9
edits
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Nyosangeyish (natively Nyosangé'g or jığo Nyosangé'g) is a conlang by [[User:CellularAutomaton|CellularAutomaton]]. As his first conlang, there are inevitably things he dislikes about it, although it is at the time of writing under a week old. | Nyosangeyish (natively Nyosangé'g or jığo Nyosangé'g) is a conlang by [[User:CellularAutomaton|CellularAutomaton]]. As his first conlang, there are inevitably things he dislikes about it, although it is at the time of writing under a week old. | ||
== Phonology == | == Phonology == | ||
m n ny ng | {| class="wikitable" | ||
p t c k< | |- | ||
| style="background-color:#efefef;" | | |||
| style="background-color:#efefef;" | '''labial''' | |||
| style="background-color:#efefef;" | '''dental''' | |||
r | | style="background-color:#efefef;" | '''palatal''' | ||
| style="background-color:#efefef;" | '''velar''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#efefef;" | '''nasal''' | |||
| m | |||
| n̪ <n> | |||
| ɲ <ny> | |||
| ŋ <ng> | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#efefef;" | '''stop''' | |||
| p b | |||
| t̪ d̪ <t d> | |||
| t̠͡ʃ d̠͡ʒ <c j> | |||
| k g | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#efefef;" | '''fricative''' | |||
| f | |||
| s <s> | |||
| ʃ <ş> | |||
| h | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#efefef;" | '''approximant''' | |||
| w | |||
| l̪ <l> | |||
| j <y> | |||
| (ɰ) <ğ> | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#efefef;" | '''tap''' | |||
| | |||
| ɾ <r> | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
<br> | <br> | ||
i ı u< | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |||
! style="background-color:#efefef;" | | |||
! style="background-color:#efefef;" | '''front''' | |||
! style="background-color:#efefef;" | '''central''' | |||
! style="background-color:#efefef;" | '''back''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#efefef;" | '''close''' | |||
| i | |||
| | |||
| ɯ u <ı u> | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#efefef;" | '''mid''' | |||
| ᴇ <é> | |||
| ə <e> | |||
| ꭥ <o> | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#efefef;" | '''open''' | |||
| | |||
| ᴀ <a> | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
== Morphology == | == Morphology == | ||
Nyosangeyish is an analytic language, with verb tense and aspect being expressed with adverbs, and noun cases expressed with postpositions (which can become clitics, as in a=g "my" or ngedlo=f "at night".) The main exceptions to this are some derivational morphology, as well as verb mood, which is expressed with a suffix (fonşow-ec "accidentally see", akı céjug-u "smell that!"). Verb voice is also expressed with a suffix, which allows the speaker to modify word order. | Nyosangeyish is an analytic language, with verb tense and aspect being expressed with adverbs, and noun cases expressed with postpositions (which can become clitics, as in a=g "my" or ngedlo=f "at night".) The main exceptions to this are some derivational morphology, as well as verb mood, which is expressed with a suffix (fonşow-ec "accidentally see", akı céjug-u "smell that!"). Verb voice is also expressed with a suffix, which allows the speaker to modify word order. |
edits