Anglisch: Difference between revisions

no edit summary
(Created page with "{{privatelang}} {{Infobox language |name=Anglisch |nativename=''Ēnglisc'' |pronunciation={{IPA|eːŋ.ɡlɪʃ}} |creator=Lumi |fam2=Germanic |fam3=West Germanic |fam4=North Sea Germanic |fam5=Anglo-Frisian |fam6=Anglic languages|Anglic |script1= Latn |ancestor1=Proto-Indo-European |ancestor2=Proto-Germanic |ancestor3=Old English |ethnicity=The Anglisch |region=England |familycolor=indo-european |cws=NCGE |- |notice=IPA }} '''Anglisch''' (w:endonym|A...")
 
No edit summary
 
Line 2: Line 2:
{{Infobox language
{{Infobox language
|name=Anglisch
|name=Anglisch
|nativename=''Ēnglisc''
|nativename=''Ënglisc''
|pronunciation={{IPA|eːŋ.ɡlɪʃ}}
|pronunciation={{IPA|ɛŋ.ɡlɪʃ}}
|creator=[[User:Wfeozawra|Lumi]]
|creator=[[User:Wfeozawra|Lumi]]
|fam2=Germanic
|fam2=Germanic
Line 22: Line 22:
}}
}}


'''Anglisch''' ([[w:endonym|Autonym]]: ''Ēnglisch''; <small>Anglisch: [[w:IPA chart|[eːŋ.ɡlɪʃ]]]</small>) is an [[w:Anglic language|Anglic language]] spoken throughout Britain.
'''Anglisch''' ([[w:endonym|Autonym]]: ''Ënglisch''; <small>Anglisch: [[w:IPA chart|[ɛŋ.ɡlɪʃ]]]</small>) is an [[w:Anglic language|Anglic language]] spoken throughout Britain.


==Etymology==
==Etymology==
Line 105: Line 105:
! Low-Mid
! Low-Mid
| ɛ || ɛː || || || ɔ || ɔː
| ɛ || ɛː || || || ɔ || ɔː
|-
! Near low
| æ || æː || || || ||
|-
|-
! Low
! Low
| a || || || || ||
| a || || || || ||
|}
|}
/aː/ exists in loan words.


====Diphthongs====
====Diphthongs====
Line 122: Line 127:
|-
|-
! e-
! e-
| e(ː)i || eu? ||
| e(ː)i || e(ː)u ||
|-
! ɛ-
| ɛ(ː)i || ɛ(ː)u ||
|-
! ø-
| || ø(ː)u ||
|-
|-
! o-
! o-
Line 139: Line 138:
| yːi || y(ː)u ||
| yːi || y(ː)u ||
|}
|}
In loanwords, all other possible diphthongs do exists, such as /oːi/.


==Grammar==
==Grammar==
2,113

edits