7,915
edits
Line 294: | Line 294: | ||
<!-- Explain the consonant clusters and vowel clusters that are permissible for use in the language. For example, "st" is an allowed consonant cluster in English while onset "ng" isn't. --> | <!-- Explain the consonant clusters and vowel clusters that are permissible for use in the language. For example, "st" is an allowed consonant cluster in English while onset "ng" isn't. --> | ||
===Morphophonology=== | ===Morphophonology=== | ||
When consonant clusters result from affixation, they are treated as | When consonant clusters result from affixation, they are treated as per the table below: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | || P || T || K || B || D || G || S || X || PH|| TH|| KH|| H|| M || N || Q || L || R || W || Y | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | T || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | K || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | B|| Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | D || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | S || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | X || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TH || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | KH || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || | | M || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example | ||
|- | |||
|N | |||
|- | |||
|Q | |||
|} | |} | ||
edits