg" style="text-align:center;" | |||
|+ '''Inflection of the preverb''' | |||
!rowspan="2"| | |||
!colspan="3"| present | |||
!colspan="3"| past | |||
!colspan="3"| future/subjunctive | |||
|- | |||
! <small>pos.</small></small> || <small>neg.</small> || <small>foc.</small> || <small>pos.</small> || <small>neg.</small> || <small>foc.</small> || <small>pos.</small> || <small>neg.</small> || <small>foc.</small> | |||
|- | |||
! direct (verbal) | |||
| ''vor'' | |||
| ''mar'' | |||
| ''thom' '' | |||
| ''lōkh'' | |||
| ''larra'' | |||
| ''lōm''' | |||
| ''zhar't'', ∅ | |||
| ''bai''' | |||
| ''zharm''' | |||
|- | |||
! mirative | |||
| ''thwal'' | |||
| ''lizhmer'' | |||
| ''thwal'om''' | |||
| ''thwakh'' | |||
| ''thwakhra'' | |||
| ''thwakh lōm''' | |||
| ''thwal zhar't'' | |||
| ''thwal bai''' | |||
| ''thwal zharm''' | |||
|- | |||
! hearsay | |||
| ''shaf'' | |||
| ''shaf mar'' | |||
| ''shafom' '' | |||
| ''shafakh'' | |||
| ''shafra'' | |||
| ''shaf lōm''' | |||
| ''shaf zhar't'' | |||
| ''shaf bai''' | |||
| ''shaf zharm' '' | |||
|- | |||
! inferential | |||
| ''tib'' | |||
| ''tib mar'' | |||
| ''tib thom' '' | |||
| ''tílakh'' | |||
| ''tib ra'' | |||
| ''tib lōm''' | |||
| ''tib zhar't'' | |||
| ''tib bai''' | |||
| ''tib zharm' '' | |||
|- | |||
! question | |||
| ''am'' | |||
| ''maand'' | |||
| ''am thom' '' | |||
| ''okh'' | |||
| ''morra'' | |||
| ''okh thom''' | |||
| ''ner't'' | |||
| ''ner'bai''' | |||
| ''nerm''' | |||
|- | |||
! relativizer (direct) | |||
| ''vi'' | |||
| ''dov'' | |||
| ''vi thom''' | |||
| ''vikh'' | |||
| ''dover'' | |||
| ''vikh thom''' | |||
| ''ver't'' | |||
| ''do'ft'' | |||
| ''verm''' | |||
|- | |||
! relativizer (indirect) | |||
| ''cha' '' | |||
| ''do'ch'' | |||
| ''cha' thom''' | |||
| ''chakh'' | |||
| ''do'char'' | |||
| ''chakh thom''' | |||
| ''char't'' | |||
| ''do'cht'' | |||
| ''charm''' | |||
|- | |||
! complementizer | |||
| ''ith'' | |||
| ''dor'' | |||
| ''ith thom' '' | |||
| ''ian'' | |||
| ''dorn'' | |||
| ''ian thom' '' | |||
| ''naaf'' | |||
| ''dor't'' | |||
| ''naaf thom' '' | |||
|- | |||
! if (real) | |||
| ''sher'' | |||
| ''rikh'' | |||
| ''sher thom' '' | |||
| ''shern'' | |||
| ''reen'' | |||
| ''shern thom' '' | |||
| ''wher't'' | |||
| ''reer't'' | |||
| ''wher't thom' '' | |||
|- | |||
! if (irreal or less vivid) | |||
| ''roogħ'' | |||
| ''rikh'' | |||
| ''roogħ thom' '' | |||
| ''roogħan'' | |||
| ''reen'' | |||
| ''roogħan thom' '' | |||
| ''roor't'' | |||
| ''reer't'' | |||
| ''roogħ zhar't thom' '' | |||
|} | |||
==Syntax== | ==Syntax== |
edits