20
edits
(Create page Rheinwallisch Kreol) |
(Some grammar info) |
||
Line 99: | Line 99: | ||
| colspan="2" | || [[w:open central unrouded vowel|a]] || [[w:open central unrounded vowel|aː]] || colspan="2" | | | colspan="2" | || [[w:open central unrouded vowel|a]] || [[w:open central unrounded vowel|aː]] || colspan="2" | | ||
|} | |} | ||
=Grammar= | |||
A creole, Rheinwallian Creole does not conjugate verbs for person and uses conjugations and constructions familiar to both speakers of English and of German. | |||
==Articles== | |||
There are two sets of articles, indefinite and definite. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ Articles in Rheinwallian Creole | |||
|- | |||
! !! Indefinite !! Definite | |||
|- | |||
! Before a vowel | |||
| an | |||
| rowspan="2" | de | |||
|- | |||
! Before a consonant | |||
| a | |||
|} | |||
==Personal pronouns== | |||
Personal pronouns in Rheinwallian creole are divided into subject, object and possessive pronouns. The third person is gendered in the singular. There is no T-V distinction, meaning there are no levels of formality. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ Pronouns | |||
|- | |||
! !! Subject !! Object !! Possessive | |||
|- | |||
! First Singular | |||
| i || mi || mein | |||
|- | |||
! Second singular | |||
| du || di || dein | |||
|- | |||
! Third singular | |||
| e/se/et || im/ir/et || sein/ir/sein | |||
|- | |||
! First plural | |||
| wi || us || ur | |||
|- | |||
! Second plural | |||
| ju || ji || jur | |||
|- | |||
! Third plural | |||
| de || dem || der | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==Demonstrative pronouns== | |||
There are two demonstrative pronouns: "dis" and "dat", used in both singular and plural. | |||
==Verbs== | |||
All verbs in the language end with either -en or -n. There are two irregular verbs "sen" and "haven". Verbs conjugate for tense, of which there are four, two of which periphrastic and one default (present) and for voice. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ Example conjugation: drinken | |||
|- | |||
! !! Present !! Past !! Future !! Progressive | |||
|- | |||
! Active | |||
| drink || drinkte || schall drinken || is drinken | |||
|- | |||
! Passive | |||
| is drinkt || was drinkt || schall sen drinkt || is sen drinkt | |||
|} | |||
The irregular verbs are conjugated as follows: | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="display: inline-table;" | |||
|+ sen | |||
|- | |||
! !! Present !! Past !! Future !! Progressive | |||
|- | |||
! Active | |||
| is || was || schall sen || is sen | |||
|- | |||
! Passive | |||
| - || - || - || - | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="display: inline-table;" | |||
|+ haven | |||
|- | |||
! !! Present !! Past !! Future !! Progressive | |||
|- | |||
! Active | |||
| hav || had || schall haven || is haven | |||
|- | |||
! Passive | |||
| is had || was had || shall sen had || is sen had | |||
|} | |||
There are no strong verbs in this language. |
edits