Haoli/Nouns: Difference between revisions

374 bytes removed ,  20 November 2017
Line 57: Line 57:
==Basic Cases==
==Basic Cases==
{| {{Table/bluetable}} style="text-align:center; vertical-align:middle"
{| {{Table/bluetable}} style="text-align:center; vertical-align:middle"
!rowspan="2"|'''Class of Case'''
!'''Class of Case'''
!rowspan="2"|'''Case'''
!'''Case'''
!rowspan="2"|'''English Approximation'''
!'''English Approximation'''
!colspan="3"|'''Neuter'''
!'''Neuter'''
!colspan="3"|'''Feminine'''
!'''Feminine'''
!colspan="3"|'''Masculine'''
!'''Masculine'''
|-
!'''Singular'''!!'''Plural'''!!'''Mass Plural'''!!'''Singular'''!!'''Plural'''!!'''Mass Plural'''!!'''Singular'''!!'''Plural'''!!'''Mass Plural'''
|-
|-
!rowspan="2"|'''Grammatical'''
!rowspan="2"|'''Grammatical'''
|Nominative
|Nominative
|''cat''
|''cat''
| || || || || || || || ||  
| || ||
|-
|-
|Accusative
|Accusative
|''cat''
|''cat''
| || || || || || || || ||  
| || ||
|-
|-
!rowspan="6"|'''Non-Grammatical'''
!rowspan="6"|'''Non-Grammatical'''
|Dative
|Dative
|''for/because of the cat''
|''for/because of the cat''
| || || || || || || || ||  
| || ||
|-
|-
|Malefactive
|Malefactive
|''against/opposed to the cat''
|''against/opposed to the cat''
| || || || || || || || ||  
| || ||
|-
|-
|Adverbial
|Adverbial
|''cattily''
|''cattily''
| || || || || || || || ||  
| || ||
|-
|-
|Vocative
|Vocative
|''Cat (name)''
|''Cat (name)''
| || || || || || || || ||  
| || ||
|-
|-
|Contrastive
|Contrastive
|''as compared to the cat''
|''as compared to the cat''
| || || || || || || || ||  
| || ||
|-
|-
|Genitive
|Genitive
|''of cat/about cat/cat's''
|''of cat/about cat/cat's''
| || || || || || || || ||  
| || ||
|-
|-
|}
|}
1,279

edits