Wessedian: Difference between revisions

From Linguifex
Jump to navigation Jump to search
No edit summary
No edit summary
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Infobox language
{{Infobox language
|name = Wessedian
|name = Wessedian
|nativename = Væssoyiskt
|nativename = Væssoyisk
|pronunciation = /ˈvɛsː.ɔɪ̯.isːt/
|pronunciation = /ˈvɛsː.ɔɪ̯.isk/
|creator = Hilda D'Haeseleer
|creator = Hilda D'Haeseleer
|created = 2024
|created = 2024
Line 27: Line 27:


==History==
==History==
==Orthography==


==Phonology==
==Phonology==
===Orthography===
===Consonants===
===Consonants===
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center"
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center"
Line 48: Line 49:
|
|
|-
|-
! colspan="1" rowspan="3" |Plosive
! colspan="1" rowspan="2" |Plosive
! <small>voiceless</small>
! <small>voiceless</small>
| p
| p
Line 61: Line 62:
| ɟ
| ɟ
| ɡ
| ɡ
|
|-
! <small>aspirated</small>
| pʰ
| colspan="3" | tʰ
| cʰ
| kʰ
|
|
|-
|-
Line 82: Line 76:
! <small>voiceless</small>
! <small>voiceless</small>
| f
| f
| θ
|
| s
| s
| ʃ
| ʃ
Line 113: Line 107:
===Vowels===
===Vowels===
===Prosody===
===Prosody===
====Stress====
====Intonation====
===Phonotactics===
===Phonotactics===
<!-- Explain the consonant clusters and vowel clusters that are permissible for use in the language. For example, "st" is an allowed consonant cluster in English while onset "ng" isn't. -->
===Morphophonology===
===Morphophonology===
==Morphology==
==Morphology==
Line 147: Line 137:


<!-- Template area -->
<!-- Template area -->


[[Category:Wessedian]]
[[Category:Wessedian]]

Revision as of 21:42, 28 December 2024

Wessedian
Væssoyisk
Pronunciation[/ˈvɛsː.ɔɪ̯.isk/]
Created byHilda D'Haeseleer
Date2024
Native toRepublic of Wessey
Indo-European
  • Germanic
    • North Germanic
      • West Norse
        • Wessedian
Early forms
Old West Norse
  • Early Wessedian
Official status
Official language in
Republic of Wessey
Recognised minority
language in
United Republics of Ireland and Scotland
Language codes
ISO 639-1ws
ISO 639-2wsd
ISO 639-3wsd
This article contains IPA phonetic symbols. Without proper rendering support, you may see question marks, boxes, or other symbols instead of Unicode characters. For an introductory guide on IPA symbols, see Help:IPA.

Wessedian is a North Germanic language spoken by several thousands of people, principally in the Republic of Wessey. Communities of Wessedian speakers are also found in the United Republics of Ireland and Scotland, where it is recognised as a minority language. There are considerable amounts of speakers in the city of Newcastle upon Tyne in the Monarchy of England and Wales. Smaller communities also exist in Canada and the United States.

Wessedian shares a lot of similarities with other North Germanic languages, especially with Western Norwegian dialects and Faroese, but also features some influences from Goidelic languages and Scots.

History

Orthography

Phonology

Consonants

Bilabial Dental Alveolar Postalveolar Palatal Velar Glottal
Nasal m n ɲ ŋ
Plosive voiceless p t c k
voiced b d ɟ ɡ
Affricate t͡ʃ
Fricative voiceless f s ʃ x h
voiced v
Approximant l j
Trill r

Vowels

Prosody

Phonotactics

Morphophonology

Morphology

Syntax

Constituent order

Noun phrase

Verb phrase

Sentence phrase

Dependent clauses

Example texts

Other resources