Mariupol Gothic: Difference between revisions

no edit summary
mNo edit summary
No edit summary
Line 143: Line 143:
! Low
! Low
!
!
| ɐ
| a
!
!
|-
|-
Line 152: Line 152:
Indefinite Article
Indefinite Article


Mariupol Gothic has no indefinite article. However, sometimes итэ is used
Mariupol Gothic has no indefinite article.


== Nouns ==
== Nouns ==


=== Strong Masculine Stems ===
=== Animate Masculine Stems ===


{| class=wikitable style=text-align:center
{| class=wikitable style=text-align:center
Line 166: Line 166:
! Nominative
! Nominative
| дахс
| дахс
| дагэс
| дагус
|-
|-
! Oblique
! Accusative
| дах
| дах
| дагэнс
| даганс
|-
! Genitive
| дах
| даганс
|-
|-
|}
|}


=== Weak Masculine Stems ===
=== Inanimate Masculine Stems ===


Mariupol Gothic weak masculine stems are inherited exclusively from Proto-Germanic an-stem masculine nouns. Example of a weak masculine stem noun, '''мӣнэ''' (moon):  
Mariupol Gothic inanimate masculine stems are inherited exclusively from Proto-Germanic an-stem masculine nouns. Example of an inanimate masculine stem noun, '''мина''' (moon):  


{| class=wikitable style=text-align:center
{| class=wikitable style=text-align:center
Line 185: Line 189:
|-
|-
! Nominative
! Nominative
| мӣнэ
| мина
| мӣнэнс
| минанс
|-
! Accusative
| мина
| минанс
|-
|-
! Oblique
! Genitive
| мӣнэ
| минанс
| мӣнэнс
| мини
|-
|-
|}
|}
83

edits