Weyon: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (→Sample text) |
|||
Line 399: | Line 399: | ||
|} | |} | ||
Impersonal and anticausative verbs are quite similar to this class, but usually apply to inanimate nouns. They use a different marker - ''ši-'' instead of ''ni-'', that marks middle verbs. | Impersonal and anticausative verbs are quite similar to this class, but usually apply to inanimate nouns. They use a different marker - ''ši-'' instead of ''ni-'', that marks middle verbs. | ||
==Vocabulary== | |||
The following table shows words in a selection of some Weyon dialects. From it a number of similarities and some differences can be seen, mostly phonological. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! | |||
! Imára | |||
! Wealla | |||
! Eastern<br> Wealla | |||
! Renta | |||
! Últaun | |||
|- | |||
| "morning" | |||
| ''lyani'' | |||
| ''lyana'' | |||
| ''lyiine'' | |||
| ''liina'' | |||
| ''lin'' | |||
|- | |||
| "fire" | |||
| ''onyákkʷa'' | |||
| ''onyákkʷa'' | |||
| ''ëënyë́kkʷe'' | |||
| ''wanyonka'' | |||
| ''wanyonka'' | |||
|- | |||
| "horse" | |||
| ''ilor'' | |||
| ''eloor'' | |||
| ''eloor'' | |||
| ''eliir'' | |||
| ''yalin'' | |||
|- | |||
| "leaf" | |||
| ''pelákka'' | |||
| ''pelákka'' | |||
| ''pelákke'' | |||
| ''peleén'' | |||
| ''pelén'' | |||
|- | |||
| "man (male adult)" | |||
| ''yutóka'' | |||
| ''yutóka'' | |||
| ''yutókë'' | |||
| ''yotuóka'' | |||
| ''yautóka'' | |||
|- | |||
| "my younger sister" | |||
| ''kenöłi'' | |||
| ''kenöłi'' | |||
| ''kenöłe'' | |||
| ''kyenöłe'' | |||
| ''kyanöłe'' | |||
|- | |||
| "my mother" | |||
| ''kääni'' | |||
| ''keana'' | |||
| ''keana'' | |||
| ''keene'' | |||
| ''kene'' | |||
|- | |||
| "s/he eats" | |||
| ''koíket'' | |||
| ''koósket'' | |||
| ''köö́sket'' | |||
| ''kónce'' | |||
| ''kánce'' | |||
|- | |||
| "s/he swims" | |||
| ''ulket'' | |||
| ''ulket'' | |||
| ''ulket'' | |||
| ''ulke'' | |||
| ''olke'' | |||
|- | |||
| "yes" | |||
| ''äla'' | |||
| ''ela'' | |||
| ''ai'' | |||
| ''yoo'' | |||
| ''yo'' | |||
|- | |||
| "no" | |||
| ''eið'' | |||
| ''eið'' | |||
| ''iiθ'' | |||
| ''yie'' | |||
| ''yi'' | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==Sample text== | ==Sample text== | ||
:{| | :{| |