Ox-Yew: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Bpnjohnson (talk | contribs) m (→Vowels) |
Bpnjohnson (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 243: | Line 243: | ||
===Orthography=== | ===Orthography=== | ||
Adzaac has three distinct orthographies. There is a native writing system (patent pending...); a | Adzaac has three distinct orthographies. There is a native writing system (patent pending...); a “presentational” orthography, which uses some diacritics and some non-standard characters to present the language a little more compactly and with a few slightly more intuitive graphemes; and a “utility” orthography, which uses only 21 letters of the standard Latin alphabet. (The letters E, O, W, X, and Y are not used.) | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|- | |||
!width=75px| Function | |||
!width=75px| Form | |||
!width=75px| IPA | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"| p | |||
|align="center"| p | |||
|align="center"| p | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"| t | |||
|align="center"| t | |||
|align="center"| t | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"| k | |||
|align="center"| k | |||
|align="center"| k | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"| b | |||
|align="center"| b | |||
|align="center"| b | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"| d | |||
|align="center"| d | |||
|align="center"| d | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"| g | |||
|align="center"| g | |||
|align="center"| g | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"| c | |||
|align="center"| c | |||
|align="center"| tɬ | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"| q | |||
|align="center"| č | |||
|align="center"| tʃ | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"| j | |||
|align="center"| j | |||
|align="center"| dʒ | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"| s | |||
|align="center"| s | |||
|align="center"| s | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"| f | |||
|align="center"| š | |||
|align="center"| ʃ | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"| h | |||
|align="center"| h | |||
|align="center"| x | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"| m | |||
|align="center"| m | |||
|align="center"| m | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"| n | |||
|align="center"| n | |||
|align="center"| n | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"| v | |||
|align="center"| ŋ | |||
|align="center"| ŋ | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"| z | |||
|align="center"| ɮ | |||
|align="center"| ɮ | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"| r | |||
|align="center"| r | |||
|align="center"| r | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"| l | |||
|align="center"| l | |||
|align="center"| l | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"| i | |||
|align="center"| i | |||
|align="center"| i | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"| ii | |||
|align="center"| ī | |||
|align="center"| iː | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"| ia | |||
|align="center"| ia | |||
|align="center"| iä̯ | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"| iu | |||
|align="center"| iu | |||
|align="center"| iu̯ | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"| iia | |||
|align="center"| īa | |||
|align="center"| iːä̯ | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"| iiu | |||
|align="center"| īu | |||
|align="center"| iːu̯ | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"| a | |||
|align="center"| a | |||
|align="center"| ä | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"| ai | |||
|align="center"| ai | |||
|align="center"| äi̯ | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"| aa | |||
|align="center"| ā | |||
|align="center"| äː | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"| au | |||
|align="center"| au | |||
|align="center"| äu̯ | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"| aai | |||
|align="center"| āi | |||
|align="center"| äːi̯ | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"| aau | |||
|align="center"| āu | |||
|align="center"| äːu̯ | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"| u | |||
|align="center"| u | |||
|align="center"| u | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"| ui | |||
|align="center"| ui | |||
|align="center"| ui̯ | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"| ua | |||
|align="center"| ua | |||
|align="center"| uä̯ | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"| uu | |||
|align="center"| ū | |||
|align="center"| uː | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"| uui | |||
|align="center"| ūi | |||
|align="center"| uːi̯ | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"| uua | |||
|align="center"| ūa | |||
|align="center"| uːä̯ | |||
|} | |||
==Morphology== | ==Morphology== |