2,558
edits
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 789: | Line 789: | ||
* /ɑ, æ/ > /ɔ, ɐ/. | * /ɑ, æ/ > /ɔ, ɐ/. | ||
==Orthographies== | ==Orthographies== | ||
===Modern Script=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center;" | |||
|- style="font-weight:bold;" | |||
! Letter | |||
! Name | |||
! IPA | |||
! Romanization | |||
! Origin | |||
! rowspan="19" style="font-weight:normal;" | | |||
! Letter | |||
! Name | |||
! IPA | |||
! Romanization | |||
! Origin | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-size:large;" | {{lang|jovl|sc=Jovl|Aa}} | |||
| {{lang|jovl|sc=Jovl|ākhom}}<br>[ˈʔäːkʰˌχɔm] | |||
| [ɐ] | |||
| a | |||
| Jovlish Latin ⟨a⟩ | |||
| style="font-size:large;" | {{lang|jovl|sc=Jovl|Ņņ}} | |||
| {{lang|jovl|sc=Jovl|iņhom}}<br>[ˈʔɪɲˌχɔm] | |||
| [ɲ] | |||
| ņ | |||
| artificial invention, contrasting ⟨{{lang|jovl|sc=Jovl|ŋ}}⟩ | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-size:large;" | {{lang|jovl|sc=Jovl|Bb}} | |||
| {{lang|jovl|sc=Jovl|bjohhom}}<br>[ˈbʒɔχˌχɔm] | |||
| [b] | |||
| b | |||
| Jovlish Latin ⟨b⟩ | |||
| style="font-size:large;" | {{lang|jovl|sc=Jovl|Ŋŋ}} | |||
| {{lang|jovl|sc=Jovl|aŋhom}}<br>[ˈʔɐŋˌχɔm] | |||
| [ŋ] | |||
| ŋ | |||
| blend of ⟨{{lang|jovl|sc=Jovl|n}}⟩ and ⟨{{lang|jovl|sc=Jovl|g}}⟩ | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-size:large;" | {{lang|jovl|sc=Jovl|Vv}} | |||
| {{lang|jovl|sc=Jovl|vűnhom}}<br>[ˈvyːnˌχɔm] | |||
| [v] | |||
| v | |||
| ⟨{{lang|jovl|sc=Jovl|b}}⟩ with a top stroke | |||
| style="font-size:large;" | {{lang|jovl|sc=Jovl|Oo}} | |||
| {{lang|jovl|sc=Jovl|óshom}}<br>[ˈʔo(ː)sˌχɔm] | |||
| [ɔ] | |||
| o | |||
| Jovlish Latin ⟨o⟩ | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-size:large;" | {{lang|jovl|sc=Jovl|Kk}} | |||
| {{lang|jovl|sc=Jovl|kéhom}}<br>[ˈkʰe(ː)ˌχɔm] | |||
| [kʰ] | |||
| k | |||
| Jovlish Latin ⟨c⟩ | |||
| style="font-size:large;" | {{lang|jovl|sc=Jovl|Öö}} | |||
| {{lang|jovl|sc=Jovl|övhom}}<br>[ˈʔœv̥ˌχɔm] | |||
| [œ] | |||
| ö | |||
| Jovlish Latin ⟨œ⟩ | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-size:large;" | {{lang|jovl|sc=Jovl|Çç}} | |||
| {{lang|jovl|sc=Jovl|çéhom}}<br>[ˈt͡ʃe(ː)ˌχɔm] | |||
| [t͡ʃ] | |||
| ç | |||
| artificial invention, likely drawn from Jovlish Latin ⟨ć⟩ | |||
| style="font-size:large;" | {{lang|jovl|sc=Jovl|Pp}} | |||
| {{lang|jovl|sc=Jovl|pşohhom}}<br>[ˈpʃɔχˌχɔm] | |||
| [pʰ] | |||
| p | |||
| Jovlish Latin ⟨p⟩ | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-size:large;" | {{lang|jovl|sc=Jovl|Dd}} | |||
| {{lang|jovl|sc=Jovl|dēhom}}<br>[ˈdɛːˌχɔm] | |||
| [d] | |||
| d | |||
| Jovlish Latin ⟨d⟩ | |||
| style="font-size:large;" | {{lang|jovl|sc=Jovl|Rr}} | |||
| {{lang|jovl|sc=Jovl|róhom}}<br>[ˈɾo(ː)ˌχɔm] | |||
| [ɾ] | |||
| r | |||
| Jovlish Latin ⟨r⟩ | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-size:large;" | {{lang|jovl|sc=Jovl|Ee}} | |||
| {{lang|jovl|sc=Jovl|eşhom}}<br>[ˈʔɛʃˌχɔm] | |||
| [ɛ] | |||
| e | |||
| Jovlish Latin ⟨e⟩ | |||
| style="font-size:large;" | {{lang|jovl|sc=Jovl|Ss}} | |||
| {{lang|jovl|sc=Jovl|sijhom}}<br>[ˈsɪʒ̊ˌχɔm] | |||
| [s] | |||
| s | |||
| Jovlish Latin ⟨s⟩ | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-size:large;" | {{lang|jovl|sc=Jovl|Ff}} | |||
| {{lang|jovl|sc=Jovl|fēhhom}}<br>[ˈfɛːə̯χˌχɔm] | |||
| [f] | |||
| f | |||
| Jovlish Latin ⟨f⟩ | |||
| style="font-size:large;" | {{lang|jovl|sc=Jovl|Şş}} | |||
| {{lang|jovl|sc=Jovl|şéhom}}<br>[ˈʃe(ː)ˌχɔm] | |||
| [ʃ] | |||
| ş | |||
| Cyrillic ⟨[[w:Sha (Cyrillic)|ш]]⟩ | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-size:large;" | {{lang|jovl|sc=Jovl|Jj}} | |||
| {{lang|jovl|sc=Jovl|jűfhom}}<br>[ˈʒyːfˌχɔm] | |||
| [ʒ] | |||
| j | |||
| Jovlish Latin ⟨ᵹ⟩, a variant of ⟨g⟩ | |||
| style="font-size:large;" | {{lang|jovl|sc=Jovl|Tt}} | |||
| {{lang|jovl|sc=Jovl|tıvhom}}<br>[ˈtʰωv̥ˌχɔm] | |||
| [tʰ] | |||
| t | |||
| Jovlish Latin ⟨t⟩ | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-size:large;" | {{lang|jovl|sc=Jovl|Gg}} | |||
| {{lang|jovl|sc=Jovl|gűfhom}}<br>[ˈɡyːfˌχɔm] | |||
| [ɡ] | |||
| g | |||
| Jovlish Latin ⟨g⟩ | |||
| style="font-size:large;" | {{lang|jovl|sc=Jovl|Cc}} | |||
| {{lang|jovl|sc=Jovl|cıvhom}}<br>[ˈd͡ʒωv̥ˌχɔm] | |||
| [d͡ʒ] | |||
| c | |||
| blend of ⟨{{lang|jovl|sc=Jovl|t}}⟩ and ⟨{{lang|jovl|sc=Jovl|z}}⟩ | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-size:large;" | {{lang|jovl|sc=Jovl|Hh}} | |||
| {{lang|jovl|sc=Jovl|hēvhom}}<br>[ˈχɛːv̥ˌχɔm] | |||
| [χ] | |||
| h | |||
| Jovlish Latin ⟨h⟩ | |||
| style="font-size:large;" | {{lang|jovl|sc=Jovl|Uu}} | |||
| {{lang|jovl|sc=Jovl|ūhom}}<br>[ˈʔuːə̯ˌχɔm] | |||
| [ʊ] | |||
| u | |||
| Jovlish Latin ⟨u⟩ | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-size:large;" | {{lang|jovl|sc=Jovl|Iı}} | |||
| {{lang|jovl|sc=Jovl|ïhom}}<br>[ˈʔɯːˌχɔm] | |||
| [ω] | |||
| ı | |||
| artificial invention | |||
| style="font-size:large;" | {{lang|jovl|sc=Jovl|Ww}} | |||
| {{lang|jovl|sc=Jovl|wūhom}}<br>[ˈvuːə̯ˌχɔm] | |||
| [v] | |||
| w | |||
| ⟨{{lang|jovl|sc=Jovl|u}}⟩ with a breve, likely drawing inspiration from Cyrillic ⟨[[w:Short U (Cyrillic)|ў]]⟩ | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-size:large;" | {{lang|jovl|sc=Jovl|İi}} | |||
| {{lang|jovl|sc=Jovl|īshom}}<br>[ˈʔiːsˌχɔm] | |||
| [ɪ] | |||
| i | |||
| Jovlish Latin ⟨i⟩ | |||
| style="font-size:large;" | {{lang|jovl|sc=Jovl|Xx}} | |||
| {{lang|jovl|sc=Jovl|xihom}}<br>[ˈksɪˌχɔm] | |||
| [ks] | |||
| x | |||
| Jovlish Latin ⟨x⟩ | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-size:large;" | {{lang|jovl|sc=Jovl|Yy}} | |||
| {{lang|jovl|sc=Jovl|yēshom}}<br>[ˈjɛːsˌχɔm] | |||
| [j] | |||
| y | |||
| ⟨{{lang|jovl|sc=Jovl|i}}⟩ with a breve, likely drawing inspiration from Cyrillic ⟨[[w:Short I (Cyrillic)|й]]⟩ | |||
| style="font-size:large;" | {{lang|jovl|sc=Jovl|Üü}} | |||
| {{lang|jovl|sc=Jovl|űrhom}}<br>[ˈʔyːɾˌχɔm] | |||
| [ʏ] | |||
| ü | |||
| Jovlish Latin ⟨y⟩ | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-size:large;" | {{lang|jovl|sc=Jovl|Ll}} | |||
| {{lang|jovl|sc=Jovl|lohhom}}<br>[ˈlɔχˌχɔm] | |||
| [l] | |||
| l | |||
| Jovlish Latin ⟨l⟩ | |||
| style="font-size:large;" | {{lang|jovl|sc=Jovl|Zz}} | |||
| {{lang|jovl|sc=Jovl|zetthom}}<br>[ˈzɛttʰˌχɔm] | |||
| [z] | |||
| z | |||
| Jovlish Latin ⟨z⟩ | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-size:large;" | {{lang|jovl|sc=Jovl|Qq}} | |||
| {{lang|jovl|sc=Jovl|qēnhom}}<br>[ˈʁ̞ɛːnˌχɔm] | |||
| [ʁ̞], [Ø] | |||
| q | |||
| Jovlish Latin ⟨ł⟩ | |||
| style="font-size:large;" | {{lang|jovl|sc=Jovl|Ξξ}} | |||
| {{lang|jovl|sc=Jovl|ξihom}}<br>[ˈbzɪˌχɔm] | |||
| [bz] | |||
| bz | |||
| reversed Greek ⟨[[w:Psi (Greek)|ψ]]⟩ | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-size:large;" | {{lang|jovl|sc=Jovl|Mm}} | |||
| {{lang|jovl|sc=Jovl|monhom}}<br>[ˈmɔnˌχɔm] | |||
| [m] | |||
| m | |||
| Jovlish Latin ⟨m⟩ | |||
| style="font-size:large;" | {{lang|jovl|sc=Jovl|Ψψ}} | |||
| {{lang|jovl|sc=Jovl|ψihom}}<br>[ˈpsɪˌχɔm] | |||
| [ps] | |||
| ps | |||
| Greek ⟨[[w:Psi (Greek)|ψ]]⟩ | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-size:large;" | {{lang|jovl|sc=Jovl|Nn}} | |||
| {{lang|jovl|sc=Jovl|nīdhom}}<br>[ˈniːd̥ˌχɔm] | |||
| [n] | |||
| n | |||
| Jovlish Latin ⟨n⟩ | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center;" | |||
|- style="font-weight:bold;" | |||
! Letter | |||
! Name | |||
! IPA | |||
! Romanization | |||
! rowspan="6" style="font-weight:normal;" | | |||
! Letter | |||
! Name | |||
! IPA | |||
! Romanization | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-size:large;" | {{lang|jovl|sc=Jovl|Āā}} | |||
| {{lang|jovl|sc=Jovl|loŋ ākhom}}<br>[lɔŋ ˈʔäːkʰˌχɔm] | |||
| [äː] | |||
| ā | |||
| style="font-size:large;" | {{lang|jovl|sc=Jovl|Ōō}} | |||
| {{lang|jovl|sc=Jovl|loŋ óshom}}<br>[lɔŋ ˈʔo(ː)sˌχɔm] | |||
| [ɔː] | |||
| ō | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-size:large;" | {{lang|jovl|sc=Jovl|Ēē}} | |||
| {{lang|jovl|sc=Jovl|loŋ eşhom}}<br>[lɔŋ ˈʔɛʃˌχɔm] | |||
| [ɛː] | |||
| ē | |||
| style="font-size:large;" | {{lang|jovl|sc=Jovl|Óó}} | |||
| {{lang|jovl|sc=Jovl|frenşeş óshom}}<br>[ˈfɾɛnʃɛʃ ˈʔo(ː)sˌχɔm] | |||
| [oː] | |||
| ó | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-size:large;" | {{lang|jovl|sc=Jovl|Éé}} | |||
| {{lang|jovl|sc=Jovl| frenşeş eşhom}}<br>[ˈfɾɛnʃɛʃ ˈʔɛʃˌχɔm] | |||
| [e(ː)] | |||
| é | |||
| style="font-size:large;" | {{lang|jovl|sc=Jovl|Őő}} | |||
| {{lang|jovl|sc=Jovl|loŋ övhom}}<br>[lɔŋ ˈʔœv̥ˌχɔm] | |||
| [œː] | |||
| ő, ȫ | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-size:large;" | {{lang|jovl|sc=Jovl|Ïï}} | |||
| {{lang|jovl|sc=Jovl|loŋ ïhom}}<br>[lɔŋ ˈʔɯːˌχɔm] | |||
| [ɯː] | |||
| ï | |||
| style="font-size:large;" | {{lang|jovl|sc=Jovl|Ūū}} | |||
| {{lang|jovl|sc=Jovl|loŋ ūhom}}<br>[lɔŋ ˈʔuːə̯ˌχɔm] | |||
| [uː] | |||
| ū | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-size:large;" | {{lang|jovl|sc=Jovl|Īī}} | |||
| {{lang|jovl|sc=Jovl|loŋ īshom}}<br>[lɔŋ ˈʔiːsˌχɔm] | |||
| [iː] | |||
| ī | |||
| style="font-size:large;" | {{lang|jovl|sc=Jovl|Űű}} | |||
| {{lang|jovl|sc=Jovl|loŋ űrhom}}<br>[lɔŋ ˈʔyːɾˌχɔm] | |||
| [yː] | |||
| ű, ǖ | |||
|} | |||
==Grammar== | ==Grammar== | ||
==Vocabulary== | ==Vocabulary== | ||
==Sample text== | ==Sample text== | ||