9,171
edits
Bpnjohnson (talk | contribs) |
Bpnjohnson (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 484: | Line 484: | ||
===Measurement of Time=== | ===Measurement of Time=== | ||
As discussed briefly in the section on Correlatives and Pro-Forms, time words can be modified with three particles: '''''la-''''' ('past'), '''''ja-''''' ('present'), or '''''þa-''''' ('future'). Some of the most common constructions are listed below: | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
| ''ðlai'' 'time' || '''''la'''ðlai'' 'then, back then' || '''''ja'''ðlai'' 'now' || '''''þa'''ðlai'' 'in the future' | |||
|- | |||
| ''nad'' 'day' || '''''la'''nad'' 'yesterday' || '''''ja'''nad'' 'today' || '''''þa'''nad'' 'tomorrow' | |||
|- | |||
| ''temét'' 'morning' || '''''la'''temét'' 'yesterday morning' || '''''ja'''temét'' 'this morning' || '''''þa'''temét'' 'tomorrow morning' | |||
|- | |||
| ''bará'' 'afternoon' || '''''la'''bará'' 'yesterday afternoon' || '''''ja'''bará'' 'this afternoon' || '''''þa'''bará'' 'tomorrow afternoon' | |||
|- | |||
| ''ápten'' 'evening' || '''''l'''ápten'' 'yesterday evening' || '''''j'''ápten'' 'this evening' || '''''þ'''ápten'' 'tomorrow evening' | |||
|- | |||
| ''beríc'' 'night' || '''''la'''beríc'' 'last night' || '''''ja'''beríc'' 'tonight' || '''''þa'''beríc'' 'tomorrow night' | |||
|- | |||
| ''danjád'' 'week' || '''''la'''danjád'' 'last week' || '''''ja'''danjád'' 'this week' || '''''þa'''danjád'' 'next week' | |||
|- | |||
| ''rúma'' 'month' || '''''la'''rúma'' 'last month' || '''''ja'''rúma'' 'this month' || '''''þa'''rúma'' 'next month' | |||
|- | |||
| ''avíl'' 'year' || '''''l'''avíl'' 'last year' || '''''j'''avíl'' 'this year' || '''''þ'''avíl'' 'next year' | |||
|- | |||
| ''ðlai'' 'time' || '''''la'''ðlai'' 'past' || '''''ja'''ðlai'' 'present' || '''''þa'''ðlai'' 'future' | |||
|- | |||
| ''arán'' 'place' || '''''l'''arán'' 'there (behind us)' || '''''j'''arán'' 'here' || '''''þ'''arán'' 'there (ahead of us)' | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==Sentence Structure== | ==Sentence Structure== |