Mariupol Gothic: Difference between revisions

m
Line 122: Line 122:
=== Vowels ===
=== Vowels ===


In comparison to most other Germanic languages, Mariupol Gothic has an incredibly small vowel inventory of just 7 vowels.
In comparison to most other Germanic languages, Mariupol Gothic has an incredibly small vowel inventory of just 9 vowels.


{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center"
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center"
Line 132: Line 132:
|-
|-
! High
! High
| i
| i y
|
|
| u
| u
|-
|-
! Mid
! Mid
| e
| e  
| ə
| ə
| o
| o
|-
! Mid
| ɛ œ
|
|
|-
|-
! Low
! Low
!
!
| a
!
!
| ɑ
|-
|-
|}
|}
83

edits