User:Tardigrade: Difference between revisions

From Linguifex
Jump to navigation Jump to search
No edit summary
Line 37: Line 37:


{|class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;"
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;"
|+Development of Proto-Italic vowels in Latin<ref>{{Cite journal|last=Sen|first=Ranjan|date=December 2012|title=Reconstructing phonological change: duration and syllable structure in Latin vowel reduction|url=https://www.cambridge.org/core/product/identifier/S0952675712000231/type/journal_article|journal=Phonology|volume=29|issue=3|pages=465–504|doi=10.1017/S0952675712000231|s2cid=49337024|issn=0952-6757}}</ref>
|+Development of Wulfilan Gothic vowels in Niemish
! !!rowspan="3"|Initial !!colspan="6"|Medial !!colspan="5"|Final
! !!rowspan="3"|Initial !!colspan="6"|Medial !!colspan="5"|Final
|-
|-
!rowspan="2"|Proto-Italic !!rowspan="2"|+r !!rowspan="2"|+l ''pinguis''  
!rowspan="2"|Gothic !!rowspan="2"|+r !!rowspan="2"|+l ''pinguis''  
!rowspan="2"|+labial (/p, b, f, m/)
!rowspan="2"|+labial (/p, b, f, m/)
!rowspan="2"|+v (/w/)
!rowspan="2"|+w (/w/)
!colspan="2"|+other
!colspan="2"|+other
!colspan="3"|+one consonant !!rowspan="2"|+cluster !!rowspan="2"|absolutely final
!colspan="3"|+one consonant !!rowspan="2"|+cluster !!rowspan="2"|absolutely final
Line 52: Line 52:
|i ||rowspan="5"|e{{efn|Example: ''imb'''e'''rbis'' (from ''in'' + ''b'''a'''rba'')}} ||i? ||rowspan="5"|ʏ ''([[Latin spelling and pronunciation#Sonus medius|sonus medius]])''{{efn|Examples: ''doc'''u'''mentum'', ''opt'''i'''mus'', ''lacr'''i'''ma'' (also spelled ''doc'''i'''mentum'', ''opt'''u'''mus'', ''lacr'''u'''ma'')}} ||rowspan="5"|u ||rowspan="5"|e > i{{efn|Examples: ''inf'''i'''cere'' (from ''in'' + ''f'''a'''cere''), ''opp'''i'''dum'' (from ''ob'' + ''p'''e'''dum'', borrowed from Gr. πέδον)}} ||i{{efn|Example: ''inv'''i'''ctus'' (from ''in'' + ''v'''i'''ctus'')}} ||rowspan="3"|i ||rowspan="3"|e ||rowspan="3"|i ||rowspan="3"|e ||rowspan="5"|e
|i ||rowspan="5"|e{{efn|Example: ''imb'''e'''rbis'' (from ''in'' + ''b'''a'''rba'')}} ||i? ||rowspan="5"|ʏ ''([[Latin spelling and pronunciation#Sonus medius|sonus medius]])''{{efn|Examples: ''doc'''u'''mentum'', ''opt'''i'''mus'', ''lacr'''i'''ma'' (also spelled ''doc'''i'''mentum'', ''opt'''u'''mus'', ''lacr'''u'''ma'')}} ||rowspan="5"|u ||rowspan="5"|e > i{{efn|Examples: ''inf'''i'''cere'' (from ''in'' + ''f'''a'''cere''), ''opp'''i'''dum'' (from ''ob'' + ''p'''e'''dum'', borrowed from Gr. πέδον)}} ||i{{efn|Example: ''inv'''i'''ctus'' (from ''in'' + ''v'''i'''ctus'')}} ||rowspan="3"|i ||rowspan="3"|e ||rowspan="3"|i ||rowspan="3"|e ||rowspan="5"|e
|-
|-
!e
!
|e ||o > u{{efn|Examples: ''occ'''u'''ltus'' (from ''ob'' + ''c'''e'''l(a)tus''), ''m'''u'''ltus'' (from [[Proto-Indo-European language|PIE]] ''*m'''e'''l-'')}} ||rowspan="2"|e{{efn|Examples: ''exsp'''e'''ctare'' (from ''ex'' + ''sp'''e'''ctare''), ''in'''e'''ptus'' (from ''in'' + '''''a'''ptus''), ''inf'''e'''ctus'' (from ''in'' + ''f'''a'''ctus'')}}
|e ||o > u{{efn|Examples: ''occ'''u'''ltus'' (from ''ob'' + ''c'''e'''l(a)tus''), ''m'''u'''ltus'' (from [[Proto-Indo-European language|PIE]] ''*m'''e'''l-'')}} ||rowspan="2"|e{{efn|Examples: ''exsp'''e'''ctare'' (from ''ex'' + ''sp'''e'''ctare''), ''in'''e'''ptus'' (from ''in'' + '''''a'''ptus''), ''inf'''e'''ctus'' (from ''in'' + ''f'''a'''ctus'')}}
|-
|-
Line 58: Line 58:
|a ||o > u{{efn|Example: ''exs'''u'''ltare'' (from ''ex'' + ''s'''a'''ltare'')}}
|a ||o > u{{efn|Example: ''exs'''u'''ltare'' (from ''ex'' + ''s'''a'''ltare'')}}
|-
|-
!o
!
|o ||o > u{{efn|Example: ''c'''u'''ltus'' (participle of ''c'''o'''lō'')}} ||o{{efn|Example: ''ad'''o'''ptare'' (from ''ad'' + '''''o'''ptare'')}} ||rowspan="2" colspan="4"|u
|o ||o > u{{efn|Example: ''c'''u'''ltus'' (participle of ''c'''o'''lō'')}} ||o{{efn|Example: ''ad'''o'''ptare'' (from ''ad'' + '''''o'''ptare'')}} ||rowspan="2" colspan="4"|u
|-
|-
Line 64: Line 64:
|u ||u{{efn|Example: ''exc'''u'''lpare'' (from ''ex'' + ''c'''u'''lpare'')}} ||u{{efn|Example: ''er'''u'''ptus'' (from ''e'' + ''r'''u'''ptus'')}}
|u ||u{{efn|Example: ''exc'''u'''lpare'' (from ''ex'' + ''c'''u'''lpare'')}} ||u{{efn|Example: ''er'''u'''ptus'' (from ''e'' + ''r'''u'''ptus'')}}
|-
|-
!ī
!ē, ei
|colspan="8"|ī ||colspan="3"|i ||ī?
|colspan="8"|ī ||colspan="3"|i ||ī?
|-
|-
!ē
!ái
|colspan="8"|ē ||colspan="3"|e ||ē?
|colspan="8"|ē ||colspan="3"|e ||ē?
|-
|-
Line 73: Line 73:
|colspan="8"|ā ||colspan="3"|a ||a, ā
|colspan="8"|ā ||colspan="3"|a ||a, ā
|-
|-
!ō
!áu
|colspan="8"|ō ||colspan="3"|o ||ō
|colspan="8"|ō ||colspan="3"|o ||ō
|-
|-
!ō, ū
|colspan="8"|ū ||colspan="3"|u ||ū?
|colspan="8"|ū ||colspan="3"|u ||ū?
|-
!ei
|colspan="12"|ī
|-
!ai
|ae ||colspan="11"|ī
|-
!oi
|ū, oe ||colspan="6"|ū ||colspan="5"|ī
|-
!au
|au ||colspan="11"|ū
|-
!ou
|colspan="12"|ū
|}
|}

Revision as of 20:35, 7 December 2022

Tardigrades (Latfuts) are microscopic, water-dwelling, segmented animals. At some point in history, they learned to speak Gothic.

Latin Insular
Proto-Romance
Insular Romance Veithois example
transcription IPA orthography IPA
ī /i/ i /i/ i /i/ vid /vid/
i /ɪ/ /e/ è ei /ɛ/ /ei̯/ sec peil /sɛk/ /pei̯l/
ē /e/ ment cein /mɛnt/ /t͡ʃei̯n/
oe ester feid /ɛstər/ /fei̯d/
e /ɛ/ ę /ɛ/ é /e/ ter pedh /tɛr/ /peð/
ae estod cel /ɛˈstod/ /t͡ʃel/
a /a/ a /a/ a /a/ can /kan/
ā /ɑ/ ǫ /ɔ/ ò ó /ɔ/ /o/ nos /noz/
o /ɔ/ sot cor /sɔt/ /kor/
ō /o/ /o/ ou eu /u/ /e/ mount fleur /munt/ /fler/
u /ʊ/ gout gheul /gut/ /gel/
ū /u/ u /u/ u /i/ mur /mir/
au /au/ au /au/ au /ai/ caudh /kaið/

Gothic vowel changes

Development of Wulfilan Gothic vowels in Niemish
Initial Medial Final
Gothic +r +l pinguis +labial (/p, b, f, m/) +w (/w/) +other +one consonant +cluster absolutely final
one consonant cluster s m, n other
i i e[a] i? ʏ (sonus medius)[b] u e > i[c] i[d] i e i e e
e o > u[e] e[f]
a a o > u[g]
o o > u[h] o[i] u
u u u[j] u[k]
ē, ei ī i ī?
ái ē e ē?
ā ā a a, ā
áu ō o ō
ō, ū ū u ū?


Cite error: <ref> tags exist for a group named "lower-alpha", but no corresponding <references group="lower-alpha"/> tag was found