1,439
edits
m (→Dictionary) |
m (→Other) |
||
(10 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 159: | Line 159: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Aoma || Conjugation || English primary || English secondary | ! Aoma || Conjugation || English primary || English secondary | ||
|- | |||
|acahes | |||
|IIb | |||
|spend | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|acukes | |acukes | ||
| IIb | | IIb | ||
|set, place | |set, place, put | ||
|define (IPFV) | |define (IPFV) | ||
|- | |||
|acumoim | |||
|IIa | |||
|swap | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|aponem | |aponem | ||
Line 187: | Line 197: | ||
|bosso | |bosso | ||
| Ia | | Ia | ||
|trade | |trade, exhange | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 228: | Line 238: | ||
|IIa | |IIa | ||
|punish | |punish | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|busurrrom | |||
|IIa | |||
|depend on | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 273: | Line 288: | ||
|IIa | |IIa | ||
|concentrate | |concentrate | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|calla | |||
|Ia | |||
|hope, wish | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 278: | Line 298: | ||
| Ia | | Ia | ||
|wash | |wash | ||
| | |bathe (IPFV) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|danna | |danna | ||
Line 308: | Line 328: | ||
| IIa | | IIa | ||
|push | |push | ||
| | |press | ||
|- | |- | ||
|dommo | |dommo | ||
Line 374: | Line 394: | ||
|shoot, fire | |shoot, fire | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|faakes | |||
|IIb | |||
|pack | |||
|store (IPFV) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|fajokem | |fajokem | ||
Line 464: | Line 489: | ||
|raise | |raise | ||
|praise | |praise | ||
|- | |||
|hamennu | |||
|IIIa | |||
|support, hold up | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|hapekko | |hapekko | ||
| Ia | | Ia | ||
|sacrifice | |sacrifice | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|hapenna | |||
|Ia | |||
|don, put on | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|hasom | |||
|IIa | |||
|pray | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 503: | Line 543: | ||
|Ib | |Ib | ||
|be born | |be born | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|irem | |||
|IIa | |||
|bless | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 509: | Line 554: | ||
|satisfy | |satisfy | ||
|fill | |fill | ||
|- | |||
|jates | |||
|IIb | |||
|gouge, engrave | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|jakes | |||
|IIb | |||
|carve | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|jokem | |jokem | ||
Line 534: | Line 589: | ||
|use | |use | ||
|take advantage of | |take advantage of | ||
|- | |||
|ke'eshym | |||
|IIa | |||
|lean (against) | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|kekes | |kekes | ||
Line 597: | Line 657: | ||
|komma | |komma | ||
| Ia | | Ia | ||
|do | |do | ||
| | |perform, execute, carry out | ||
|- | |||
|komme | |||
|Ib | |||
|obey | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|konna | |konna | ||
Line 808: | Line 873: | ||
| IIb | | IIb | ||
|cling, attach very tightly | |cling, attach very tightly | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|nekka | |||
|Ia | |||
|keep, retain | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 870: | Line 940: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |nommo | ||
| | |Ia | ||
| | |force, compel | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |nopekko | ||
| | |supply, provide | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|ocyrrre | |noppo | ||
|Ia | |||
|need, require | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|norem | |||
|IIa | |||
|compare | |||
|weigh (on a scale) | |||
|- | |||
|nuhes | |||
|IIb | |||
|shave (beard) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|nyhes | |||
| IIb | |||
|love | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|ocyrrre | |||
|Ib | |Ib | ||
|freeze | |freeze | ||
Line 933: | Line 1,023: | ||
|IIb | |IIb | ||
|reveal | |reveal | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|pekkalam | |||
|IIa | |||
|borrow | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 938: | Line 1,033: | ||
| Ia | | Ia | ||
|give | |give | ||
|offer | |offer, serve | ||
|- | |||
|penem | |||
|IIa | |||
|buy | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|penne | |penne | ||
| Ib | | Ib | ||
|fly | |fly | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|penussa | |||
|Ia | |||
|wear | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 1,129: | Line 1,234: | ||
|repeat | |repeat | ||
|fix | |fix | ||
|- | |||
|saskonna | |||
|Ia | |||
|repair, fix | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|samillo | |samillo | ||
Line 1,173: | Line 1,283: | ||
|Ia | |Ia | ||
|amuse, entertain | |amuse, entertain | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|sokes | |||
|IIb | |||
|blame | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 1,244: | Line 1,359: | ||
|disagree | |disagree | ||
|argue | |argue | ||
|- | |||
|sönne | |||
|Ib | |||
|refuse, reject | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|söm | |söm | ||
Line 1,343: | Line 1,463: | ||
| IIb | | IIb | ||
|surround | |surround | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|tykes | |||
|IIb | |||
|get, acquire, obtain | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|tytes | |tytes | ||
| IIb | | IIb | ||
|get, receive | |get, receive, gain | ||
|achieve (IPFV) | |achieve (IPFV) | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 1,424: | Line 1,549: | ||
|remove | |remove | ||
|minus | |minus | ||
|- | |||
|votokes | |||
|IIb | |||
|peel, hull | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|voumme | |voumme | ||
Line 1,463: | Line 1,593: | ||
|Ib | |Ib | ||
|squat, crouch | |squat, crouch | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|wopenno | |||
|Ia | |||
|take off, doff | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 1,584: | Line 1,719: | ||
|drop, let fall | |drop, let fall | ||
|defecate, excrete | |defecate, excrete | ||
|- | |||
|ökka | |||
|Ia | |||
|lose | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|ökunomme | |||
|Ib | |||
|rape | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|ömessa | |ömessa | ||
Line 1,599: | Line 1,744: | ||
|drip, leak | |drip, leak | ||
|release, let go of | |release, let go of | ||
|- | |||
|ömette | |||
|Ib | |||
|surrender, give up, yield, submit | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|ömille | |ömille | ||
| Ib | | Ib | ||
|thirst | |thirst | ||
|desire, want | |desire, crave, want | ||
|- | |||
|ömihes | |||
|IIb | |||
|hoard, be greedy for | |||
|gulp, gobble | |||
|- | |- | ||
|ömom | |ömom | ||
Line 1,609: | Line 1,764: | ||
|drown | |drown | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|öngym | |||
|IIa | |||
|end, come to an end | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|öngytes | |||
|IIb | |||
|end, finish, stop | |||
|kill | |||
|- | |- | ||
|önum | |önum | ||
Line 1,628: | Line 1,793: | ||
|Ia | |Ia | ||
|starve | |starve | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|ötellu | |||
|IIIb | |||
|lack | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 1,637: | Line 1,807: | ||
|ötohes | |ötohes | ||
|IIb | |IIb | ||
|hit, | |hit, punch | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|ötokes | |||
|IIb | |||
|torture | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 1,689: | Line 1,864: | ||
|coin | |coin | ||
|money (PL) | |money (PL) | ||
|- | |||
|acasheri | |||
|a | |||
|generous, charitable | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|aci | |aci | ||
Line 1,704: | Line 1,884: | ||
|desert | |desert | ||
|barren land | |barren land | ||
|- | |||
|acy | |||
|n, M | |||
|country, empire, nation, state | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|acyni | |||
|n, N | |||
|county, province, region | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|agete | |agete | ||
Line 1,753: | Line 1,943: | ||
|n, M | |n, M | ||
|lion | |lion | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|amyre | |||
|a | |||
|brave | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 1,778: | Line 1,973: | ||
|a | |a | ||
|fertile (soil), fruitful | |fertile (soil), fruitful | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|apu | |||
|n, F | |||
|groat | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 1,884: | Line 2,084: | ||
|orb, circle, disc | |orb, circle, disc | ||
|plate, dish | |plate, dish | ||
|- | |||
|beppekosi | |||
|n, N | |||
|tray | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|betu | |betu | ||
|n, F | |n, F | ||
|ring (jewelry) | |ring (jewelry) | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|betysurri | |||
|n, N | |||
|hoop (especially in barrels) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 1,924: | Line 2,134: | ||
|centre | |centre | ||
|Centre (island) | |Centre (island) | ||
|- | |||
|boitasi | |||
|n, N | |||
|Centre-direction | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|boite | |boite | ||
Line 1,973: | Line 2,188: | ||
|a | |a | ||
|vast, extensive | |vast, extensive | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|buwappi | |||
|n, N | |||
|cosine (angle relation) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 2,058: | Line 2,278: | ||
|n, M | |n, M | ||
|law | |law | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|caxyky | |||
|n, M | |||
|judge | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|caxytu | |||
|n, F | |||
|court | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 2,068: | Line 2,298: | ||
|n, N | |n, N | ||
|triangle | |triangle | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|copiri | |||
|n, N | |||
|tame | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 2,103: | Line 2,338: | ||
|n, N | |n, N | ||
|countenance | |countenance | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|deeji | |||
|n, N | |||
|ghost, wight | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 2,243: | Line 2,483: | ||
|a | |a | ||
|happy, joyous | |happy, joyous | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|ehala | |||
|a | |||
|holy, sacred | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|eharra | |eharra | ||
|n, D | |n, D | ||
|god | |god, deity | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 2,373: | Line 2,618: | ||
|a | |a | ||
|honouring | |honouring | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|faaxi | |||
|n, N | |||
|package, packet | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 2,423: | Line 2,673: | ||
|n, M | |n, M | ||
|nobility | |nobility | ||
|leader (often | |leader (often military) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|fasare | |fasare | ||
Line 2,443: | Line 2,693: | ||
|n, D | |n, D | ||
|Shinesharer leader | |Shinesharer leader | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|fetola | |||
|a | |||
|public | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 2,509: | Line 2,764: | ||
|high | |high | ||
|great | |great | ||
|- | |||
|geedi | |||
|n, N | |||
|hill, mound | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|geedire | |||
|a | |||
|convex | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|geedy | |geedy | ||
Line 2,658: | Line 2,923: | ||
|n, F | |n, F | ||
|lute | |lute | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|gezi | |||
|n, N | |||
|sine (angle relation) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 2,738: | Line 3,008: | ||
|a | |a | ||
|upper, up | |upper, up | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|hakana | |||
|n, D | |||
|pride | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 2,783: | Line 3,058: | ||
|n, N | |n, N | ||
|sheath, scabbard | |sheath, scabbard | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|hakoma | |||
|n, D | |||
|ritual, rite, ceremony | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 2,898: | Line 3,178: | ||
|n, F | |n, F | ||
|flour | |flour | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|helushi | |||
|n, N | |||
|mill | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 3,058: | Line 3,343: | ||
|n, M | |n, M | ||
|lightning | |lightning | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|ipesire | |||
|a | |||
|cheap, inexpensive | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 3,073: | Line 3,363: | ||
|a | |a | ||
|good | |good | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|iri | |||
|a | |||
|easy | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 3,138: | Line 3,433: | ||
|n, M | |n, M | ||
|pepper (sweet) | |pepper (sweet) | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|jazi | |||
|n, N | |||
|cup, goblet | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|jazu | |||
|n, F | |||
|bowl, basin | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|jazure | |||
|a | |||
|concave | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 3,188: | Line 3,498: | ||
|n, M | |n, M | ||
|plural | |plural | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|joshöre | |||
|a | |||
|dense, concentrated | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|joshörrä | |||
|av | |||
|densely | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 3,228: | Line 3,548: | ||
|n, M | |n, M | ||
|thunder | |thunder | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|kase | |||
|a | |||
|wild | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 3,288: | Line 3,613: | ||
|n, F | |n, F | ||
|jewel, gemstone | |jewel, gemstone | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|kekomare | |||
|a | |||
|difficult, hard | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 3,373: | Line 3,703: | ||
|n, N | |n, N | ||
|pot, jar | |pot, jar | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|keshu | |||
|n, F | |||
|jug | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 3,474: | Line 3,809: | ||
|habit, custom, manner | |habit, custom, manner | ||
|this way, as follows (LOC) | |this way, as follows (LOC) | ||
|- | |||
|kopiri | |||
|a | |||
|normal, usual | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|kopirrä | |kopirrä | ||
Line 3,493: | Line 3,833: | ||
|n, D | |n, D | ||
|spirit house | |spirit house | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|korgesessi | |||
|n, N | |||
|species (animal) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 3,499: | Line 3,844: | ||
|altar | |altar | ||
|pedestal | |pedestal | ||
|- | |||
|korri | |||
|n, N | |||
|type | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|korry | |korry | ||
Line 3,508: | Line 3,858: | ||
|n, D | |n, D | ||
|regime | |regime | ||
|bureau, magistrate | |agency, bureau, magistrate | ||
|- | |- | ||
|kosi | |kosi | ||
|n, N | |n, N | ||
|building | |building | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|kosinessi | |||
|n, N | |||
|store, shop, boutique | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|kosipaaxi | |||
|n, N | |||
|storage, warehouse | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|kosizyxi | |||
|n, N | |||
|farm | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 3,519: | Line 3,884: | ||
|structure | |structure | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|kosuni | |||
|n, N | |||
|beam | |||
|tangent (angle relation) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|kudiy | |kudiy | ||
Line 3,545: | Line 3,915: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |kurcaxi | ||
|n, N | |n, N | ||
| | |shelf, rack | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |kurcaxidutisi | ||
|n, | |n, N | ||
| | |bookcase | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |kurci | ||
|n, N | |n, N | ||
| | |slat | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |kurcu | ||
|n, F | |n, F | ||
| | |board | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|kurcusoppusi | |||
|n, N | |||
|sill, window board | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |kurcy | ||
|n, M | |n, M | ||
| | |plank | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |kushukelasi | ||
|n, | |n, N | ||
| | |cellar, basement | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|kuuta | |kusi | ||
|n, D | |n, N | ||
|ancestral tree | |room (of house) | ||
|godwood (spiritually charged material) | | | ||
|- | |||
|kusitafusi | |||
|n, N | |||
|attic, garret | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|kusizinisi | |||
|n, N | |||
|bedroom | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|kusu | |||
|n, F | |||
|great room (combined living and dining room) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|kusy | |||
|n, M | |||
|hall (large indoor space, often with columns) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|kutengy | |||
|n, M | |||
|cypress | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|kuti | |||
|n, N | |||
|tree trunk | |||
|pole, post | |||
|- | |||
|kutu | |||
|n, F | |||
|torso | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|kuty | |||
|n, M | |||
|pillar, column | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|kutyma | |||
|n, D | |||
|Father (polite) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|kuuta | |||
|n, D | |||
|ancestral tree | |||
|godwood (spiritually charged material) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|kuutu | |kuutu | ||
Line 3,644: | Line 4,069: | ||
|armor | |armor | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|kyynu | |||
|n, F | |||
|pan | |||
|clothes iron, flatiron | |||
|- | |- | ||
|kyyny | |kyyny | ||
|n, M | |n, M | ||
|iron | |iron | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|kyynykihi | |||
|n, N | |||
|cast iron | |||
| | | | ||
|-style="background: #E8E8E8" | |-style="background: #E8E8E8" | ||
Line 3,669: | Line 4,104: | ||
|staff | |staff | ||
|crook | |crook | ||
|- | |||
|lakulsi | |||
|n, N | |||
|cowlstaff | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|laky | |laky | ||
Line 3,693: | Line 4,133: | ||
|n, M | |n, M | ||
|lateral | |lateral | ||
|tangent (line) | |||
|- | |||
|laty | |||
|n, F | |||
|edge, rim | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 3,700: | Line 4,145: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|leefu | |lazi | ||
|n, N | |||
|bucket, pail | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|leefu | |||
|n, F | |n, F | ||
|insight, understanding | |insight, understanding | ||
Line 3,718: | Line 4,168: | ||
|n, N | |n, N | ||
|step, pace | |step, pace | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|lety | |||
|n, M | |||
|stairway | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 3,823: | Line 4,278: | ||
|n, F | |n, F | ||
|terrace | |terrace | ||
| | |porch | ||
|-style="background: #E8E8E8" | |-style="background: #E8E8E8" | ||
|makenga | |makenga | ||
Line 3,914: | Line 4,369: | ||
|spoon | |spoon | ||
|ladle, dipper (DEF) | |ladle, dipper (DEF) | ||
|- | |||
|melu | |||
|n, F | |||
|glass (for drinking) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|mely | |||
|n, M | |||
|tumbler (drinking glass) | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|meno | |meno | ||
Line 4,139: | Line 4,604: | ||
|n, N | |n, N | ||
|fracture (bone) | |fracture (bone) | ||
|crack (opening), cleft | |crack (opening), cleft, notch | ||
|- | |- | ||
|mysu | |mysu | ||
Line 4,245: | Line 4,710: | ||
|bird | |bird | ||
|coward | |coward | ||
|- | |||
|nengöki | |||
|n, N | |||
|vulture | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|nepi | |nepi | ||
Line 4,454: | Line 4,924: | ||
|av | |av | ||
|definitely, absolutely | |definitely, absolutely | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|nopesa | |||
|n, D | |||
|debt | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 4,504: | Line 4,979: | ||
|n, D | |n, D | ||
|love | |love | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|nyshamäki | |||
|n, N | |||
|heterosexual | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|nyshaäni | |||
|n, N | |||
|homosexual | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 4,520: | Line 5,005: | ||
|corpse, cadaver | |corpse, cadaver | ||
|catastrophe (PL) | |catastrophe (PL) | ||
|- | |||
|nötigi | |||
|n, N | |||
|carcass, carrion | |||
| | |||
|-style="background: #E8E8E8" | |-style="background: #E8E8E8" | ||
|oc* | |oc* | ||
Line 4,559: | Line 5,049: | ||
|n, N | |n, N | ||
|insect, bug | |insect, bug | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|ogersui | |||
|n, N | |||
|ant | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 4,575: | Line 5,070: | ||
|spice (medium hot) | |spice (medium hot) | ||
|excitement | |excitement | ||
|- | |||
|ojasa | |||
|a | |||
|expensive, costly | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|ojo | |||
|av | |||
|too, overly | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|ojy | |ojy | ||
Line 4,674: | Line 5,179: | ||
|n, F | |n, F | ||
|curl | |curl | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|or'ry | |||
|n, M | |||
|lizard | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 4,695: | Line 5,205: | ||
|snake | |snake | ||
|danger | |danger | ||
|- | |||
|orshy | |||
|n, M | |||
|reptile | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|orshymilasi | |||
|n, N | |||
|amphibian | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|orshyvotoxi | |||
|n, N | |||
|turtle | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|os* | |os* | ||
Line 4,700: | Line 5,225: | ||
|few | |few | ||
|little | |little | ||
|- | |||
|osöre | |||
|a | |||
|sparse | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|oti | |oti | ||
Line 4,770: | Line 5,300: | ||
|marketplace | |marketplace | ||
|square, open area | |square, open area | ||
|- | |||
|pacy | |||
|n, M | |||
|market | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|pangi | |pangi | ||
Line 4,785: | Line 5,320: | ||
|nut, kernel | |nut, kernel | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|pakki | |||
|n, N | |||
|path | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|pakku | |||
|n, F | |||
|road | |||
|way | |||
|- | |- | ||
|paky | |paky | ||
|n, M | |n, M | ||
|tower | |tower | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|pakyzintysi | |||
|n, N | |||
|chimney | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 4,804: | Line 5,354: | ||
|n, F | |n, F | ||
|fruit | |fruit | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|pasy | |||
|n, M | |||
|cart, wagon | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 4,814: | Line 5,369: | ||
|a | |a | ||
|sweet | |sweet | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|pateku | |||
|n, F | |||
|actor | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|patetu | |||
|n, F | |||
|theater, theatre | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 4,839: | Line 5,404: | ||
|n, M | |n, M | ||
|wine | |wine | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 4,869: | Line 5,419: | ||
|n, M | |n, M | ||
|chest | |chest | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|pekosa | |||
|n, D | |||
|reward | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 4,915: | Line 5,470: | ||
|garment, piece of clothing | |garment, piece of clothing | ||
|clothes (PL) | |clothes (PL) | ||
|- | |||
|peny | |||
|n, M | |||
|flag, banner | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|penyacysy | |||
|n, M | |||
|flag (of a country) | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|pepi | |pepi | ||
Line 4,926: | Line 5,491: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|pestösu | |pesi | ||
|n, N | |||
|cost, price | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|pessosä | |||
|a | |||
|frugal, thrifty | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|pestösu | |||
|n, F | |n, F | ||
|mercenary | |mercenary | ||
Line 4,949: | Line 5,524: | ||
|n, F | |n, F | ||
|antelope | |antelope | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|peugörsi | |||
|n, N | |||
|frog | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 4,989: | Line 5,569: | ||
|n, N | |n, N | ||
|drill (tool) | |drill (tool) | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|popöshi | |||
|n, N | |||
|cavity, hollow | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|popöshy | |||
|n, M | |||
|niche, bay | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 4,999: | Line 5,589: | ||
|n, N | |n, N | ||
|glass | |glass | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|puhi | |||
|n, N | |||
|flake | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 5,074: | Line 5,669: | ||
|n, F | |n, F | ||
|child | |child | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|puure | |puure | ||
|a | |a | ||
|young | |young | ||
| | |innocent | ||
|- | |- | ||
|pyre | |pyre | ||
Line 5,139: | Line 5,734: | ||
|n, N | |n, N | ||
|slave | |slave | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|pöshu | |||
|n, F | |||
|angle | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|pöshy | |||
|n, M | |||
|corner | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 5,148: | Line 5,753: | ||
|pöötty | |pöötty | ||
|n, M | |n, M | ||
|prison | |prison, dungeon | ||
| | | | ||
|-style="background: #E8E8E8" | |-style="background: #E8E8E8" | ||
Line 5,209: | Line 5,814: | ||
|n, N | |n, N | ||
|grill, trellis | |grill, trellis | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|rigy | |||
|n, M | |||
|monkey | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 5,249: | Line 5,859: | ||
|n, N | |n, N | ||
|chain | |chain | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|rimyre | |||
|a | |||
|ancient | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|rimytu | |||
|n, F | |||
|museum | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 5,256: | Line 5,876: | ||
|rope | |rope | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |rinuki | ||
|n, N | |||
|mammal | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|rojutu | |||
|n, F | |||
|school | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|rojuty | |||
|n, M | |n, M | ||
| | |university, academy | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 5,279: | Line 5,909: | ||
|av | |av | ||
|presumably, supposedly | |presumably, supposedly | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|ropennu | |||
|n, F | |||
|caterpillar | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 5,425: | Line 6,060: | ||
|grass | |grass | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|samilki | |||
|n, N | |||
|channel, canal | |||
|irrigation (PL) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|sangy | |sangy | ||
Line 5,433: | Line 6,073: | ||
|sana | |sana | ||
|n, D | |n, D | ||
|reason | |reason, sense, sanity | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 5,508: | Line 6,148: | ||
|siisi | |siisi | ||
|n, N | |n, N | ||
|cricket, | |cricket, cicada | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|sini | |siisipewusi | ||
|n, N | |||
|grasshopper, katydid, bush-cricket | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|sini | |||
|n, N | |n, N | ||
|lemon | |lemon | ||
Line 5,540: | Line 6,185: | ||
|moment, point in time; event | |moment, point in time; event | ||
|time, occasion (PL.TEMP + ...-GEN) | |time, occasion (PL.TEMP + ...-GEN) | ||
|- | |||
|soki | |||
|n, N | |||
|reason, fault | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|sokiri | |||
|a | |||
|guilty | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|sopi | |sopi | ||
Line 5,569: | Line 6,224: | ||
|p | |p | ||
|they (3PL) | |they (3PL) | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|sulaki | |||
|n, N | |||
|barrel, cask | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|sulekka | |||
|n, D | |||
|government | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 5,575: | Line 6,240: | ||
|form | |form | ||
|style | |style | ||
|- | |||
|sumena | |||
|n, D | |||
|element (classical) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|sumenaka | |||
|n, D | |||
|Elemental Lord | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|sunni | |sunni | ||
Line 5,584: | Line 6,259: | ||
|n, D | |n, D | ||
|poem | |poem | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|suracuxi | |||
|n, N | |||
|society | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 5,690: | Line 6,370: | ||
|n, F | |n, F | ||
|roof, ceiling | |roof, ceiling | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|tafy | |||
|n, M | |||
|roof terrace | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 5,710: | Line 6,395: | ||
|n, M | |n, M | ||
|ship, vessel (sailing) | |ship, vessel (sailing) | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|tammycy | |||
|n, M | |||
|navy | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 5,806: | Line 6,496: | ||
|emotion, sensation | |emotion, sensation | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|timu | |||
|n, F | |||
|nest, den, lair | |||
|shelter | |||
|- | |- | ||
|tini | |tini | ||
Line 5,820: | Line 6,515: | ||
|n, M | |n, M | ||
|cluster, huddle | |cluster, huddle | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|tiurca | |||
|n, D | |||
|tax | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 5,876: | Line 6,576: | ||
|fear | |fear | ||
|anxiety | |anxiety | ||
|- | |||
|toshu | |||
|n, F | |||
|phobia | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|tossa | |tossa | ||
Line 5,930: | Line 6,635: | ||
|n, F | |n, F | ||
|mouth | |mouth | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|tyhami | |||
|n, N | |||
|frame | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 5,940: | Line 6,650: | ||
|n, M | |n, M | ||
|army | |army | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|typängyre | |||
|a | |||
|military | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 6,035: | Line 6,750: | ||
|n, F | |n, F | ||
|broom | |broom | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|uluki | |||
|n, N | |||
|bottle | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 6,049: | Line 6,769: | ||
|ungaru | |ungaru | ||
|n, F | |n, F | ||
|"yule", creature causing | |"yule", creature causing Divine Lights (aurora centralis) | ||
|flicker | |flicker | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 6,055: | Line 6,775: | ||
|n, F | |n, F | ||
|"yuletide", flight of yules | |"yuletide", flight of yules | ||
| | |Divine Lights (plurale tantum) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|upi | |upi | ||
Line 6,066: | Line 6,786: | ||
|yes | |yes | ||
|indeed | |indeed | ||
|- | |||
|uumena | |||
|a | |||
|private | |||
| | |||
|-style="background: #E8E8E8" | |-style="background: #E8E8E8" | ||
|vassu | |vassu | ||
Line 6,114: | Line 6,839: | ||
|vonere | |vonere | ||
|a | |a | ||
|strange | |strange, weird | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 6,120: | Line 6,845: | ||
|n, N | |n, N | ||
|curve, fold | |curve, fold | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|vonesire | |||
|a | |||
|complex | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 6,315: | Line 7,045: | ||
|n, M | |n, M | ||
|machine, device | |machine, device | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|xakydohasi | |||
|n, N | |||
|printing press | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 6,376: | Line 7,111: | ||
|eagle | |eagle | ||
|ease | |ease | ||
|- | |||
|xöshi | |||
|n, N | |||
|whale | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|xöshy | |xöshy | ||
Line 6,395: | Line 7,135: | ||
|n, N | |n, N | ||
|wool | |wool | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|yjisakusi | |||
|n, N | |||
|cotton | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 6,505: | Line 7,250: | ||
|n, M | |n, M | ||
|smoke | |smoke | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|ziikizi | |||
|n, N | |||
|mosquito | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 6,520: | Line 7,270: | ||
|n, N | |n, N | ||
|fly (insect) | |fly (insect) | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|zor'rilkusy | |||
|n, M | |||
|dragonfly | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|zor'rilkuspöxu | |||
|n, N | |||
|damselfly | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 6,617: | Line 7,377: | ||
|pupil (eye) | |pupil (eye) | ||
|small hole | |small hole | ||
|- | |||
|öcaxu | |||
|n, F | |||
|crime | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|öcaxy | |öcaxy | ||
Line 6,622: | Line 7,387: | ||
|outlaw, criminal | |outlaw, criminal | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|öfare | |||
|a | |||
|empty | |||
|hollow, vacuous | |||
|- | |- | ||
|ögei | |ögei | ||
Line 6,745: | Line 7,515: | ||
|öpöi | |öpöi | ||
|n, N | |n, N | ||
| | |embarrashment | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 6,751: | Line 7,521: | ||
|a | |a | ||
|defiled, sullied | |defiled, sullied | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|öpönire | |||
|a | |||
|loose | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|öpöu | |||
|n, F | |||
|shame | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|öpöy | |||
|n, M | |||
|humiliation | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- |
edits