34
edits
Line 430: | Line 430: | ||
====Second Declension==== | ====Second Declension==== | ||
The second declension consists | The second declension consists of masculine, feminine, and neuter nouns with '''-υ''' and '''-ι''' (called the ''upsilon-iota'' declension) at the end of the stem. It is derived from PIE u-stems and i-stems. | ||
{| class="bluetable lightbluebg collapsible collapsed" style="width: 500px; text-align: center;" | {| class="bluetable lightbluebg collapsible collapsed" style="width: 500px; text-align: center;" | ||
! colspan="5" | ''' | ! colspan="5" | '''-υ stem''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="width: 200px; " | | ! style="width: 200px; " | | ||
Line 441: | Line 441: | ||
! style="width: 100px;" | Case !! style="width: 100px;" | Singular !! style="width: 100px;" | Plural !! style="width: 100px;" | Singular !! style="width: 100px;" | Plural | ! style="width: 100px;" | Case !! style="width: 100px;" | Singular !! style="width: 100px;" | Plural !! style="width: 100px;" | Singular !! style="width: 100px;" | Plural | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Nominative | ! Nominative | ||
| - | | -υσς || -υυς | ||
| -υ || - | | -υ || -υα | ||
|- | |||
! Vocative | |||
| -υ || -υυς | |||
| -υ || -υα | |||
|- | |- | ||
! Accusative | ! Accusative | ||
| - | | -υμ || -υυς | ||
| - | | -υ || -υα | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Dative | ! Dative | ||
| - | | -ει || -υις | ||
| - | | -ει || -υις | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Genitive | ! Genitive | ||
| - | | -ευσς || -ααν | ||
| - | | -ευσς || -ααν | ||
|} | |} | ||
{| class="bluetable lightbluebg collapsible collapsed" style="width: 500px; text-align: center;" | {| class="bluetable lightbluebg collapsible collapsed" style="width: 500px; text-align: center;" | ||
! colspan="5" | ''' | ! colspan="5" | '''-υ stem''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="width: 200px; " | | ! style="width: 200px; " | | ||
! colspan="2" style="width: 200px; " | Masculine & Feminine: | ! colspan="2" style="width: 200px; " | Masculine & Feminine: ζένυσς (''cheek'') | ||
! colspan="2" style="width: 200px; " | Neuter: | ! colspan="2" style="width: 200px; " | Neuter: δάρυ (''tree'') | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="width: 100px;" | Case !! style="width: 100px;" | Singular !! style="width: 100px;" | Plural !! style="width: 100px;" | Singular !! style="width: 100px;" | Plural | ! style="width: 100px;" | Case !! style="width: 100px;" | Singular !! style="width: 100px;" | Plural !! style="width: 100px;" | Singular !! style="width: 100px;" | Plural | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Nominative | ! Nominative | ||
| | | ζένυσς || ζένυυς | ||
| | | δάρυ || δάρυα | ||
|- | |||
! Vocative | |||
| ζένυ || ζένυυς | |||
| δάρυ || δάρυα | |||
|- | |- | ||
! Accusative | ! Accusative | ||
| | | ζένυμ || ζένυυς | ||
| | | δάρυ || δάρυα | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Dative | ! Dative | ||
| | | ζένει || ζένυις | ||
| | | δάρει || δάρυις | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Genitive | ! Genitive | ||
| | | ζένευσς || ζένααν | ||
| | | δάρευσς || δάρααν | ||
|} | |} | ||
edits