7,915
edits
Line 227: | Line 227: | ||
6) Consonant mutation is indicated in the orthography. | 6) Consonant mutation is indicated in the orthography. | ||
7) | 7) The term for the unmutated, base form of a mutatable consonant is the radical. | ||
8) Table of mutations: | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Radical !! | ! Radical !! Lenition !! Eclipsis !! Provection | ||
|- | |||
| Example || Example || Example || Example | |||
|- | |||
| Example || Example || Example || Example | |||
|- | |||
| Example || Example || Example || Example | |||
|- | |||
| Example || Example || Example || Example | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Example || Example || Example || Example | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Example || Example || Example || Example | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Example || Example || Example || Example | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Example || Example || Example || Example | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Example || Example || Example || Example | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Example || Example || Example || Example | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Example || Example || Example || Example | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Example || Example || Example || Example | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Example || Example || Example || Example | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Example || Example || Example || Example | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Example || Example || Example || Example | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Example || Example || Example || Example | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Example || Example || Example || Example | ||
|} | |} | ||
9) Lenition commonly occurs as follows: | |||
a) at the beginning of adjectives or postpositions following a masculine noun | a) at the beginning of adjectives or postpositions following a masculine noun |
edits