4,932
edits
Line 203: | Line 203: | ||
Classifiers are optional prefixes that affect the [[w:Transitive verb|transitivity]] or [[w:Valency (linguistics)|valency]] of a verb. There are a number of different classifiers for different categories of verbs. Some verbs have an inherent transitivity, which can be changed via classifiers, whilst others require a classifier for both their transitive and intransitive forms. | Classifiers are optional prefixes that affect the [[w:Transitive verb|transitivity]] or [[w:Valency (linguistics)|valency]] of a verb. There are a number of different classifiers for different categories of verbs. Some verbs have an inherent transitivity, which can be changed via classifiers, whilst others require a classifier for both their transitive and intransitive forms. | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="display: inline-table;" | |||
|+caption | Pronominal inflection | |||
|- | |||
! Intransitive | |||
! Use | |||
! Examples | |||
! Transitive | |||
! Use | |||
! Examples | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | ''*ar-'' | |||
| Forms intransitive verbs from stems related to motion, or creates stative verbs of position. | |||
| ''*arttésu'' 'I come down' | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | ''*e-'' | |||
| Forms transitive verbs from stems related to motion, or creates transitive verbs from root unaccusative verbs of manipulation or change of state. | |||
| ''*yettésu'' 'I lower it' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | ''*re-'' | |||
| Forms unaccusative verbs from stems related to manipulation. | |||
| ''*rerénusu'' 'it comes off' | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | ''*c-'' | |||
| Forms transitive verbs from stems related to manipulation, or change of state. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | ''*ri-'' | |||
| Forms intransitive verbs denoting a static state from stems related to state. | |||
| | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | ''*ac-'' | |||
| Forms transitive verbs from stems denoting a state of change, especially a physical impact, or causative verbs from stems relating to speech or sound. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | ''*e-'' | |||
| Forms unaccusative verbs from stems denoting a state of change, especially a physical impact. | |||
| | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | ''*əc-'' | |||
| Forms causative transitive verbs from stems denoting labour or a physical or mental change of state. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | ''*i-'' | |||
| Forms intransitive verbs from stems denoting labour or a physical or mental change of state. | |||
| | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | ''*ce-'' | |||
| Forms causative transitive verbs from stems denoting physical location or position. | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
==== Conjugation ==== | ==== Conjugation ==== |
edits