6,435
edits
Tardigrade (talk | contribs) (Tardigrades (''Latfuts'') are microscopic, water-dwelling, segmented animals.) |
Tardigrade (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Tardigrades (''Latfuts'') are microscopic, water-dwelling, segmented animals. At some point in history, they learned to speak Gothic. | Tardigrades (''Latfuts'') are microscopic, water-dwelling, segmented animals. At some point in history, they learned to speak Gothic. | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;" | |||
|- | |||
! rowspan=2 | Latin !! rowspan=2 | Insular<br/>Proto-Romance !! colspan=2 | Insular Romance !! colspan=2 | Veites | |||
|- | |||
! transcription !! [[w:IPA|IPA]] !! orthography !! [[w:IPA|IPA]] | |||
|- | |||
| ī || /i/ || i || /i/ || i || /i/ | |||
|- | |||
| i || /ɪ/ || rowspan=3 | ẹ || rowspan=3 | /e/ || rowspan=3 | e || rowspan=3 | /e/ | |||
|- | |||
| ē || rowspan=2 | /e/ | |||
|- | |||
| oe | |||
|- | |||
| e || rowspan=2 | /ɛ/ || rowspan=2 | ę || rowspan=2 | /ɛ/ || rowspan=2 | è || rowspan=2 | /ɛ/ | |||
|- | |||
| ae | |||
|- | |||
| a || /a/ || a || /a/ || a || /a/ | |||
|- | |||
| ā || /ɑ/ || rowspan=2 | ǫ || rowspan=2 | /ɔ/ || rowspan=2 | ò || rowspan=2 | /ɔ/ | |||
|- | |||
| o || /ɔ/ | |||
|- | |||
| ō || rowspan=2 | /o/ || rowspan=3 | ọ || rowspan=3 | /o/ || rowspan=3 | o || rowspan=3 | /o/ | |||
|- | |||
| au | |||
|- | |||
| u || /ʊ/ | |||
|- | |||
| ū || /u/ || u || /u/ || u || /i/ | |||
|} | |||
edits