Lasat Der: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
| Line 109: | Line 109: | ||
===Orthography=== | ===Orthography=== | ||
<!--Explain your conlang's alphabet. Use the International Phonetic Alphabet to describe the sounds of your language. If you are unsure on how to use IPA then visit: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/International_Phonetic_Alphabet and read up. --> | <!--Explain your conlang's alphabet. Use the International Phonetic Alphabet to describe the sounds of your language. If you are unsure on how to use IPA then visit: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/International_Phonetic_Alphabet and read up. --> | ||
{| {{Table/bluetable}} style="text-align:center; vertical-align:middle" | |||
!Letters | |||
!Pronunciation | |||
!Example | |||
|- | |||
|a | |||
|[a] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|b | |||
|[b] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|d | |||
|[d] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|e | |||
|[e] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|g | |||
|[g] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|gv | |||
|[gʷ] | |||
|- | |||
|h | |||
|[h] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|i | |||
|[i] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|k | |||
|[k] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|kv | |||
|[kʷ] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|l | |||
|[l] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|m | |||
|[m] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|n | |||
|[n] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|o | |||
|[o] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|p | |||
|[p] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|r | |||
|[ɾ] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|s | |||
|[s] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|t | |||
|[t] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|u | |||
|[u] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|x | |||
|[x] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|xv | |||
|[xʷ] | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
==Grammar== | ==Grammar== | ||
Revision as of 19:39, 21 January 2013
Background
Phonology
Consonants
| Bilabial | Dental | Velar | Labialised Velar | Glottal | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nasal | m | n | |||
| Plosive | p b | t d | k g | kʷ gʷ | ʔ |
| Fricative | s | x | xʷ | h | |
| Approximant | ɾ | ||||
| Lateral | l |
Vowels
| Front | Central | Back | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Close | i | u | |
| Mid | e | o | |
| Open | a |
Phonotactics
The syllable structure in Lasat Der is CV(C(C)).Any consonant can be at the syllable onset. Since syllable onset is obligatory, [ʔ] is used as a default onset so no syllable can begin with a vowel.No diphtongs are allowed. The only allowed consonant clusters in the coda are sonorant+plosive or glottal+plosive combinations.
Orthography
| Letters | Pronunciation | Example |
|---|---|---|
| a | [a] | |
| b | [b] | |
| d | [d] | |
| e | [e] | |
| g | [g] | |
| gv | [gʷ] | |
| h | [h] | |
| i | [i] | |
| k | [k] | |
| kv | [kʷ] | |
| l | [l] | |
| m | [m] | |
| n | [n] | |
| o | [o] | |
| p | [p] | |
| r | [ɾ] | |
| s | [s] | |
| t | [t] | |
| u | [u] | |
| x | [x] | |
| xv | [xʷ] |